0

Scorecard 12-11

Girls Basketball

Grangeville 68, Orofino 18

Tuesday, Dec. 10 at Grangeville

Maniacs 0 15 0 3 – 18

Bulldogs 19 17 21 11 – 68

Grangeville scoring

Madison Brown 15, Chantel Key 14, Addie Lutz 8, Lizz Forsmann 7, Faith Bieler 5, McKenzie Kennedy 4, Hailey Sullivan 4, Erica Fortin 3, Abi Chmelik 2, Kaleala Bass 2, Sarah Wilson 2, Ahni Anderson 2.

Prairie 56, Troy 18

Tuesday, Dec. 10 at Troy

Pirates 20 19 12 5 – 56

Trojans 4 8 6 0 – 18

Prairie scoring

Kyndahl Ulmer 21, Kayla Schumacher 14, Sky Wilson 11, Nicole Wemhoff 5, Keely Schmidt 3, Hailey Danly 2.

Clearwater Valley 44, Kamiah 24

Tuesday, Dec. 10 at Kooskia

Kubs 2 8 7 7 – 24

Rams 9 16 13 6 – 44

Kamiah scoring

Destiney Jennings 6, Sam Jenner 6, Kareena Stamper 4, Belen Pineda 4, Ashlee Biesecker 2, Desirae Nasura 2.

Clearwater Valley scoring

Shalynn Gutzman 8, Felicia Reuben 8, Savannah McHone 7, Emily Harding 6, Raelynn Schliper 5, Taylor Pfefferkorn 4, Torie Pfefferkorn 2, Mika Charlie 2, Kayla Martin 2.

Grangeville 51, Asotin 32

Saturday, Dec. 7 at Grangeville

Panthers 7 9 6 10 – 32

Bulldogs 14 12 13 12 – 51

Grangeville scoring

Hailey Sullivan 10, Chantel Key 7, Addie Lutz 7, Lizz Forsmann 7, Kaleala Bass 8, Madison Brown 6, Faith Bieler 4, McKenzie Kennedy 2.

Potlatch 54, Kamiah 27

Saturday, Dec. 7 at Kamiah

Loggers – 54

Kubs – 27

Kamiah scoring

Belen Pineda 8, Kaleigh Steffy 2, Destiny Jennings 8, Sam Jenner 3, Kassi Simler 2, Kareena Stamper 2, Desirae Nasura 2.

Lapwai 77, Clearwater Valley 28

Saturday, Dec. 7 at Kooskia

Wildcats 21 27 20 9 – 77

Rams 11 6 7 4 – 28

Clearwater Valley scoring

Savannah McHone 15, Emily Harding 4, Felicia Reuben 4, Taylor Pfefferkorn 2, Raelynn Schliper 2, Mika Charlie 1.

Summit 43, Deary 14

Saturday, Dec. 7 at Craigmont

Mustangs 4 8 0 2 – 14

Patriots 9 11 15 8 – 43

Summit scoring

Rachael Frei 18, Sarah Chmelik 11, Megan Rehder 8, Ally Hale 4, Rachel Waters 2.

Grangeville 48, McCall 35

Thursday, Dec. 5 at McCall

Bulldogs 14 12 14 8 – 48

Vandals 4 10 13 5 – 35

Grangeville scoring

Hailey Sullivan 18, Chantel Key 14, Kaleala Bass 6, McKenzie Kennedy 5, Faith Bieler 3, Madison Brown 2.

Prairie 59, Clearwater Valley 27

Thursday, Dec. 5 at Kooskia

Pirates 12 18 14 15 – 59

Rams 6 12 2 7 – 27

Prairie scoring

Kyndahl Ulmer 20, Leah Holthaus 10, Krystin Uhlenkott 8, Sky Wilson 7, Kayla Schumacher 6, Hailey Danly 5, Nicole Wemhoff 2, Keely Schmidt 1.

Clearwater Valley scoring

Felicia Reuben 10, Savannah McHone 6, Sarah Davis 4, Raelynn Schliper 2, Torie Pfefferkorn 2, Mika Charlie 2, Kayla Martin 1.

Genesee 68, Kamiah 15

Thursday, Dec. 5 at Kamiah

Bulldogs 20 21 12 15 – 68

Kubs 4 5 5 1 – 15

Kamiah scoring

Sam Jenner 7, Belen Pineda 6, Destiny Jennings 2.

Kendrick 38, Summit 28

Thursday, Dec. 5 at Kendrick

Patriots 7 9 7 5 – 28

Tigers 8 12 12 6 – 38

Summit scoring

Rachael Frei 8, Megan Seubert 8, Ally Hale 6, Sarah Chmelik 3, Megan Rehder 2, Rachel Waters 1.

Colton 62, Grangeville 31

Tuesday, Dec. 3 at Grangeville

Wildcats 11 28 14 9 – 62

Bulldogs 8 8 8 7 – 31

Grangeville scoring

Faith Bieler 9, Madison Brown 7, Hailey Sullivan 6, Chantel Key 4, Lizz Forsmann 3, McKenzie Kennedy 2, Erica Fortin 1.

Clearwater 71, Orofino 18

Tuesday, Dec. 3 at Orofino

Rams 26 19 18 8 – 71

Maniacs 8 6 2 2 – 18

Clearwater Valley scoring

Felicia Reuben 14, Shalynn Gutzman 13, Savannah McHone 12, Raelynn Schliper 10, Sarah Davis 6, Emily Harding 6, Mika Charlie 6, Taylor Pfefferkorn 4.

Lapwai 68, Prairie 60

Tuesday, Dec. 3 at Lapwai

Pirates 10 12 16 22 – 60

Wildcats 16 21 13 18 – 68

Prairie scoring

Kyndahl Ulmer 21, Kayla Schumacher 17, Sky Wilson 9, Keely Schmidt 4, Nicole Wemhoff 4, Hailey Danly 3, Leah Holthaus 2.

Boys Basketball

Orofino 49, Kamiah 27

Tuesday, Dec. 10 at Orofino

Kubs 2 8 9 8 – 27

Maniacs 11 18 12 8 – 49

Kamiah scoring

Chris Pethtel 17, Branson Ballantyne 4, Jannik Koopmeiners 2, Taylor McAlister 2, Eric Messenger 1, Jacob Adams 1.

Prairie 67, Nezperce 47

Monday, Dec. 9 at Nezperce

Pirates 17 19 13 18 – 67

Indians 4 10 18 15 – 47

Prairie scoring

Lucas Arnzen 15, Tyler Hankerson 10, Rhett Schlader 13, Isaiah Shears 8, Tanner Ross 7, Jared Higgins 6, Terran Peery 4, Dylon Bruegeman 4.

Deary 35, Summit 26

Saturday, Dec. 7 at Craigmont

Mustangs 6 10 6 13 – 35

Patriots 9 5 4 8 – 26

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 9, Patrick Chmelik 7, Matthew Schwartz 5, Josh Lustig 3, Nathan Beckman 2.

Grangeville 66, McCall 32

Friday, Dec. 6 at Grangeville

Vandals 10 9 17 7 – 32

Bulldogs 27 14 10 15 – 66

Grangeville scoring

Austin Parks 7, Jasper Sabatino 5, Josh Dame 26, Quaid Blankenship 2, Layton Harris 3, Max Cawley 2, Alex Koberstein 4, Jake Stokes 10, Wyatt Thanstrom 3, Garrett Kennedy 4.

Dietrich 60, Salmon River 59

Friday, Dec. 6 at Dietrich. No details reported.

Clearwater Valley 36, Timberline 35

Thursday, Dec. 5 at Timberline

Rams 10 13 4 9 – 36

Spartans 7 11 6 11 – 35

Clearwater Valley scoring

Dillon Fisher 14, Jake Farmer 14, Trey Pfefferkorn 5, Cody Morrow 2, Will Weaver 1.

Summit 47, Kendrick 34

Thursday, Dec. 5 at Kendrick

Patriots 10 12 17 8 – 47

Tigers 9 10 7 8 – 34

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 16, Matthew Schwartz 13, Josh Lustig 8, Patrick Chmelik 4, Dean Stubbers 2, Tyler Krogh 2, Thomas Schwartz 2.

Summit 36, Clearwater Valley 32

Tuesday, Dec. 3 at Craigmont

Rams 5 4 10 13 – 32

Patriots 4 8 10 14 – 36

Clearwater Valley scoring

Jake Farmer 16, Dillon Fisher 10, Hahots Shebala 3, Trey Pfefferkorn 2, Cody Morrow 1.

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 19, Matthew Schwartz 10, Dean Stubbers 4, Nathan Beckman 2, Tyler Krogh 1.

Nezperce 59, Kamiah 36

Tuesday, Dec. 3 at Kamiah

Indians 14 24 13 8 – 59

Kubs 11 9 7 9 – 36

Kamiah scoring

Chris Pethtel 16, Parker Whipple 12, Joey Garcia 2, Jannik Koopmeiners 2, Eric Messenger 2, Brandon Ballantyne 1, Hunter Trulock 1.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Dec. 2)

Monday Morning – All Stars: Pat Cash-134-361; Bookworms: AnnaMarie Gortsema-138, Joyce Dickey-373; Flower Power: Lois Lathan-177, Barb Frei-431; Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-149-405; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-199-573; Spare Change: Terrie Helmich-161-396.

Tuesday Ladies – Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-154, Theresa Aiken-406; Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-231-516; Super 8: Suzie Eckert-169-460; LeAnne‘s Flower & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-184-488; Stromberg Logging: Ann Fronk-122-307.

Thursday Merchants – Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-191-545; Bell Equipment: Chad Biebow 238-244-614; Idaho Forest Group: Jeff Koehler-220, Jerry Brehmer-211, Rick Northrup-204-552; Jacobs Oil: Gary Kalmbach-214, Bill Jacobs-202-206, Denis Casey-203-570; Columbia Grain: Gus Turner-161, Tanner Maynard-427; Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-234-590; Norco #28: Randy Fischer-205-566.

Friday Night Mixed — Lucky Strike: Denis Casey-182-518, Randy’s Rebels: Randy Fischer-196-529; Slop Shots: Lyman Gilmore-191-542; Al E. Katz: Deanna Mortenson-160-449; Hook ’Em: Dan Schuab-177, Stephan Peters-471; Dynamic Duo: Ken Doughty-198-550.

Sunday Night Mixed — 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-194-473; 3 G’s: Lyman Gilmore-205, Paul Gilmore-554; B-J’s: Bill Jacobs-163-466; RAD: Doug McRoberts-184-528; L. L. & M.: Linda Sonnen-235-550; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-174-491; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-209-530; Just Plain Luck-John Clark-178, Jessica Hudson-491.

Fall Sports

Grangeville Varsity Letter Winners (Dec. 4)

Volleyball – Chantel Key (4), Hannah Baker (3), Jacey Arnzen (2), Taylor Hazelbaker (2), Delanie Adams (2), Addie Lutz (2), Hailey Sullivan (2), Lila Musegades, Taylor Wilkins, Madison Brown, Sarah Wilson, Kenzie Kennedy, Maicee Conner.

Cross Country – Jenni Forsmann, Emily Sherwood, Alex Summers, Kaleala Bass, Emily Kaschmitter; Xavier Barela, Quaid Blankenship, Danny Paluh, Devin McLean, Diego Barela, Jacob Warden.

Football – Spencer Connolley (2), Dylan Canaday (1), Lee Courtright (3), Josh Dame (3), Wyatt Dewey (3), Eli Eackles, Cody Frei, Zach Frei, Ryan Frost, Wes Goldman, Layton Harris, Eric Kaschmitter, Jake Kaschmitter (2), Garrett Kennedy, Alex Koberstein (2), Jack Lawrence, Cole Lindsley, Drew Lindsley, Ben Lothspeich, Bear McEwen (2), Damon Nuttman, Austin Parks, Cody Robinson (4), Jasper Sabatino (2), Nathan Scott (2), Jake Stokes, [*], Dillon Vonbargen, Phillip Walters, Shaydn Wassmuth, Michael Wilson (2).

  • Name not printed at parent’s request.

This week’s basketball box scores are online at idahocountyfreepress.com.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment