News and information from our partners

Scorecard



Football

Central Idaho League

Standings League Overall

Grangeville 1 0 4 2

Orofino 0 0 4 2

St. Maries 0 1 6 1

Results (Week 6, Oct. 9)

Grangeville 27, St. Maries 12

Orofino BYE

Schedule (Week 7, Oct. 16)

St. Maries BYE

Orofino at Grangeville

Grangeville 27, St. Maries 12

Friday, Oct. 9 at St. Maries

Bulldogs 13 0 14 0 — 27

Lumberjacks 6 0 0 6 — 12

G — Jack Lawrence 92-yd run (T.J. Wiltse kick)

G — Austin Parks 9-yd from Layton Harris (kick failed)

S — Nate Masterson 17-yd from Kiefer Gibson (run failed)

G — Jake Kaschmitter 19-yd from Harris (Wiltse kick)

G — Parks 15-yd from Harris (Wiltse kick)

S — Masterson 10-yd from Gibson (kick failed)

Whitepine League

Upper Division: 1AD1

Standings League Overall

Kamiah 4 0 6 0

Prairie 4 0 6 0

Genesee 3 2 4 3

Lapwai 2 2 3 2

Potlatch 1 3 1 5

Troy 1 4 2 4

Clearwater Valley 0 4 1 5

Results (Week 6, Oct. 9)

Prairie 74, Troy 12

Lapwai 80, Genesee 26

Potlatch 6, Clearwater Valley 0

Kamiah BYE

Schedule (Week 7, Oct. 16)

Kamiah at Genesee

Potlatch at Prairie

Clearwater Valley at Lapwai

Troy BYE

Prairie 74, Troy 12

Friday, Oct. 9 at Troy

Pirates 24 26 18 6 — 74

Trojans 12 0 0 0 — 12

T — Jonay Lay 17-yd run (kick failed)

P — Isaiah Shears 52-yd from Jake Bruner (Calvin Hinkelman run)

P — Brandon Anderson 3-yd run (Shears from Bruner)

T — Lay 7-yd run (pass failed)

P — Lucas Wemhoff 22-yd run (Wemhoff run)

P — Shears 33-yd from Bruner (run failed)

P — Bruner 8-yd run (run failed)

P — Shears 5-yd from Bruner (Bruner run)

P — Hinkelman 43-yd from Bruner (pass failed)

P — Hinkelman 26-yd from Bruner (Hinkelman from Bruner)

P — Anderson 41-yd run (Anderson run)

P — Safety: Shears, Bruner tackle

P — Brandon Higgins 23-yd pass from Spencer Schumacher (run failed)

Potlatch 6, CV 0

Friday, Oct. 9 at Potlatch

Rams 0 0 0 0 — 0

Loggers 0 0 0 6 — 6

P — Zack Sheffler 9-yd from Cole Thompson

Salmon River 60,

Horseshoe Bend 6

Friday, Oct. 9 at Riggins

Mustangs 0 0 0 6 — 6

Savages 24 20 8 8 — 60

SR — Devin Buys 19-yd run (Canyon Harper run)

SR — Buys 23-yd run (Rylie Travis from Tucker Boyd)

SR — Beaud Hopkins 16-yd from Boyd (Steven Hackler from Devan Branstetter)

SR — Hackler 11-yd from Branstetter (Harper from Boyd)

SR — Travis 7-yd from Boyd (pass failed)

SR — Branstetter 24-yd run (pass failed)

SR — Hopkins 83-yd int. return (Harper from Boyd)

HB — Caleb Rothwell 1-yd run (pass failed)

SR — Harper 18-yd from Branstetter (Elliott Guest from Branstetter)

Rodeo

District III (Oct. 10-11 at Weiser)

Saturday: High School: Calf Roping: 1, Bryden Brannan, Grangeville; 2, Dylan Yates, Clearwater Valley; 3, Tayler Ott, Prairie. Team Roping: 1, Todd and Tayler Ott, Prairie.

Junior High: Boys Goat Tying: 4, Luke Olsen, Clearwater Valley. Girls Goat Tying: 1, Dani Aiken, Grangeville. Girls Breakaway Roping: 1, Dani Aiken, Grangeville.

Pole Bending: 1, Colby Canaday, Grangeville.

Barrel Racing: 1, Colby Canaday, Grangeville.

Sunday: High School: Bull Riding: 1, Dylan Yates, Clearwater Valley. Calf Roping: 1, Todd Ott, Prairie; 2, Dylan Yates, Clearwater Valley.

Junior High: Boys Goat Tying: 4, Luke Olsen, Clearwater Valley. Girls Goat Tying: 1, Dani Aiken, Grangeville. Pole Bending: 1, Colby Canaday 22.333. Barrel Racing: 1, Colby Canaday 18.682.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Oct. 7)

Sunday Mixed — L.L.& M.: Mike Sonnen-192-518; Sonnen Meats: Barb Remacle-168-478; R.A.D.: Randy Fischer-197-567; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-200-215-574; Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-189-511; Wait….What?: Bob Aiken-159-420; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-169-457; The 3 Gs: Paul Gilmore-196-533.

Monday Morning — Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-169-416; Bookworms: Nita Musick-152-401; Flower Power: Shirley Sherwin-158-405; Spare Change: Carol Kinzer-135-363; All Stars: Cheryl Meehan-159-401; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-179-464.

Bowlerettes — Bud’s PowerSports: Marie Lerandeau-199-480; Hometown Auto & Ag: Lynette Miller-167-442; TS Teknadyne: Shirley Bower-147-367.

Tuesday Ladies — Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-182-485; Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-131-380; Stromberg Logging: Wanda Pilant-111-270; Super 8: Linda Sonnen-172-465; Eagles Aux. #539: Alta Clark-151, Val Stone-397.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Body Shop: Barney Mowery-164-451; Irwin Drug: John Burkenbine-215-607, Paul Gilmore-203; Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-208, Bob Aiken-520; All River Shuttle: Lewis Meisner-178, Dave Kretschmer-407; Idaho Forest Group: Jay Daniels-201, Kent Roberts-215, Jerry Brehmer-224-517; Bud’s PowerSports: Randy Fischer-175-471; Bell Equipment: Roger Nuxoll-207, Mike Sonnen-201-222-582; Jacobs Oil: Louie Serrano-205-512.

Friday Mixed — Low Rollers: Kyle Musick-132-317; Randy’s Rollers: Doug McRoberts-208-586; Shotgunners: Heath Bradford-177-494; Hook ‘em: Janie Cash-194, Stephan Peters-468; Linda’s Lemmings: Mike Sonnen-538, Linda Sonnen-197.

Camas Lanes (Oct. 14)

Sunday Mixed — L.L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-201-211-217=629; Sonnen Meats: Lynn Sonnen-166-441; R.A.D.: Doug McRoberts-203, Randy Fischer-542; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-201-496; Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-211-518; Wait….What?: Bob Aiken-194-449; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-192-496, Lisa Forsmann-496; The 3 Gs: Lyman Gilmore-203-532.

Monday Morning — Jolly Jokers: Katie Remacle-180-442; Bookworms: Nita Musick-152-380; Flower Power: Barb Frei-170, Lois Lathan-457; Spare Change: Diane Thach-126, Carol Kinzer-346; All Stars: Diane Balch-157-400; Misfits -Brenda McRoberts-168-455.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes — Bud’s PowerSports: Marie Lerandeau-162, Laura Lockett-436; Hometown Auto & Ag: Lynette Miller-171-477; TS Teknadyne: Shirley Bower-131-311.

Tuesday Ladies — Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-190, Julie Bentley-485; Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-175, Meloni Gortsema-416; Stromberg Logging: Wanda Pilant-138-343; Super 8: Bonnie Austin-172-398; Eagles Aux. #539: Val Stone-164-428.

Thursday Merchants — Camas Body Shop: Barney Mowery-156-458; Irwin Drug: Gerry Fogleman-199-538; Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-215-576; All River Shuttle: Matt Seaver-156-436; Idaho Forest Group: Rick Northrup-192-506; Bud’s PowerSports: Randy Fischer-220-569; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-205-223-601; Jacobs Oil: Louie Serrano-207-558.

Friday Mixed — Low Rollers: Nita Musick-156-372; Randy’s Rollers: Doug McRoberts-212-551; Shotgunners: Dave Kretschmer-182, Heath Bradford-472; Hook ‘em: Stephan Peters-199-478; Linda’s Lemmings: Mike Sonnen-190-563, Linda Sonnen-190.

Cross-Country

Seaport Invitational (Sept. 19 at Clarkston)

Grangeville: Boys: Diego Barela 17:47; Ryan Ruklic 20:01; Zach Told 20:10; Justin Detweiler 20:17; Ethan Bonn 20:27; Ammon Dewey 21:27. Girls: Emily Kaschmitter 22:45; Ahni Anderson 25:01.

Clearwater Valley: Cole Olsen 16:51; Kevin Hill 21:34.

Inland Empire Klassic (Sept. 26 at Lewiston)

Grangeville: 18, Diego Barela 17:21; 88, Ethan Bonn 19:56; 95, Justin Detweiler 20:13; 96, Zach Told 20:22; 97, Ryan Ruklic 20:29; 103, Ammon Dewey 20:57; 107, Zach Stoner 21:18. Girls: 47, Emily Kaschmitter 23:19; 71, Ahni Anderson 25:33.

Clearwater Valley: 16, Cole Olsen 17:15; 102, Kevin Hill 20:55; 121, Zack Baldwin 23:22.

This week’s scorecard continues online at

idahocountyfreepress.com/sports.

This week at buyfreepressphotos.smugmug.com: Salmon River football vs. Garden Valley; Grangeville volleyball.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)