News and information from our partners

Familiar foes on the docket for Whitepine League



The rippling consequences of the failure of a school levy in Troy are already being felt more than 130 miles to the south, as the Whitepine League bastion’s plans to visit Riggins for a Zero Week game at Salmon River High School may not hold up this August.

But for the most part, the area’s eight-man teams feature predictable opponents — and the WPL teams are set to play in the same order as a year ago.

Prairie adds two JV games: Zero Week, Aug. 28, at Timberline, and a Saturday, Oct. 17, meeting with Lewis County at Nezperce. The Pirates varsity will open at home on Sept. 4.

Kamiah is set to open during Zero Week with a neutral site game against Oakley at New Plymouth, and the Kubs’ home opener will be against non-league Pomeroy on Sept. 4.

Clearwater Valley has two non-league opponents on the schedule, both during the early weeks of September.

Like last year, the Rams are set to open against Cascade in an early start, 4 p.m. at home on Sept. 4. CV will visit Timberline the next week.

The 1A football playoffs are set to start Oct. 30, with the champion to be determined by four rounds of play.

Volleyball — Like their gridiron counterparts, the Prairie netters will defend a state championship next fall. For having excelled, the PHS volleyball team is slated to play at the Aug. 29 Lewiston varsity tournament.

Prairie Football 2015

Varsity

Sept. 4 vs. Genesee, 7 p.m.

Sept. 11 vs. Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Sept. 18 vs. Council, 6 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Clearwater Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 vs. Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Troy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 vs. Potlatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Kamiah, 7 p.m.

JV

Aug. 28 at Timberline, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Lewis County, 1 p.m.

(Home games in bold)

Kamiah Football 2015

Varsity

Aug. 28, Oakley at New Plymouth, 4:30 p.m. PT

Sept. 4 vs. Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 11 vs. Lapwai, 7 p.m.

  • Sept. 18 vs. Clearwater Valley, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Potlatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 BYE

Oct. 16 at Genesee, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.

JV

Aug. 28, Oakley at New Plymouth, 2 p.m. PT

  • Homecoming (Home games in bold)

CV Football 2015

Varsity

Sept. 4 vs. Cascade, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11 at Timberline, 7 p.m.

Sept. 18 at Kamiah, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 vs. Genesee, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Potlatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

(Home games in bold)

Prairie Volleyball 2015

Varsity

Aug. 24 at Grangeville Jamboree, TBA

Aug. 29 at Lewiston Tourney, TBA

Sept. 1 at Kamiah, 6 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Clearwater Valley, 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Sacajawea, 5 p.m.

Sept. 10 vs. Genesee, 5 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Pomeroy (Border Battle Tourn.), TBA

Sept. 15 at Troy, 5 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Grangeville, 5 p.m.

Sept. 21 vs. Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Potlatch, 11 a.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Kamiah, 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Troy, 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Genesee, 5 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Clearwater Valley, 11 a.m.

Oct. 13 at Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Grangeville, 5 p.m.

JV

Aug. 29 at Genesee JV Tourney, TBA

Kamiah Volleyball 2015

Varsity

Aug. 24 at Grangeville Jamboree, TBA

Sept. 1 vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

Sept. 3 at Genesee, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Orofino, 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Pomeroy (Border Battle Tourn.), TBA

Sept. 14 at Grangeville, 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Potlatch, 5 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Clearwater Valley, 6 p.m.

Sept. 19 at Grangeville Tourney, TBA

Sept. 24 vs. Genesee/Troy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Prairie, 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Orofino, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Troy, 11 a.m.

Oct. 6 at Potlatch, 5 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 vs. Clearwater Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Summit, 6 p.m.

JV

Aug. 29 at Genesee JV Tourney, TBA

Sept. 12 at Grangeville JV Tourney, TBA

CV Volleyball 2015

Varsity

Aug. 27 vs. Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Prairie, 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Potlatch, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Grangeville Tourney, TBA

Sept. 14 vs. Timberline, 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 vs. Kamiah, 6 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Troy/Genesee, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 vs. Kendrick/Grangeville, 5 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Genesee, 6 p.m.

Oct. 5 vs. Summit, 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Grangeville, 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Troy, 2 p.m.

Oct. 10 vs. Potlatch/Prairie, 11 a.m.

Oct. 12 at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Kamiah, 6 p.m.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)