0

Scorecard

Trapshooting

61st Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

Grangeville (Week 9, March 9)

Singles: AA: 23 Josh Bransford, Kirk MacGregor, Mark Baune, Brett Hausladen, 22 Rod Behler, Steve Kaschmitter, Brad Baker, Pepper Harman. A: 25 Lynn Smith, 24 Bob Abbott , Ralph Kaschmitter. B: 23 Bob Aiken, 22 Tristan Roberts. C: 18 Stephanie Bransford, Gailen Roberts, 16 Don Fluharty. D: 20 Char Hurt, Wendell Thomas, 18 Alex Kaschmitter.

Handicap: Short: 25 Stephanie Bransford, 23 Pat Hurt, Ralph Kaschmitter. Mid: 24 Rod Behler, 23 Kirk MacGregor, Brad Baker. Long: 21 Al Mcculley, 20 John Vrieling.

Doubles: A: 46 Rod Behler, 45 Josh Bransford. B: 42 Bill Stolz, 36 Brett Hausladen. C: 41 Bob Aiken, 37 Ken Slabach.

Continentals: 25 Josh Bransford, 23 Mark Baune.

Cottonwood (Week 9, March 9)

Singles: AA: Darrell Uhlorn 25, Derek Schaeffer 24. A: Brandon Poxleitner 23, Andy Terhaar 23, Jean Spencer 22. B: Bob Lustig 24, Bill Remacle 23, Butch Spencer 23. C: Jeff North 18, Jackie Poxleitner 17. D: Derek Arnzen 22, Amanda Kaschmitter 20, Bill Key 20.

Handicap: Short: Jake Rowland 24, Brandon Poxleitner 23. Long: Andy Uhorn 20.

Doubles: Scott Jungert 43, Andy Terhaar 42.

Continentals: Andy Terhaar 22, Brent Uhlorn 18. Junior: Jake Rowland 22, Philip Spencer 15. Sub-Junior: Derek Arnzen 22, Lane Remacle 16.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (March 3)

Monday Morning — Flower Power: Barb Frei-157-469; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts: 181-524; Bookworms: Nita Musick-149, Deanna Mortenson-371; Jolly Jokers: Ann Fronk-166-378; Spare Change: Carol Kinzer-158-423; All Stars: Susan Bennett-155-407..

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s Power Sports: Laura Lockett-186-526; R & R Pest Control: Lannette Enneking-180-460; Keuterville Pub & Grub: Linda Kaschmitter-200-516; TS Teknadyne Defense Products: Somerann Poxleitner-185-461.

Tuesday Night Ladies — Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-157-402; Super 8: Suzie Eckert-183-504; LeAnne’s Flower & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-194-534; Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-166-423; Stromberg Logging: Marlene Hicks-140, Ann Fronk-382.

Thursday Merchants — Idaho Forest Group: Rick Northrup-221, Jerry Brehmer-201-570; Camas Lanes: Doug McRoberts-202, Paul Gilmore-203-209-584; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-213-574; Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-164-448; Jacobs Oil: Denis Casey-213, Bill Jacobs-205-560; Norco #28: Dan Schaub-245-539; Columbia Grain: Gus Turner-198-494.

Friday Night Mixed — Slop Shots: Bill Lockhart-180-502; Randy’s Rebels: Doug McRoberts-230-578; Dynamic Duos: Ken Doughty-196-574; Lucky Strike: Denis Casey-202-461; Al E. Katz: Rick Musick-128, Deanna Mortenson-334; Hook ‘em: Melinda Schaub-195, Dan Schaub-499.

Sunday Night Mixed —B. J.’s: Bill Jacobs-197-536; Just Plain Luck: Jessica Hudson-184-487; The 3 Gs: Lyman Gilmore-200, Suzie Eckert-248-599; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-210-523; R. A. D.: Randy Fischer-211, Doug McRoberts-491; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-177-496; L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-202-205-214=621; Laughing 10 Pins: Janine Wilson-198, Cheyenne Hudson-496.

Boys Basketball

Salmon River 63, Ambrose 59

1AD2 State Final

Saturday, March 8 at Idaho Center

Savages 13 21 16 13 — 63

Archers 17 18 10 14 — 59

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 37, Terrun Zolman 10, Jimmy Shepherd 10, Nolan Richerson 6.

