Scorecard

photo

13-year-old Marshall Chlebowski, son of Mike and Carman Chlebowski, with his first bull, which Carmen Chlebowski described as “a nice 6x6.”

photo

Tom Cassill Sr. of Camas Prairie Taxidermy, who shot this 6x6 in timber on National Forest land in Unit 14, where he has been hunting for 15 years. He put it down with a 50-yard shot with a .300 WSM Sako. It yielded 350 pounds of meat, Cassill noted, adding this was his fourth 6x6 in the area since 1992.

Football

Central Idaho League

Standings League Overall

Grangeville 2 0 6 3

St. Maries 1 1 8 1

Orofino 0 2 4 5

Results (Playoffs: First Round, Oct. 30-31)

Grangeville 48, McCall 21

St. Maries 35, New Plymouth 0

Nampa Christian 19, Orofino 6

Schedule (Playoffs: Quarterfinals, Nov. 6-7)

Grangeville vs. Melba, 4 p.m. Friday at Kibbie Dome (Moscow)

St. Maries at Aberdeen, 2 p.m. Saturday

Grangeville 48, McCall 21

Friday, Oct. 30 at Grangeville

Vandals 0 6 7 8 — 21

Bulldogs 28 13 7 0 — 48

G — Jake Kaschmitter 2-yd run (kick failed)

G — Luke Stokes 45-yd run (Jack Lawrence run)

G — Austin Parks 17-yd from Layton Harris (T.J. Wiltse kick)

G — Garrett Malone 21-yd run (Wiltse kick)

M — Kaden Deluna 10-yd fumble return (kick failed)

G — Kaschmitter 4-yd run (Wiltse kick)

G — Kaschmitter 40-yd run (kick failed)

G — Harris 5-yd run (Wiltse kick)

M — Tanner Borgenson 15-yd from Ben Knudson (Kyler Branstetter)

M — Miguel Rodriguez 4-yd run (Knudson run)

Whitepine League

Upper Division: 1AD1

Standings League Overall

Prairie 6 0 9 0

Kamiah 5 1 8 1

Lapwai 4 2 6 2

Genesee 3 3 4 5

Troy 2 4 3 4

Potlatch 1 5 1 7

Clearwater Valley 0 6 1 7

Results (Playoffs: First Round, Oct. 30-31)

Kamiah def. Greenleaf (forfeit)

Prairie 72, Wallace 6

Lapwai 72, Horseshoe Bend 28

Notus 50, Genesee 28

Schedule (Playoffs: Quarterfinals, Nov. 6-7)

Prairie vs. Oakley, 1 p.m. Friday at Kibbie Dome

Kamiah at Valley, 8:15 p.m. MT Friday at Holt Arena (Pocatello)

Lapwai at Glenns Ferry, 7 p.m. MT Friday at Glenns Ferry

Prairie 72, Wallace 6

Friday, Oct. 30 at Cottonwood

Miners 0 6 0 0 — 6

Pirates 38 34 0 0 — 72

P — Jake Bruner 16-yd run (Calvin Hinkelman run)

P — Bruner 33-yd punt return (Isaiah Shears pass from Bruner)

P — Hinkelman 10-yd from Bruner (Devin Bruegeman from Bruner)

P — Shears 28-yd from Bruner (Shears from Bruner)

P — Lucas Wemhoff 48-yd run (run failed)

P — safety.

P — Bruner 34-yd run (Wemhoff run)

P — Terran Peery 8-yd run (pass failed)

P — Wemhoff 27-yd run (pass failed)

P — Brandon Anderson 42-yd run (pass failed) W — Gallagher 87-yd kick return (pass failed)

P — Jayce Huling 2-yd run (run failed)

Salmon River 50, Cascade 6

Thursday, Oct. 29 at Cascade

Savages 16 0 22 12 — 50

Ramblers 6 0 0 0 — 6

C — Jake Spencer 85-yd kick return (kick failed) SR — Canyon Harper 36-yd run (Devin Buys run)

SR — Buys 5-yd run (Harper from Tucker Boyd)

SR — Harper-yd 4 run (Harper run)

SR — Boyd 13-yd run (run failed)

SR — Steven Hackler 12-yd from Branstetter (Branstetter run)

SR — Beaud Hopkins 21-yd from Branstetter (run failed)

SR — Jordan Parham 36-yd from Boyd (pass failed)

Notes: Salmon River to host quarterfinal playoff versus Kendrick at 2 p.m. MT Saturday, Nov. 7, in Riggins.

Trapshooting

Night Shoot, Week 3 (Oct. 28 at Cottonwood)

Teams (16 competing): 1, Winchester Gun Club 604; 2, Riener’s Grocery 599; 3, Columbia Grain 593.

Individuals: 1, Tim Schumacher 132; 2t, Brian Lorentz 129; 2t, Tom Felkel 129; 3, Derek Schaeffer 128.

Notes: Clubhouse opens Wednesday nights at 6 p.m. Shooting starts at 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Oct. 25)

Sunday Mixed — L.L. & M.: Linda Sonnen-194, Mike Sonnen-566; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-196-540; R.A.D.: Randy Fischer-198, Doug McRoberts-549; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-160-432; Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-191-506; Wait….What?: Bob Aiken-135-387; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-211-581; The 3 Gs: Lyman Gilmore-178-508.

Monday Morning — Jolly Jokers-Alta Clark-172, Nancy Berg-398; Bookworms: Nita Musick-162-407; Flower Power: Deon Revis-177, Lois Lathan-216-487; Spare Change: Lois Geary-179-451; All Stars: Diane Balch-134-344; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-162-407.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s PowerSports: Marie Lerandeau-203-516; Hometown Auto & Ag: Yvette Wilde-168-423; TS Teknadyne: Shirley Bower-127-373.

Tuesday Ladies — Camas Lanes: Julie Bentley-191-517; Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-178-470; Stromberg Logging: Marlene Hicks-130-382; Super 8: Linda Sonnen-161-440; Eagles Aux. #539-Val Stone-169, Alta Clark-453.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-203-557; Irwin Drug: John Burkenbine-194-537; Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-214-558; All River Shuttle: Matt Seaver-164-480; Idaho Forest Group: Jay Daniels-204, Heath Bradford-217-590; Bud’s PowerSports: Randy Fischer-215-556; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-189-533; Jacobs Oil: Louie Serrano-200-244-625.

Friday Mixed — Low Rollers: Kyle Musick-135, Nita Musick-387; Randy’s Rollers: Doug McRoberts-194-545; Shotgunners: Heath Bradford-215-587; Hook ‘em: Stephan Peters-173-471; Linda’s Lemmings: Linda Sonnen-198; Mike Sonnen-520; Sleepers: Matthew Perreault-244-546.

Camas Lanes (Oct. 18)

Sunday Mixed — L.L.& M.: Mike Sonnen-183-501; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-169-495; R.A.D.: Doug McRoberts-235-566; Laughing10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-179-462; Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-202-546; Wait….What?: Bob Aiken-175-497; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-173-498; The 3 Gs: Lyman Gilmore-190-497.

Monday Morning — Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-168, Nancy Berg-424; Bookworms: Nita Musick-156-400; Flower Power: Barb Frei-172-439; Spare Change: Sandy VanderEsch-149-434; All Stars: Diane Balch-174-384 Misfits: Connie Smith-151-437.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s PowerSports: Laura Lockett-180-479; Hometown Auto & Ag: Lynette Miller-158-453; TS Teknadyne: Shirley Bower-132-380.

Tuesday Ladies — Camas Lanes: Sheri Newby-182-473; Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-168, Meloni Gortsema-425; Stromberg Logging: Marlene Hicks-118-317; Super 8: Linda Sonnen-190-510; Eagles Aux. #539: Alta Clark-180-477.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Body Shop: Dave Jones-185, Ken Doughty-480; Irwin Drug: John Burkenbine-208, Gerry Fogleman-552; Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-201, Bob Aiken-205-580; All River Shuttle: Lewis Meisner-130-359; Idaho Forest Group: Kent Roberts-200, Rick Northrup-215-227-634; Bud’s PowerSports: Dan Fischer-177-456; Bell Equipment: Chad Biebow-207-215-585; Jacobs Oil: Louie Serrano-225-232-249=706.

Friday Mixed — Low Rollers: Nita Musick-158-378; Randy’s Rollers: Doug McRoberts-211-555; Shotgunners: Heath Bradford-196, Matthew Perreault-517; Hook ‘em: Stephan Peters-173-483; Linda’s Lemmings: Mike Sonnen-201-215, Louie Serrano-217-263-675.

This week at buyfreepressphotos.smugmug.com: Grangeville football vs. McCall-Donnelly.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)