News and information from our partners

Scholarships & Awards 2015

Prairie High School students take some selfies prior to graduation May 29.

Photo by David Rauzi
Prairie High School students take some selfies prior to graduation May 29.



Scholarships & Awards 2015

Clearwater Valley High School, Kooskia

VFW Student of the Year: Joseph Ellsworth.

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Vocational Technical Educational Scholarship: Mariah Loughran.

Daughter of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Dominique Hunter.

PEO Scholarship: Mika Charley.

CV Staff Member of the Year: Angie Morrow.

Kooskia Lions Club: Emily Harding.

Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship: Dominique Hunter and Emily Harding.

Preston Vorhauer Stay on Track Scholarship: Raelynn Schlieper.

CNA Award: Emily Harding.

Masonic Scholarship: Madison Fisher.

Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth Nuxoll.

Rebekah Scholarship: Madison Fisher.

Recruiting Service Mathematics and Science Award: Joseph Ellsworth.

Navy Award: Karlie Torrey and KC Summers.

Larry Paul Scholarship: Dominique Hunter.

Presidents Awards: Academic: Dominique Hunter, Achievement: Calvin Brooks Harrada.

Kiwanis Scholarship: Dominique Hunter, Madison Fisher.

Vest Foundation: Cody Morrow, Joseph Ellsworth, Mika Charley.

Ray Boles and Bud Springer Awards: Karl Olsen and Emily Harding.

Association of Trio Professionals Scholarship: Dominique Hunter.

Dominique Hunter: Corbin University, Salem, Ore. — Federal Pell grant, Presidential Scholarship, Federal TEACH grant, Corban Grant, Seattle Pacific University — Federal Pell Grant, Federal SEOG Grant, Trustees Scholar Award, Federal Work Study Eligibility; Champlain College- Vermont — Trustee Scholarship, Inspiration Scholarship, Federal Pell Grant, Federal SEOG Grant, Federal Work Study; University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Level P.

Madison Fisher: High School Rodeo.





Nara Nakano (Pypre): The University of Idaho — GD Shearer Scholarship; Lewis Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, LCSC Book Scholarship, High School Leadership Scholarship.



Joseph Ellsworth: University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Level S.

April Heberling: Lewis Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, LCSC Book Scholarship, Federal Pell Grant.




Savannah McHone: The University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Level S.

Emily Harding: Lewis Clark State College — Provost Scholarship, High School Leadership Scholarship, Counselor Scholarship, Robert Bowler Endowed Scholarship, Lawrence Mills Scholarship, Federal Pell Grant.

Clayton Stamper: The University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Level B, General Studies Scholarship.

Mika Charley: Lewis Clark State College — Provost Scholarship.













Collyn Strecker: Lewis Clark State College — Provost Scholarship.












Felicia Reuben: The University of Idaho — Diversity Scholarship.

Mariah Loughran: Oliver Finley Academy of Cosmetology — Pell Grant, Careers that Work Scholarship.

photo

Michael Wilson and Eli Eackles are all smiles at Grangeville High School’s graduation ceremony May 22.

photo

GHS senior Addie Lutz poses for a quick picture with friend Oakley prior to graduation May 22.

Grangeville High School

Kaleala Bass: Idaho State University — Bennion Honors, $600 One Time, Honors Leadership, $400 One Time, Track, $5,300 Renewable x4, Honors Housing, $1,000 Renewable x4; University of Idaho — Alumni Association, $100 Renewable x4, Track, $4,800 Renewable x2, Rosamand Aram Neale, $1,245 Renewable x4, Gwen & Capitola Shearer Memorial Scholarship, $5,500 Renewable x4, Governor’s Cup, $3,000 Renewable x4, IHSAA, $1,000 One Time; Distinguished Young Women, $300 One Time; Rebekah Sisters, $250 One Time. $76,730 Total

Ashley Bradley: Lewis Clark State College — Provost Scholarship, $1,000 One Time, High School Leadership Scholarship, $500 One Time, Clifford & W.E. Johnson Scholarship, $300 One Time, Pell Grant, $5,776 One Time, BV, P.E.O, $500 One Time. $8,076 Total

Kristian Carpenter: University of Idaho — Go Idaho Silver, $2,000 Renewable 4x, Alumni Association, $100, One Time, Freshman Access Scholarship, $1,000 One Time. $9,100 Total

Max Cawley, III: Gary Cash Memorial Scholarship, Interest Based; Class of 2014 Scholarship, $100 One time; University of Idaho — Bronze Scholarship, $1,000 Renewable 4x; Lewis Clark State College – Provost, $1,000 Renewable 4x; Dixie State University — $4,000 Renewable 4x; Rebekah Lodge, $250 One time. $24,250 Total

Kennadee Conner: Lewis Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, $1,500 Renewable 4x; Laura Morre Cunningham Foundation Scholarship, $3,000 One Time; Idaho County Light and Power, $750 One Time; Greg Hill Memorial Scholarship, $500 One Time; Tony Haener Memorial Scholarship, $500 One Time; Gail Foltz Memorial, $300 One Time; Syringa Hospital Auxiliary, $1,000 One Time; GEMS PTA Scholarship, $250 One Time; James Webb Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable 4x. $20,300 Total

Katonyia Cox: Lewis Clark State College — Pell Grant, $4,025; Lelah Layman Memorial Scholarship, $500; Mt. Idaho Lodge No. 9 Scholarship, $400. $4,925 Total

Kate Craig: American Legion Citizenship Awards, $100 Total.

Liz Forsmann: Lewis Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, $1,500 Renewable 4x, Provost Scholarship, $1,000 Renewable 4x. $10,000 Total

Dakota Frei: University of Idaho — Bronze Award, $2,000 Renewable 4x; Montana State University — Bronze Award, $5,000 Renewable 4x. $28,000 Total.

Zachary Frei: University of Idaho — Pell Grant, $1,000 Renewable 4x; American Legion, $100 One Time. $4,100 Total

Travis Goehring: University of Idaho — Idaho Gold, $3,000 Renewable 4x; Grangeville Lions Club Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; James Webb Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable 4x. $25,000 Total

Hayden Inman: Lelah Layman Memorial Scholarship, $500 Total.

Kristin Kaschmitter: Boise State Univerity — Dean’s Scholarship, $3,000 Renewable 4x; Northwest Nazarene University — Dean’s Scholarship, $8,000 Renewable 4x; JCI Senate Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; Idaho Board of Education Opportunity Scholarship, $3,000 Renewable 4x; Distinguished Young Women, First Place, $1,400 One Time; Foster “B” Morgan & Elizabeth Kantola Scholarship, Interest Based; Grangeville Lions Club Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; Madelyn Sanberg Wagner Memorial Music Scholarship, $500 One Time; St. Mary’s Hospital & Clinics Employees Fund Scholar, $500 One Time. $60,400 Total

Garrett Kennedy: University of Idaho — Alumni Award, $50 One Time; Bronze Award, $1,000 Renewable 4x; Alva S. Blackerby Memorial Scholarship, $500 One Time. $4,550 Total

Veda Leon: Syringa Hospital Auxiliary, $1,000 Total.

Drew Lindsley: Boise State University — Athletic Scholarship, $5,500 Renewable 4x. $22,000 Total

Addie Lutz: Kiwanis Club, $300 Total.

Michael Steven: Corban University — $21,000 Renewable 4x; Idaho County Light and Power, $750 One Time; Idaho County Utilities Association, $400 One Time. $85,150 Total

Jake Stokes: Dixie State University — $4,000 Renewable 4x, $16,000 Total.

Kyle Tomlinson: Idaho Forest Group Scholarship, $500 Total.

Taylor Wilkins: Lewis Clark State College — Foundation Scholarship, $3,000 Renewable 4x, Presidential, $1,500 Renewable 4x, Employee Benefits, $3,000 Renewable 4x, LCSC Book, $1,000 One time, High School Leadership, $500 One time, Counselor Scholarship, $500 One time; Idaho County Light and Power, $750 One time; Idaho Utilites Association, $400 One time; Terry Vanderwall Community Service Scholarship, $1,000 One time. $34,150 Total

Michael Wilson: Carrol College — Trustee Scholarship, $13,000 Renewable x4, Federal Pell Grant, $1,425 One Time, Federal SEOG Grant, $500 One Time, Opportunity Grant, $2,000 One Time, Community Living Grant, $3,000 One Time; Borromeo Guild Grant, $2,227 One Time; Austin Blackmer Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; Mike Schmadeka Memorial Scholarship Plaque. $62,152 Total

Total scholarships offered: $497,133.

Highland High School, Craigmont

Bea Mathison Memorial Scholarship, $400 - Samuel Weeks.

Dave Boknecht Memorial Lions Club Scholarship, $1,000 - Kaleigh Gehring.

Greater Craigmont Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, $1,400 - Fallon Horrocks.

Craigmont June Picnic Scholarship, $1,000 - Kaleigh Gehring.

H.C. “Buck” Erickson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 - Fallon Horrocks/Jonell Williams.

Highland Drama Club Scholarship, $100/Each - Kaleigh Gehring, Ashley Hendren, Fallon Horrocks, MaKayla Kaufman.

Highland Education Association Scholarship, $100 - Samuel Weeks.

Lewis County 4-H Continuing Education Scholarship, $500 - Fallon Horrocks.

Masonic Scholarship – Prairie Lodge #62, $350 - Ashley Hendren.

Stephanie Hendren Memorial Scholarship, $500 - Ashley Hendren.

Winchester Days Scholarship, $50/each - Ashley Hendren, Fallon Horrocks, MaKayla Kaufman, Brady Toothaker.

St. Mary’s Hospital Employee Fund, $500 - Ashley Hendren.

Kamiah High School

Mikiela Allmon: Distance Learning Award.

Katelynn Daugherty: The Howard Daugherty Memorial Scholarship, LCSC Provost Scholarship, Library Award, Outstanding Family and Consumer Sciences Student Award.

Kyl Donaldson: Library Award.

Samantha Jenner: Idaho High School Rodeo Association District 3 Scholarship, Clearwater Valley Roundup Association Scholarship.

Erica Johnson: Valedictorian, LCSC Presidential Scholarship, LCSC Book Scholarship, Lawrence Mills Scholarship, The Tina Beckman Memorial Scholarship, Top Government Student Award, Distance Learning Award, Senior Outstanding English Student Award.

Jason Lloyd, Go Idaho Academic Achievement Level P, Idaho County Cadet Program Recognition, VFW Student of the Year, Doug Brown Track Award, Senior Outstanding English Student, Academic Letter, HOSA Award, Red Cross Blood Donation Recognition, National Honor Society Recognition, Key Club Stole, Student Council Member.

Austin Massey: Go Idaho Academic Achievement Level B, Stephen and Katherine C. Belko Scholarship.

Kierra Miller: Kamiah Kiwanis Dave Kries Memorial Scholarship , Kamiah Education Foundation Scholarship, LCSC Provost Scholarship , LCSC High School Leadership Scholarship , Pacific University Scholarship, Pacific University Online Scholarship, Pacific University Idaho Student Achievement Award , Valley Forge Military College Merit Scholarship, Key Club Stole, Student Council Member, Distance Learning Award.

Kristopher Niemi: Distance Learning Award.

Kc Richardson: The Howard Daugherty Memorial Scholarship, LCSC Provost Scholarship, LCSC High School Leadership Scholarship, HOSA Award, Student Council Member.

Victoria Strombeck: Diversity Scholarship, Stephen and Katherine C. Belko Scholarship, The Tina Beckman Memorial Scholarship, Library Award, Student Council Member.

Garret Weddle: KHS Faculty Scholarship, Simler-Finney Memorial Scholarship, Grandpa Bill Smith Memorial Scholarship, Top Shop Student Award.

Samantha WhiteEagle: Kamiah Kiwanis Dave Kries Memorial Scholarship, The Tina Beckman Memorial Scholarship, The Howard Daugherty Memorial Scholarship, The Preston Vorhauer “Stay on Track” Memorial Scholarship, The Grandpa Bill Smith Memorial Scholarship, The “I Love Idaho” Scholarship, Distance Learning Award, Red Cross Blood Donation Recognition.

Zachary Wilkins: Dave Fallwell Award.

The total amount of scholarships awarded to the class of 2015 equals ~ $53,000.

Nezperce High School

Whitney Adams: Lewis Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, LCSC Book Scholarship, Counselor Leadership Scholarship, STAR Scholarship; Masonic Lodge #9; Nezperce Education Association Gay Roberts Scholarship; St. Mary’s Hospital Employees Scholarship; Nezperce Ambulance Scholarship; Nezperce Old Coots, Coffee & Liars Club Scholarship; President’s Award for Educational Achievement.

Arika Arnzen: Washington State University — Engineering Award, WSU Tuition Waiver, Cougar Academic Award; CHS Primeland Scholarship; Junior Miss (Distinguished Young Woman – runner-up); Nezperce Lions Club Scholarship; Nezperce Service League Scholarship; Salutatorian Award; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Senior Female Athlete Award.

Sydney Kuther: University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Platinum Scholarship; Nezperce Lion’s Club Scholarship; Nezperce Service League Scholarship; Nezperce Teachers Association Scholarship; Valedictorian Award; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Mac Bostic Award for Spirit of Athleticism.

Sarah Mosman: University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Platinum; Far West Agribusiness Association; Idaho Grower Shippers Assoc. Scholarship; Nez Perce County Farm Bureau Scholarship; CHS Primeland Scholarship; Nezperce Service League Scholarship; Valedictorian Award; President’s Award for Educational Achievement.

Andrew Schmidt: University of Idaho — Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship; Lewis-Clark State College — Presidential Scholarship, LCSC Book Scholarship; Nezperce Garden Club Scholarship; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Senior Male Athlete Award.

Prairie High School, Cottonwood

Arnzen, Lucas Anthony: Ron Wemhoff/Chris Jensen, $1,000; Travis Uhlenkott, $250; Lions Club Citizenship, $150; Go Idaho Silver, $2,000; All Star Classic games, $60.

Dalgliesh, Mason Dean: Maurice Shinn, $250; Go Idaho Silver, $2,000; Freshman Access Scholarship.

Dinning, Beth Anne: BOSS Scholarship, $2,000.

Gimmeson, Natasha Leigh: Drug Free, $600; Lions Club Citizenship, $150; Opportunity Scholarship, $3,000.

Glimp, Sydney Jordan: LCSC Provost, $1,000; Counselor Leadership, $500.

Higgins, Bryson Glen: Henry P. Adams Scholarship, $2,000.

Hoene, Ali Rene: Provost Scholarship, $1,000.

Holubetz, Heidi Rose: Sr. Mary Claire/Stephanie, $500; St Mary’s Employee Fund, $500; Primeland, $750; Go Idaho Silver, $2,000; U of I Food Science Dept., $530; Hornocker Wildlife Institute, $2,000.

Latimer, Kirstin Michelle: BOSS Scholarship, $2,000.

McHugh, Emily Elizabeth: Camas Professional Counseling, $200; Go Idaho Platinum, $4,000; Freshman Access Scholarship; L.N. & Ruth M. Purdy Scholarship; 2014 Fair Royalty Scholarship; Opportunity Scholarship.

Perrin, Eliese J.: Farm Bureau, $2,000.

Riener, Jessica Kaitlyn: Go Idaho Platinum, $4,000; Cunningham, Laura Moore Foundation, $3,000; Opportunity Scholarship.

Ross, Tanner Jordan: Jacob Riener, $500; All Star Classic games, $60; Go Idaho Gold, $2,000; Robert McCaslin Endowment Scholarship, $1,000.

Schlader, Rhett Orval: John Kernan, $340; Cliff Holthaus, $200; All Star Classic games, $60; Academic, $2,250.

Schumacher, Kayla Elizabeth: Cliff Holthaus, $200; All Star Classic games, $60; Academic, $1,750; Athletic, $2,000.

Sonnen, Austin Robert: Logan Lustig, $500; Carl Gibbs, $100; ID/Lewis County Cattle Assn., $500; Grange Insurance Top Vocational, $2,500; LCSC Visitation, $500; Freshman Drug Free, $200.

Sonnen, Whitney Lee: Farm Bureau, $2,000; Presidential Scholarship, $1,000; Book Scholarship, $1,500; Valley Connection Scholarship, $250.

Trautman, Rosemary Therese: Whitney’s senior project, $100; Travis Uhlenkott, $250; Tri-parish Youth Ministry, $250.

Uhlorn, Holli Ann: Cliff Holthaus, $200; Bert Lute, $200; Go Idaho Silver, $2,000; Idaho County Fair Royalty Scholarship, $450; Idaho Teen Officer Association, $1,000.

Walsh, Savannah Rose: Provost Scholarship, $1,000.

Wilson, Jayde Robin: Lewis County 4-H continuing Ed scholarship, $500; Ed Arnzen Memorial Scholarship, $500; John Betty Pastoor Ag Scholarship, $1,027.

Awards

Student body president: (current year): Hunter McWilliams; Student body vice-president: Jessica Riener; Student body secretary/treasurer: Talyss Lustig; Spirit leaders: Krystin Uhlenkott, Shayla VonBargen; Idaho County Cadet Program: Sydney Glimp, Hunter McWilliams, Dally Ratcliff, Rhett Schlader; Outstanding Spanish I student: Alexis Shears; Outstanding Spanish II student: Chaye Uptmor; Knowledge bowl:(certificate and medal): Beth Dinning, Heidi Holubetz, Emily McHugh, Jessi Riener; Rodeo: 4 year member (pin), Jayde Wilson; Booster awards: 3.5 GPA for S1: Mason Dalgliesh, Beth Dinning, Natasha Gimmeson, Kellie Heitman, Bryson Higgins, Heidi Holubetz, Stellina Laurino, Emily McHugh, Eliese Perrin, Jessica Riener, Tanner Ross, Rhett Schlader, Kayla Schumacher, Holli Uhlorn, Savannah Walsh.; Student booster of the year: Austin Sonnen; Precalculus: Jessica Riener; PTE math: Stellina Laurino; Natural science: Tasha Gimmeson, Rosie Trautman; Student of the month: October, Jessi Riener; November, Beth Dinning; January, Natasha Gimmeson, Austin Sonnen; February, Rosie Trautman; March, Stellina Laurino; President’s Academic Excellence: Mason Dalgliesh, Natasha Gimmeson, Kellie Heitman, Stellina Laurino, Emily McHugh, Eliese Perrin, Jessica Riener, Tanner Ross, Rhett Schlader , Kayla Schumacher, Whitney Sonnen, Holli Uhlorn; President’s Education Achievement: Rosemary Trautman, Beth Dinning; American Citizenship Award (NASSP): Beth Dinning, Kirstin Latimer, Lucas Arnzen, Austin Sonnen; King of Sport:Lucas Arnzen; Queen of Sport: Kayla Schumacher; Athlete of the year: Krystin Uhlenkott, VB, GBB, T; Lucas Arnzen, FB, BBB, T.; The “Prize:”Kirstin Latimer.

photo

Salmon River High School’s graduation was May 22.

Salmon River High School, Riggins

Outstanding Student of the Year Award - Ryan Simonson.

Outstanding Student Athlete - Jimmy Shepherd

Valedictorian - Mitchell Evans

Salutatorian – Jimmy Shepherd

American Legion Athlete Award – Mitchell Evans

American Legion Citizenship Award – Jimmy Shepherd

James E. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd, Payton Herzig, Charlie Shepherd (alumni)

PTO Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

Canyon Community Coalitions Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

Chamber of Commerce Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

Assembly of God Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

Salmon River Alumni Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

After School Kids, Inc. Scholarship – Payton Herzig

Pine Tree Community Credit Union Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd

Booster Club Scholarship – Jimmy Shepherd (Gold), Payton Herzig (Silver)

Rebekah’s Scholarship – Payton Herzig

Shearer Scholarship - Payton Herzig

Elva Anderson Snow Scholarship (from U of I)- Payton Herzig

Finley and Jean C. McNaughton Excellence Scholarship (from U of I) - Payton Herzig

Belko Scholarship (from U of I) - Payton Herzig

Go Idaho Bronze Scholarship (from U of I) - Payton Herzig

Boone Scholarship (from C of I) - Jimmy Shepherd

Counselor Scholarship (from LCSC) - Jimmy Shepherd

Provost Scholarship (from LCSC) - Jimmy Shepherd

Summit Academy, Cottonwood

Megan Seubert: Valedictorian; Basketball 3 years; Drama 3 years; Academic Bowl 4 years; Volleyball 4 years; Student Government 4 years; Daughters of the American Revolution Foundation, $100; Academic Achievement Scholarship, University of Idaho, $3,000.

Nathan Beckman: Salutatorian; Basketball 4 years; Academic Bowl 4 years; Drama 4 years; Student Government 2 years; Academic Achievement Scholarship, University of Idaho, $3,000; Summit Alumni, Read a Book Scholarship, $250; Boise State University, Dean’s Scholarship, $3,000.

Joshua Lustig: Basketball 4 years; Drama 4 years; Academic Bowl 3 years; Student Government 2 years; Academic Achievement Scholarship, University of Idaho, $2,000; Voice of Democracy, 2nd place in the State of Idaho, $1,000; Alumni Association Scholarship, $100; All Star Regional Basketball Scholarship, $50.

Josh Frei: Academic Bowl 4 years; Drama 3 years; Student Government 2 years; Track 1 year.

The three prestigious Senior Awards chosen by the staff.

Congeniality: Megan Seubert - To the senior who is always pleasant, in both good times and bad. This individual always has a smile on his/her face and has good words for all occasions. This person has a constant pleasant nature.

Patriot Award: Joshua Lustig - To the senior we can always rely on to work hard. This senior has improved throughout the years due to his/her effort and determination. This person can be found very graciously volunteering to help out in many ways. His/her strong work ethic is a great example for all students.

Excelsior Award: Joshua Lustig - To the overall senior student who has grown in all four areas of formation we stress. This student is the most balanced intellectually, spiritually, apostolically, and humanly. For the class of 2015, this senior sums up the “Excelsior” spirit of Summit in all he/she does.

The Family Award comes with a cash prize from the student body, and is also chosen by the student body, grades 1-12.

Family Award: Megan Seubert - To the senior who brings us all together like a family. This student makes other students, staff, and guests to our school feel welcome. This person reaches out to fellow students, teachers, and the general community to meet the needs of others and to make everyone feel welcome.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)