0

Scorecard

Boys Basketball

Grangeville 53, Charter 19

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Grangeville

Panthers 3 4 7 5 – 19

Bulldogs 23 11 11 8 – 53

Grangeville scoring

Josh Dame 22, Jasper Sabatino 9, Austin Parks 7, Quaid Blankenship 5, Layton Harris 3, Alex Koberstein 3, Dylan Canaday 2, Garrett Kennedy 2.

Salmon River 59, Genesee 47

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Riggins

Bulldogs 14 18 6 9 – 47

Savages 11 18 13 17 – 59

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 39, Jimmy Shepherd 16, Stephen Hackler 3, Nolan Richerson 1.

Deary 44, Summit 43

Friday, Jan. 24, at Deary

Patriots 20 9 7 7 – 43

Mustangs 10 10 8 16 – 44

Summit scoring

Dean Stubbers 4, Josh Lustig 8, Patrick Chmelik 4, Nathan Beckman 2, Michael Waters 16, Matthew Schwartz 9.

Prairie 76, Troy 49

Friday, Jan. 24, at Cottonwood

Trojans 14 12 10 13 – 49

Pirates 20 24 16 16 – 76

Prairie scoring

Rhett Schlader 18, Bryson Higgins 3, Isaiah Shears 5, Jake Bruner 13, Tanner Ross 10, Tyler Hankerson 6, Lucas Arnzen 14, Dylon Bruegeman 7.

Lapwai 52, CV 42

Friday, Jan. 24, at Lapwai

Rams 13 8 7 14 – 42

Wildcats 19 6 11 16 – 52

Clearwater Valley scoring

Hahots Shebala 12, Jake Farmer 9, Trey Pfefferkorn 10, Cody Morrow 6, Dillon Fisher 5.

Genesee 49, Kamiah 29

Friday, Jan. 24, at Genesee

Kubs 4 10 8 7 – 29

Bulldogs 22 17 8 2 – 49

Kamiah scoring

Parker Whipple 11, Chris Pethtel 8, Branson Ballantine 4, Eric Messenger 2, Joey Garcia 2.

Salmon River 55, Horseshoe Bend 31

Friday, Jan. 24, at Riggins

Mustangs 9 10 7 5 – 31

Savages 15 17 12 11 – 55

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 30, Nolan Richerson 10, Stephen Hackler 9, Jimmy Shepherd 4, Rylie Travis 2.

Summit 71, Highland 26

Friday, Jan. 24, at Craigmont

Patriots 24 15 26 6 – 71

Huskies 8 6 8 4 – 26

Summit scoring

Matthew Schwartz 23, Josh Lustig 17, Michael Waters 17, Nathan Beckman 5, Chris Osborne 4, Dean Stubbers 2, Patrick Chmelik 2, Tyler Krogh 1.

Girls Basketball

Grangeville 60, Charter 18

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Grangeville

Panthers 10 0 6 2 – 18

Bulldogs 18 22 11 9 – 60

Grangeville scoring

Chantel Key 19, Kaleala Bass 8, Madison Brown 8, Hailey Sullivan 8, Lizz Forsmann 8, McKenzie Kennedy 4, Faith Bieler 3, Erica Fortin 2.

Lapwai 63, CV 30

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Lapwai

Rams 13 8 2 7 – 30

Wildcats 18 18 15 20 – 63

Clearwater Valley scoring

Savannah McHone 12, Raelynn Schlieper 9, Shalynn Gutzman 5, Mika Charlie 4.

Prairie 60, Genesee 42

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Genesee

Pirates 12 18 15 15 – 60

Bulldogs 15 9 9 9 – 42

Prairie scoring

Kyndahl Ulmer 25, Kayla Schumacher 17, Krystin Uhlenkott 9, Leah Holthaus 5, Nicole Wemhoff 4.

Potlatch 64, Kamiah 29

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Genesee

Kubs 6 8 9 6 – 29

Loggers 21 15 16 12 – 64

Kamiah scoring

Destiny Jennings 8, Desirae Nasura 8, Kassi Simler 6, Sam Jenner 4, Ashlee Biesecker 2, Kareena Stamper 1.

Trapshooting

61st Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

Grangeville (Week 2, Jan. 19. 47 shooters.)

Singles: AA: 25 Steve Kaschmitter; 24 Tim Wilson, Brian Lorentz, Brad Baker, Howard Jordan. A: 25 Daryl Mullinix; 24 Lynn Smith, Mike Lerandeau. B: 24 Bob Aiken, Beth MacGregor, Ken Slabach, 23 Tristan Roberts. C: 22 Zach Kaschmitter; 21 Don Fluharty. D: 19 Jillian Hausladen; 17 Char Hurt.

Handicap: Short: 24 Bob Abbott, Ken Slabach; 23 Bambi Baker, Jake Kaschmitter, Tristan Roberts. Mid: 25 Rod Behler; 22 Tim Wilson, Brian Lorentz. Long: 21 Al Mcculley; 16 John Vrieling.

Doubles: A: 47 Mark Baune; 45 Brian Lorentz. B: 42 Brad Baker. C: 42 Bob Aiken; 35 Lynn Smith .

Continentals: 23 Mark Baune, Josh Bransford; 20 Mike Lerandeau.

Cottonwood (Week 3, Jan. 26. 33 shooters.)

Singles: AA: Lowell Mader 24, Darrel Uhlorn 24, Andy Uhlorn 23, Jim Ewing 23. A: Scott Jungert 24, Jean Spencer 22. B: Butch Spencer 23, Glenn Remacle 23, Bill Remacle 22. C: Jeff North 21. D: Bill Key 23, Phillip Spencer 23, Kevin Schmidt 21.

Handicap: Short: Jake Rowland 24, Jeff North 21, Butch Spencer 21, Lowell Mader 21. Long: Ralph Terhaar 21, Bill Remacle 21, Andy Uhlorn 15. Doubles: Jake Rowland 40, Glenn Remacle 38, Shane Poxleitner 38.

High School: Phillip Spencer 23, Jake Rowland 22. Junior: Lane Remacle 20, Derek Arnzen 20.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Jan. 20)

Monday Morning — Flower Power: Lois Lathan-175-475; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-208-534; Spare Change: Lois Geary-165-458; All Stars: Diane Balch-152-386; Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-161-418; Bookworms: Nita Musick-170-457.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s Power Sports: Marie Lerandeau-179-458; R & R Pest Control: Lannette Enneking-170, Lynette Miller-419; Keuterville Pub & Grub: Linda Kaschmitter-170-482; TS Teknadyne: Somerann Poxleitner-153-411.

Tuesday Night Ladies — Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-137-395; Super 8: Sharon Spruell-175, Suzie Eckert-430; LeAnn’s Flowers & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-179-504; Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-171-488; Stromberg Logging: Wanda Pilant-151-442.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-214-225-609; Bell Equipment: Lee Huntley-203, Mike Sonnen-200-215-578; Idaho Forest Group: Jeff Koehler-201, Kent Roberts-215 Jay Daniels -214-557; Jacobs Oil: Gary Kalmbach-208-511; Columbia Grain: Tanner Fogleman-159, Tanner Maynard-422; Camas Body Shop: Les Sonnenberg-181, Ken Doughty-181, Barney Mowery-491; Norco #28: Randy Fischer-187-527.

Friday Night Mixed — Lucky Strike: Denis Casey-200-228-625; Randy’s Rebels: Doug McRoberts-190, Randy Fischer-527; Slop Shots: Bill Lockhart-216-523; Al E. Katz: Deanna Mortenson-136, Nita Musick-381; Hook’ Em: Dan Schaub-189-490; Dynamic Duos: Melissa Shaw-151-442;

Sunday Night Mixed — 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-214-549; The 3 G’s: Paul Gilmore-203-211-595; B- J’s: Julie Bentley-198-500; R A D: Doug McRoberts-204-223-226-653; L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-184-526; Sonnen Meats: Lynn Sonnen-155-411; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-194-552; Just Plain Luck: Alta Clark-163, John Clark-444.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment