0

Track & Field: One hurdle remaining


Grangeville’s Quaid Blankenship turned in a 40.31-second 300 meter hurdles time during the 2A District II track and field preliminaries last Friday at Kootenai High School. Blankenship is pictured running to one of his three individual first-place finishes during the regional finals last Saturday, May 10.

Grangeville’s Quaid Blankenship turned in a 40.31-second 300 meter hurdles time during the 2A District II track and field preliminaries last Friday at Kootenai High School. Blankenship is pictured running to one of his three individual first-place finishes during the regional finals last Saturday, May 10. Photo by Andrew Ottoson.

HARRISON — The Grangeville boys and girls teams won their respective regional team titles last Friday and Saturday, May 9-10, at the 2A District I-II track meet held at Kootenai High School. The 1A regionals, held at the same time and place but scored separately, saw the Kamiah boys place third, while the Prairie girls and boys placed fourth and fifth, respectively.

GHS senior Quaid Blankenship won three individual events (100, 200, 300 hurdles) and, during Friday’s intermediate hurdles preliminary, matched the all-classifications top-10 time he booked at the area best meet a week prior in Lewiston.

After Saturday’s runs he said the track “felt faster” during prelims despite Friday’s foul weather — an intuition borne out by the times in several events.

GHS junior Michael Stevens claimed two individual titles (110 hurdles, triple jump) and combined with Blankenship, Diego Barela and Danny Paluh to win the boys’ 200-200-400-800 medley relay.

On the girls side, junior Kaleala Bass tripled (400, 800, high jump) and sophomore Hailey Sullivan doubled (100, 200) individually. Bass joined Erica Fortin, Sarah Wilson and Emily Kaschmitter to carry the girls 100-100-200-400 medley relay district title.

Sullivan teamed with Wilson, Fortin, and Maggie Chmelik to win the 4x100 relay and teamed with Madison Brown, Fortin and Kaschmitter to add the 4x200 title to Grangeville’s haul.

Taylor Hazelbaker (shot put), Lila Musegades (discus) and Brown (long jump) won individual titles among the 2A girls.

In the 1A ranks, Prairie junior Lucas Arnzen (400) and sophomore Krystin Uhlenkott (triple jump) won individual titles and the PHS girls 4x100 relay (Keely Schmidt, Mykaela McWilliams, Shayla VonBargen and Uhlenkott) won as a foursome.

Kamiah juniors Jannik Koopmeiners (110 hurdles) and Brooke Eades (shot put) claimed district titles.

As many as 38 Idaho County high schoolers will compete at the upcoming 3-2-1A state track meet to be held Friday and Saturday, May 16-17 at Middleton High School.

Field events begin at 9 a.m. MT Friday, with running events starting at 1:30 p.m. MT. Field events are set to resume at 9 a.m. MT Saturday, with the Parade of Athletes to follow at 11:30 a.m. MT. Saturday’s running events begin at 12:30 p.m. MT.

The area’s 38 qualifiers — 20 out of Grangeville — are listed below.

Idaho County’s qualifiers

The following is a list of the local high school athletes who qualified to compete at the 3-2-1A State Track Meet this Friday and Saturday, May 16-17 at Middleton. Individuals are listed by Classification: School: Gender: Event: Name, Seed Time / Distance / Height. Qualifying relays are listed as run May 10.

1A Qualifiers

Prairie: Girls

800: Chaye Uptmor 2:40.25.

100 hurdles: Mykaela McWilliams 17.03.

300 hurdles: Mykaela McWilliams 49.54.

4x100: Keely Schmidt, Mykaela McWilliams, Shayla VonBargen, Krystin Uhlenkott 52.89.

4x400: Keely Schmidt, Mykaela McWilliams, Shayla VonBargen, Krystin Uhlenkott 4:19.58.

High jump: Brandi Gehring 4-6.

High jump: Shayla VonBargen 4-4.

Long jump: Krystin Uhlenkott 15-5¼.

Triple jump: Krystin Uhlenkott 33-2¼.

Shot put: Heidi Holubetz 31-1½.

Prairie: Boys

100: Lucas Arnzen 11.85.

200: Lucas Arnzen 24.02.

400: Lucas Arnzen 52.40.

1600: Peter Spencer 4:46.96.

3200: Peter Spencer 10:16.99.

Sprint medley: Bryson Higgins, Isaiah Shears, Lucas Arnzen, Peter Spencer 3:54.02.

CV: Girls

Pole vault: Savannah McHone 7-6.

CV: Boys

Pole vault: Trey Pfefferkorn 12-0.

Pole vault: Clayton Stamper 11-0.

Kamiah: Girls

200: Jasmine Hernandez 29.60.

3200: Chelsea Robinson 13:42.60.

Shot put: Brooke Eades 37-3½.

Kamiah: Boys

110 hurdles: Jannik Koopmeiners 17.10.

110 hurdles: Carson Beckman 18.07.

110 hurdles: Chris Pethtel 18.10.

300 hurdles: Chris Pethtel 43.11.

4x100: Taylor McCallister, Jannik Koopmeiners, Bradley Knight, Cody Langston 46.49.

4x200: Taylor McCallister, Cody Langston, Carson Beckman, Jannik Koopmeiners 1:37.00.

4x400: Taylor McCallister, Chris Pethtel, Jason Lloyd, Jannik Koopmeiners 3:38.36.

Pole vault: Taylor McCallister 11-0.

Long jump: Parker Whipple 17-11.

Triple jump: Parker Whipple 39-2.

Shot put: Gabe Huen 41-8½.

Salmon River: Boys

400: Thomas Mead 54.54.

High jump: Jimmy Shepherd 5-8.

Pole vault: Jimmy Shepherd 10-6.

Triple jump: Thomas Mead 38-7½.

2A Qualifers

Grangeville: Girls

100: Hailey Sullivan 13.18.

200: Hailey Sullivan 26.99.

400: Kaleala Bass 1:00.93.

800: Kaleala Bass 2:30.00.

800: Emily Kaschmitter 2:37.31.

3200: Faith Bruzas 16:58.46.

4x100: Sarah Wilson, Erica Fortin, Maggie Chmelik, Hailey Sullivan 54.02.

4x200: Madison Brown, Erica Fortin, Emily Kaschmitter, Hailey Sullivan 1:51.54.

Sprint medley: Erica Fortin, Sarah Wilson, Emily Kaschmitter, Kaleala Bass 1:57.79. Alternate: Jacey Arnzen.

High jump: Kaleala Bass 4-8.

High jump: Darby Finnegan 4-6.

Long jump: Madison Brown 15-0¼.

Long jump: Erica Fortin 14-2¾.

Triple jump: Madison Brown 32-6½.

Shot put: Taylor Hazelbaker 30-8¼.

Discus: Lila Musegades 97-10.

Discus: Courtney Cuffe: 94-10.

Grangeville: Boys

100: Quaid Blankenship 11.47.

200: Quaid Blankenship 24.08.

800: Diego Barela 2:06.32.

1600: Diego Barela 4:55.81.

3200: Diego Barela 11:08.09.

110 hurdles: Michael Stevens 16.34.

300 hurdles: Quaid Blankenship 41.67.

300 hurdles: Michael Stevens 43.12.

Sprint medley: Michael Stevens, Quaid Blankenship, Diego Barela, Danny Paluh 3:49.70.

Pole vault: Cody Frei 9-6.

Triple jump: Michael Stevens 40-7.

Shot put: Drew Lindsley 48-10.

Shot put: Cole Lindsley 43-7½.

Discus: Drew Lindsley 160-5.

Discus: Cole Lindsley 137-3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment