0

Scorecard

2014 Elks Hoop Shoot: Grangeville Lodge winners

2014 Elks Hoop Shoot: Grangeville Lodge winners

Boys Basketball

Grangeville 51, Colton 35

Monday, Jan. 20, at Grangeville

Wildcats 4 8 11 12 – 35

Bulldogs 10 15 11 15 – 51

Grangeville scoring

Michael Wilson 16, Josh Dame 12, Austin Parks 7, Jasper Sabatino 4, Alex Koberstein 4, Quaid Blankenship 3, Jake Stokes 2, Garrett Kennedy 2, Wyatt Thanstrom 1.

Prairie 63, Genesee 53

Saturday, Jan 18, at Cottonwood

Bulldogs 16 12 11 14 – 53

Pirates 16 17 18 12 – 63

Prairie scoring

Rhett Schlader 20, Jake Bruner 15, Lucas Arnzen 12, Tanner Ross 8, Tyler Hankerson 4, Jared Higgins 4.

Grangeville 59, St. Maries 49

Saturday, Jan. 18, at St. Maries

Bulldogs 18 10 17 14 – 59

Lumberjacks 12 12 8 17 – 49

Grangeville scoring

Austin Parks 13, Jasper Sabatino 5, Josh Dame 7, Michael Wilson 12, Layton Harris 6, Jake Stokes 8, Wyatt Thanstrom 1, Garrett Kennedy 7.

Salmon River 62, Garden Valley 43

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Garden Valley

Savages 15 10 23 14 – 62

Wolverines 2 10 17 14 – 43

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 44, Nolan Richerson 10, Jimmy Shepherd 6, Tucker Boyd 2.

Kamiah 48, Potlatch 43

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Kamiah

Loggers 9 14 11 9 – 43

Kubs 26 8 10 4 – 48

Kamiah scoring

Parker Whipple 11, Chris Pethtel 21, Joey Garcia 6, Jannik Koopmeiners 5, Eric Messenger 3, Branson Ballantine 2.

Summit 53, Logos 48

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Craigmont

Knights 15 5 15 13 – 48

Patriots 16 15 12 10 – 53

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 15, Matthew Schwartz 12, Josh Lustig 11, Patrick Chmelik 8, Tyler Krogh 5, Nathan Beckman 2.

Salmon River 74, Tri-Valley 43

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Craigmont

Titans 6 7 18 12 – 43

Savages 25 17 25 7 – 74

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 30, Nolan Richerson 17, Stephen Hackler 9, Jimmy Shepherd 7, Tucker Boyd 7, Rylie Travis 4.

Girls Basketball

Grangeville 42, St. Maries 30

Saturday, Jan. 18, at St. Maries

Bulldogs 8 6 16 12 – 42

Lumberjacks 12 8 3 7 – 30

Grangeville scoring

Chantel Key 13, Hailey Sullivan 9, Madison Brown 7, Lizz Forsmann 4, Faith Bieler 4, McKenzie Kennedy 3, Kaleala Bass 2.

Prairie 55, Genesee 24

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Cottonwood

Bulldogs 7 9 5 3 – 24

Pirates 18 15 16 6 – 55

Prairie scoring

Keely Schmidt 11, Leah Holthaus 6, Nicole Wemhoff 1, Kayla Schumacher 7, Hailey Danly 4, Kyndahl Ulmer 14, Krystin Uhlenkott 8, Sky Wilson 5.

Summit 31, Logos 26

Saturday, Jan. 18, at Craigmont

Knights 8 5 1 12 – 26

Patriots 8 5 6 12 – 31

Summit scoring

Rachael Frei 4, Ally Hale 6, Sarah Chmelik 8, Megan Seubert 7, Megan Rehder 6.

Prairie 64, Lapwai 57

Friday, Jan. 17, at Cottonwood

Wildcats 16 16 12 13 – 57

Pirates 20 16 9 19 – 64

Prairie scoring

Kayla Schumacher 20, Kyndahl Ulmer 14, Leah Holthaus 11, Krystin Uhlenkott 8, Sky Wilson 6, Nicole Wemhoff 5.

Potlatch 71, CV 54

Friday, Jan. 17, at Potlatch

Rams 12 14 12 16 – 54

Loggers 13 20 15 23 – 71

Clearwater Valley scoring

Savannah McHone 16, Raelynn Schlieper 16, Felicia Reuben 8, Mika Charlie 8, Shalynn Gutzman 4, Kayla Martin 2.

Troy 50, Kamiah 14

Friday, Jan. 17, at Kamiah

Trojans 10 14 9 17 – 50

Kubs 0 6 6 2 – 14

Kamiah scoring

Destiney Jennings 8, Kareena Stamper 2, Kaleigh Steffy 2, Ashlee Biesecker 2.

Trapshooting

61st Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

Grangeville (Week 2, Jan. 19. 47 shooters.)

Singles: AA: 25 Tim Wilson, Josh Bransford, Steve Kaschmitter; 24 Rod Behler, Pepper Harman, John Vrieling, Howard Jordan. A: 25 Monty Ewing; 24 Jeremy Riberts, Nick Slichter, Ralph Kaschmitter, Mike Lerandeau. B: 24 Bob Aiken; 23 Andy Abbott. C: 23 Don Fluharty; 21 Gailen Roberts. D: 22 Jillian Hausladen; 18 Char Hurt.

Handicap: Short: 24 Pepper Harman, Bob Aiken, Nick Slichter, Jeremy Roberts; 23 Jake Kaschmitter, Pat Hurt, Ken Slabach. Mid: 25 Rod Behler; 24 Josh Bransford, Daryl Mullinix. Long: 22 John Vrieling; 17 Al Mcculley.

Doubles: A: 49 Josh Bransford; 44 Steve Kaschmitter. B: 43 Pepper Harman; 39 Bill Stolz. C: 44 Bob Aiken; 40 Lynn Smith.

Continentals: 24 Josh Bransford; 22 Pepper Harman.

Cottonwood (Week 2, Jan. 19. 32 shooters.)

Singles: AA: Jake Rowland 24, Andy Uhlorn 24, Lowell Mader 24, Derek Schaeffer 23. A: Scott Jungert 24, Brandon Poxleitner 21, Andy Terhaar 21. B: Bill Remacle 25, Glenn Remacle 23. C: Jeff North 21. D: Brent Uhlorn 22, Derek Arnzen 21, Kami Sickels 21, Philip Spencer 21.

Handicap: Short: Lowell Mader 24, Derek Schaeffer 24, Shane Poxleitner 23. Long: Andy Uhlorn 23. Doubles: Scott Jungert 45, Brandon Poxleitner 39.

High School: Jake Rowland 24, Kami Sickels 21, Philip Spencer 21. Sub Jr.: Derek Arnzen 21, Lane Remacle 19.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Jan. 13)

Monday Morning — Flower Power: Lois Lathan-153, Barb Frei-437, Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-175-479; Spare Change: Nancy Berg-149-371; All Stars: Cheryl Meehan-147-412; Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-190-462; Bookworms: Nita Musick-154-439.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s Power Sports: Laura Lockett-210-543; R & R Pest Control: Lynette Miller-191-515; Keuterville Pub & Grub: Jennifer Enneking-146, Terry Kalmbach-386; TS Teknadyne: Somerann Poxleitner-163-435.

Tuesday Night Ladies — Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-168-433; Super 8: Bonnie Austin-178-436; LeAnn’s Flowers & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-187-519; Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-189-504; Stromberg Logging: Marlene Hicks-133-356.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Lanes: Doug McRoberts-208, Mike Wilsey-223-619; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-209-573; Idaho Forest Group: Jerry Brehmer-197-504; Jacobs Oil: Shawn Shaw-179-492; Columbia Grain: Wade Peterson-183, Tanner Maynard-491; Camas Body Shop: John Meisner-192; Ken Doughty-508; Norco #28: Dan Fischer-214-546.

Friday Night Mixed — Lucky Strike: Denis Casey-200-521; Randy’s Rebels: Doug McRoberts-198-550; Slop Shots: Lyman Gilmore-194-511; Al E. Katz: Deanna Mortenson-146-415; Hook’ Em: Dan Schaab-212-574; Dynamic Duos: Melissa Shaw-172-463.

Sunday Night Mixed — 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-193-501; 3 G’s: Lyman Gilmore-206, Suzie Eckert-209, Paul Gilmore-209-603; B-J’s: Bill Jacobs-174, Julie Bentley-481; R A D: Randy Fischer-206-500; L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-216-567; Sonnen Meats: Lynn Sonnen-176-479; Laughing 10 Pins: Janine Wilson-187, Cheyenne Hudson-494; Just Plain Luck: John Clark-193-201.

Elks Hoop Shoot 2014

Grangeville Lodge #1825

Saturday, Jan. 11, at GEMS. 40 shooters.

Boys 8-9: 1, Kase Wynott, Highland; 2, Dallas Wells, Nezperce; 3, Lane Schumacher, Prairie. Girls 8-9: 1, Shada Edwards, Clearwater Valley; 2, Talia Brown, Grangeville; 3, Tazyrae Dischinger, Riggins.

Boys 10-11: 1, Blake Schoo, St Peter & Paul; 2, Cole Schlader, Prairie; 3, Jared Cronce, Nezperce. Girls 10-11: 1, Kadance Schilling, Clearwater Valley; 2, Lotus Harper, Riggins; 3, Jullian Lux, Nezperce.

Boys 12-13: 1, Trey Dreadfulwater, Nezperce; 2, Spencer Schumacher, Prairie; 3, Michael Woods, Grangeville. Girls 12-13: 1, Chevelle Shepherd, Riggins; 2, Chloe Dame, Grangeville; 3, Molly DeFord, St Peter & Paul.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment