0

Scorecard 1-15-14

Extra Extra Special
With 19 points from senior Josh Dame, Grangeville found a way to a 62-60 win over Colton whose big man, Dalton Patchen (32), scored 20 points on Jan. 8.


After Michael Wilson took a charge on the defensive end, Dame put Grangeville up by six with a high-arching bank shot late in the fourth quarter. Colton closed the gap, with Patchen’s three cutting Grangeville’s lead to 47-46. Wilson drove for a layup and a three-point lead, but Patchen knotted it at 51. Wilson’s jumper at the end of regulation rimmed out.


At the end of the second overtime, Grangeville secured the win with big plays from Jake Stokes and Austin Parks.

Extra Extra Special With 19 points from senior Josh Dame, Grangeville found a way to a 62-60 win over Colton whose big man, Dalton Patchen (32), scored 20 points on Jan. 8. After Michael Wilson took a charge on the defensive end, Dame put Grangeville up by six with a high-arching bank shot late in the fourth quarter. Colton closed the gap, with Patchen’s three cutting Grangeville’s lead to 47-46. Wilson drove for a layup and a three-point lead, but Patchen knotted it at 51. Wilson’s jumper at the end of regulation rimmed out. At the end of the second overtime, Grangeville secured the win with big plays from Jake Stokes and Austin Parks. Photo by Andrew Ottoson.

Buy photos

Boys Basketball

Prairie 60, Nezperce 19

Saturday, Jan. 11, at Cottonwood

Indians 2 7 9 1 – 19

Pirates 20 19 10 11 – 60

Prairie scoring

Jake Bruner 16, Lucas Arnzen 13, Tanner Ross 8, Rhett Schlader 7, Jared Higgins 5, Tyler Hankerson 5, Bryson Higgins 3, Terran Peery 2, John Mager 1.

Grangeville 52, Parma 43

Saturday, Jan. 11, at Grangeville

Panthers 13 6 10 14 – 43

Bulldogs 15 8 15 14 – 52

Grangeville scoring

Austin Parks 5, Jasper Sabatino 4, Josh Dame 13, Michael Wilson 7, Quaid Blankenship 6, Layton Harris 7, Jake Stokes 5, Wyatt Thanstrom 1, Garrett Kennedy 4.

Salmon River 61, Cascade 31

Saturday, Jan. 11, at Cascade

Savages 16 12 22 11 – 61

Ramblers 8 12 11 0 – 31

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 33, Jimmy Shepherd 10, Nolan Richerson 6, Terrun Zolman 6, McCoy Hale 4, Tucker Boyd 2.

Clearwater Valley 58, Potlatch 49

Friday, Jan. 10, at Potlatch

Rams 13 12 13 20 – 58

Loggers 10 13 10 16 – 49

CV scoring

Dillon Fisher 16, Hahots Shebala 15, Jake Farmer 13, Trey Pfefferkorn 6, Will Weaver 5, Cody Morrow 3.

Troy 49, Kamiah 29

Friday, Jan. 10, at Troy

Kubs 5 7 6 11 – 29

Trojans 13 14 9 13 – 49

Kamiah scoring

Parker Whipple 16, Chris Pethtel 6, Jannik Koopmeiners 3.

Salmon River 74, Meadows Valley 18

Friday, Jan. 10, at Riggins

Mountaineers 5 2 8 3 – 18

Savages 33 12 18 11 – 74

Salmon River scoring

Terrun Zolman 3, Stephen Hackler 11, Jimmy Shepherd 7, Tucker Boyd 12, Leighton Vander Esch 22, McCoy Hale 6, Nolan Richerson 6, Alex Diaz 3, Sarah Laritz 4.

Prairie 54, Grangeville 48

Friday, Jan. 10, at Grangeville

Pirates 16 15 10 13 – 54

Bulldogs 9 13 17 9 – 48

Grangeville scoring

Austin Parks 6, Jasper Sabatino 2, Josh Dame 7, Michael Wilson 14, Layton Harris 12, Wyatt Thanstrom 2, Garrett Kennedy 5.

Prairie scoring

Rhett Schlader 7, Jared Higgins 8, Tanner Ross 2, Tyler Hankerson 4, Lucas Arnzen 15, Dylon Bruegeman 1, Jake Bruner 17.

Clearwater Valley 62, Timberline 44

Thursday, Jan. 9, at Kooskia

Spartans 6 14 9 15 – 44

Rams 23 12 13 14 – 62

CV scoring

Jake Farmer 36, Hahots Shebala 8, Trey Pfefferkorn 5, Dillon Fisher 5, Tanner Coons 4, Kamm Mangun 2, Tyler Palmer 2. Totals 27 7-10 62.

Summit 63, Kendrick 38

Thursday, Jan. 9, at Cottonwood

Spartans 6 14 9 15 – 44

Rams 23 12 13 14 – 62

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 23, Matthew Schwartz 13, Josh Lustig 7, Chris Osborne 6, Dean Stubbers 2, Thomas Schwartz 2, Nathan Beckman 2.

Grangeville 62, Colton 60 (2OT)

Tuesday, Jan. 7, at Colton

Bulldogs 17 9 5 20 6 5 – 62

Wildcats 13 15 8 15 6 3 – 60

Grangeville scoring

Josh Dame 19, Michael Wilson 15, Layton Harris 12, Austin Parks 11, Jasper Sabatino 4, Jake Stokes 2, Wyatt Thanstrom 2.

Prairie 75, Kamiah 26

Tuesday, Jan. 7, at Kamiah

Pirates 21 26 19 9 – 75

Kubs 8 8 9 1 – 26

Prairie scoring

Rhett Schlader 16, Lucas Arnzen 14, Jared Higgins 10, Tanner Ross 9, Jake Bruner 8, Tyler Hankerson 8, Isaiah Shears 5, Bryson Higgins 4, Dylon Bruegeman 1.

Kamiah scoring

Parker Whipple 7, Chris Pethtel 6, Brandon Ballantyne 4, Jannik Koopmeiners 4, Jacob Adams 4, Joey Garcia 1.

Nezperce 47, Summit 42

Tuesday, Jan. 7, at Cottonwood

Indians 13 6 19 9 – 47

Patriots 10 7 12 13 – 42

Nezperce scoring

Kristian Carpenter 18, Tanner Wahl 11, Casey Beauchamp 9, Drake Berry 5, Gavin Branson 2, John Hart 2.

Nezperce scoring

Josh Lustig 14, Michael Waters 10, Tyler Krogh 6, Matthew Schwartz 5, Patrick Chmelik 4, Nathan Beckman 3.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Jan. 6)

Monday Morning — Flower Power: Barb Frei-172, Connie Workman-172-463; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-149-440; Spare Change: Terrie Helmich-152-406; All Stars: Phyllis Cook-169-457; Jolly Jokers: Alta Clark-203-473; Bookworms: Deanna Mortenson-153-420.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s Power Sports: Laura Lockett-191, Marie Lerandeau-477; R & R Pest Control: Lynette Miller-169-386; Keuterville Pub & Grub: Terry Kalmbach-170-468; TS Teknadyne: Somerann Poxleitner-158-419. Tuesday Night Ladies — Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-156-437; Super 8: Sharon Spruell-169-450; LeAnn’s Flowers & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-180-497; Camas Lanes: Julie Bentley-193-502; Stromberg Logging: Wanda Pilant-135, Nina Stromberg-135-357.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Lanes: Jeremy Pettinger-210, Doug McRoberts-204-205-591; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-233-551; Idaho Forest Group: Jay Daniels-201-553, Rick Northrup-216; Jacobs Oil: Denis Casey-211-554; Columbia Grain: Gus Turner-177-478; Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-191-501; Norco #28: Randy Fischer-200-510.

Friday Night Mixed — Lucky Strike: Denis Casey-188-495; Randy’s Rebels: Doug McRoberts-200-546; Slop Shots: Bill Lockhart-192-554; Al E. Katz- Rick Musick-140, Deanna Mortenson-377; Hook’ Em: Stephan Peters-186-530; Dynamic Duos: Ken Doughty-183-478.

Sunday Night Mixed — 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-206-554; 3 G’s: Paul Gilmore-243-614; B- J’s: Bill Jacobs-200-510; R A D: Doug McRoberts-171, Randy Fischer-467; L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-186-526; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-199, Lynn Sonnen-552; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-180-520; Just Plain Luck: John Clark-204, Jessica Hudson-491.

Trapshooting

61st Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

Grangeville (Week 1, Sunday, Jan. 12)

Singles: AA: Brian Lorentz 25, Rod Behler 24, Pepper Harman 24. A: Bob Abbott 24, Jake Kaschmitter 24, Bambi Baker 23, Ralph Kaschmitter 23, Lynn Smith 23, Mike Lerandeau 23. B: Beth Macgregor 23, Ken Slabach 23, Bob Aiken 21. C: Zach Kaschmitter 22, Tanner Maynard 20, Noah Kaschmitter 20. D: Wendell Thomas 17, Alex Kaschmitter 12.

Handicap: Short: Pepper Harman 24, Ken Slabach 24, Bob Aiken 23, Lynn Smith 23, Jake Kaschmitter 23. Mid: Tim Wilson 24, Rod Behler 24, Neil Walstead 24, Josh Bransford 23. Long: John Vrieling 21, Andy Abbott 17.

Doubles: A: Rod Behler 42, Brian Lorentz 42, Steve Kaschmitter 41. B: Brad Baker 40, Pepper Harman 39. C: Bob Aiken 41, Bambi Baker 33.

Continentals: Mark Baune 22, Josh Bransford 22, Mike Lerandeau 21.

Cottonwood (Week 1, Sunday, Jan. 12)

Singles: AA: Darrel Uhlorn 24, Jim Ewing 23, Jake Rowland 23. A: Scott Jungert 24, Jean Spencer 19, Ralph Terhaar 19. B: Bob Lustig 22, JR MCaffee 21, Debby O'Neill 21. C: Jeff North 18. D: Jackie Poxleitner 23, Garrett Schmidt 23, Brent Uhlorn 22.

Handicap: Long: Andy Uhlorn 16, Ralph Terhaar 14. Short: Brandon Poxleitner 24, Darrel Uhlorn 23.

Doubles: Brandon Poxleitner 44, Jake Rowland 40.

Continentals: Jake Rowland 23, Bill Remacle 21.

High School: Jake Rowland 23, Kami Sickels 21.

Sub Junior: Lane Remacle 20, Derek Arnzen 17.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment