News and information from our partners

Boys basketball: Pirates’ title defense ramps up as districts open Wednesday



Potlatch ended Clearwater Valley’s boys basketball season with a 56-45 win over the Rams in the 1AD1 District II boys basketball play-in game last Monday, Feb. 16 in Kooskia. But if the district tournament goes the way the Loggers went during their regular season finale against Prairie last Saturday, Feb. 14, the rest of the league’s teams may find contentment in playing for second or third place.

Posting their second blowout win over the Loggers, the Pirates repeated what they had done to every other team in the Whitepine League.

The Pirates ran away with it 89-33 on a monster session for Jake Bruner, who scored 28 points even as PHS again split minutes about evenly between its starters and second-stringers.

Also notching double-digit point totals were Rhett Schlader (16) and Terran Peery (11).

PHS led 53-20 at halftime and strung together a 26-3 run during the third quarter.

Up next, Prairie (18-2 overall, 12-0 WPL) will take on the winner of Kamiah’s district tournament opener against Troy, which was played after the Free Press print deadline on Feb. 17.

Kamiah tops Potlatch, Troy

KAMIAH — Behind Parker Whipple (12 points) and Chris Pethtel (10) the Kubs posted a 46-33 win over the visiting Loggers last Friday night, Feb. 13.

The next day, the same duo cracked double-digits again as KHS upended Troy 48-42 to nab the fourth seed in the 1AD1 District II boys basketball tournament.

Whipple (15) and Pethtel (11) lifted KHS to victories which secured a

reprieve from the play-in game Potlatch had to win in Kooskia last Monday, Feb. 16, and set up a Kubs-Trojans rematch in the district tournament’s first round.

The wins also kept the Kubs out of a Tuesday matchup with third-seeded Genesee — the opponent Potlatch had slated for its fourth game in five days.

Up next, Kamiah (8-12, 5-7 WPL) beat Troy twice during the regular season — including a 50-34 win at Troy in January — and with a third, would earn a shot at Prairie at 7 p.m. today, Feb. 18.

Salmon River claims third seed

RIGGINS — Salmon River carved up Cascade during the first half of a 61-54 win last Friday night, Feb. 13, by which the Savages avenged two prior losses to the Ramblers.

Jimmy Shepherd (20 points) and Riley Travis (19) powered SRHS to a 28-18 halftime lead and Salmon River weathered Cascade’s second half surge.

Up next, Salmon River (8-11, 7-4 Long Pin Conference) will face Tri-Valley as the No. 3 seed in the 1AD2 District III tournament, which begins Thursday in McCall.

Chmelik’s double-double lifts Summit to league title

CRAIGMONT — Patrick Chmelik (11 points, 11 rebounds, six blocks) dominated a key game for the Patriots against Highland on Feb. 11, as Summit’s 49-30 victory over the Huskies fortified the Patriots’ top seed in the 1AD2 District II boys basketball tournament.

Tyler Krogh (13 points) led all scorers.

Summit (14-4, 11-1 WPL) will face the Highland-Deary winner at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 19, at LCSC.

GHS rocks Cascade, wins 12th

CASCADE — Grangeville rocked Cascade on Garrett Kennedy’s 10-point night last Saturday, Feb. 14, but the biggest game of the Bulldogs’ week fell after the print deadline on Tuesday, Feb. 17.

GHS hosted Orofino needing to win to once again even up the Central Idaho League standings, on account of Orofino stumbling 53-48 last Friday night, Feb. 13, at St. Maries. Against Cascade, GHS opened up a 16-7 lead during the first quarter, expanding it to 33-17 at halftime. The Bulldogs closed out the contest with a 10-2 run during the fourth quarter.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)