Salmon River 59, Kendrick 32

1AD2 State Semifinal

Friday, March 7 at Caldwell

Savages 17 15 13 14 — 59

Tigers 9 7 12 4 — 32

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 29, Jimmy Shepherd 13, Nolan Richerson 8, Terrun Zolman 7, Tyrel Walker 2.

Salmon River 54, Carey 45

1AD2 State First Round

Thursday, March 6 at Caldwell

Panthers 11 11 10 13 — 45

Savages 16 24 13 12 — 54

Salmon River scoring

Leighton Vander Esch 27, Terrun Zolman 16, McCoy Hale 10, Jimmy Shepherd 9, Tyrel Walker 2, Nolan Richerson 1.

Prairie 78, Challis 43

1AD1 State Final

Saturday, March 8 at Idaho Center

Vikings 9 12 15 7 — 43

Pirates 18 17 26 17 — 78

Prairie scoring

Lucas Arnzen 20, Jake Bruner 19, Tanner Ross 12, Tyler Hankerson 11, Dylon Bruegeman 5, Rhett Schlader 4, Jared Higgins 4, Calvin Hinkelman 3.

Prairie 47, Genesee 29

1AD1 State Semifinal

Friday, March 7 at Vallivue (Caldwell)

Bulldogs 12 2 6 9 — 29

Pirates 10 7 14 16 — 47

Prairie scoring

Jake Bruner 20, Lucas Arnzen 10, Rhett Schlader 8, Jared Higgins 4, Tanner Ross 4, Tyler Hankerson 1.

Prairie 82, Glenns Ferry 50

1AD1 State First Round

Thursday, March 6 at Vallivue (Caldwell)

Pilots 7 9 15 19 — 50

Pirates 23 24 18 17 — 82

Prairie scoring

Lucas Arnzen 18, Jared Higgins 12, Tanner Ross 12, Rhett Schlader 11, Isaiah Shears 8, Jake Bruner 6, Tyler Hankerson 4, Bryson Higgins 3, Terran Peery 2, Dylon Bruegeman 2, John Mager 2, Calvin Hinkelman 2.

Kendrick 45, Summit 37

1AD2 State Third Place

Saturday, March 8, at Caldwell

Patriots 8 5 6 18 — 37

Tigers 16 4 12 13 — 45

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 16, Josh Lustig 10, Patrick Chmelik 4, Tyler Krogh 3, Thomas Schwartz 2, Matthew Schwartz 2.

Ambrose 59, Summit 44

1AD2 State Semifinal

Friday, March 7, at Caldwell

Patriots 12 5 14 13 — 44

Archers 12 10 12 25 — 59

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 15, Matthew Schwartz 9, Patrick Chmelik 8, Tyler Krogh 5, Dean Stubbers 4, Josh Lustig 3.

Summit 56, Rockland 40

1AD2 State First Round

Thursday, March 6, at Caldwell

Patriots 18 11 11 16 — 56

Bulldogs 11 13 8 8 — 40

Summit scoring

Michael Waters 22, Josh Lustig 15, Matthew Schwartz 8, Dean Stubbers 6, Tyler Krogh 5.

Grangeville 64, Soda Springs 52

2A State Third Place

Saturday, March 8, at Capital (Boise)

Bulldogs 17 15 13 19 — 64

Cardinals 12 9 14 17 — 52

Grangeville scoring

Josh Dame 17, Michael Wilson 16, Jake Stokes 12, Layton Harris 6, Quaid Blankenship 4, Austin Parks 4, Jasper Sabatino 3, Alex Koberstein 2.

Firth 44, Grangeville 41

2A State Semifinal

Friday, March 7, at Capital (Boise)

Bulldogs 10 3 10 18 — 41

Cougars 11 11 10 12 — 44

Grangeville scoring

Josh Dame 11, Michael Wilson 7, Austin Parks 6, Jasper Sabatino 6, Jake Stokes 6, Layton Harris 3, Alex Koberstein 2.

Grangeville 77, Wendell 65 (2OT)

2A State First Round

Friday, March 7, at Capital (Boise)

Trojans 11 10 17 20 6 1 – 65

Bulldogs 13 10 16 19 6 13– 77

Grangeville scoring

Josh Dame 18, Austin Parks 12, Jake Stokes 12, Michael Wilson 11, Alex Koberstein 9, Jasper Sabatino 9, Layton Harris 6.

Spring Sports Schedules

  • First Installment

Clearwater Valley Baseball

March 15, 11 a.m. Troy (at Lewiston)

March 17, 4:30 p.m. Prairie (at CVHS)

March 18, 4 p.m. Nezperce (at CVHS)

March 20, 4 p.m. Grangeville JV (at CVHS)

March 24, 4 p.m. Highland (at CVHS)

March 25, 4 p.m. Kamiah (at Kamiah)

March 27, 5 p.m. Genesee (at CVHS)

April 5, 10 a.m. McCall (at CVHS)

April 15, 4 p.m. Prairie (at Cottonwood)

April 17, 4 p.m. Kamiah (at CVHS)

April 18, 4 p.m. Grangeville JV (at Grangeville) April 22, 4 p.m. Nezperce (at Nezperce)

April 24, 4 p.m. Timberline (at Timberline)

April 25, 4 p.m. Highland (at Culdesac)

April 29, 4 p.m. Genesee (at Genesee)

May 3, 11 a.m. Potlatch (at Potlatch)

May 5-10 District Tournament (TBD)

May 16-17 State Tournament (at Lewiston)

Kamiah Baseball

March 13, 4 p.m. Nezperce (at Kamiah)

March 15, 11 a.m. Potlatch (at Kamiah)

March 18, 4 p.m. Timberline (at Kamiah)

March 20, 4 p.m. Prairie (at Kamiah)

March 25, 4 p.m. CV (at Kamiah)

March 27, 4 p.m. Highland (at Culdesac)

April 8, 4 p.m. Prairie (at Cottonwood)

April 12, 11 a.m. Potlatch (at Potlatch)

April 15, 4 p.m. Nezperce (at Nezperce)

April 17, 4 p.m. CV (at Kooskia)

April 18, 4 p.m. Genesee (at Kamiah)

April 22, 4 p.m. Timberline (at Frasier Park)

April 24, 4 p.m. Troy (at Kamiah)

April 26, noon Genesee (at Genesee)

April 29, 4 p.m. Highland (at Kamiah)

May 2, 4 p.m. Troy (at Troy)

May 5-10 District Tournament (TBD)

May 16-17 State Tournament (at Lewiston)

Grangeville Baseball

March 17, 4 p.m. Clarkston (at Clarkston)

March 20, 4 p.m. CV JV (at Kooskia)

March 21, 11:30 a.m. Asotin (at Asotin)

March 22, 11:30 a.m. Asotin (at Asotin)

April 4, 3 p.m. McCall (at Grangeville)

April 8, 3 p.m. St. Maries (at St. Maries)

April 10, 4 p.m. Kendrick (at Grangeville)

April 11, 3 p.m. Asotin (at Grangeville)

April 15, 4 p.m. Orofino (at Orofino)

April 17, 5 p.m. Genesee (at Genesee)

April 18, 4 p.m. CV JV (at Grangeville)

April 19, noon Pomeroy (at Grangeville)

April 23, 4 p.m. Clarkston (at Grangeville)

April 25, 3 p.m. Kendrick (at Kendrick)

May 1, 4 p.m. Orofino (at Grangeville)

Grangeville Softball

March 15, 11 a.m. Lewiston (at Airport Park)

April 8, 3 p.m. St. Maries (at St. Maries)

April 10, 4 p.m. Kendrick (at Grangeville)

April 14, 4 p.m. Kendrick (at Juliaetta)

April 15, 4 p.m. Orofino (at Orofino)

April 17, 4 p.m. CV (at Grangeville)

April 19, 11 a.m. Troy (at Troy)

April 29, 4 p.m. Orofino (at Grangeville)

May 1, 4 p.m. CV (at Clearwater Valley)

More local high school baseball, softball, track and tennis schedules will be printed in this space next week.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment