2016 Idaho County Fair Results

Photo by David Rauzi




Buy photos

Family and Consumer Sciences Awards:

Beginner clothing awards, Ready, Set Sew and Sew Some More: Top -- Miranda Klapprich; runners up -- Chloe Rowland and Monica Goeckner; Intermediate Clothing awards, Seams Sew Easy and Sew What: Top – Halle Klapprich; runner up – Olivia Klapprich; Advanced Clothing awards, Sew Wow: Top – Davi Murphy; runners up – Mattie Lustig and Kate Lustig; Making the Most of Me awards, Beginning: Top – Miranda Klapprich; runners up – Clarise Rehder and Taylor Riener; Intermediate: Top – Ellea Uhlenkott; runners up – Olivia Klapprich and Dani Sonnen; Advanced: Top – Davi Murphy; Top Model Awards, constructed clothing: Beginner – Chloe Rowland; Intermediate – Alexia Morris; Advanced – Davi Murphy; Making the Most of Me: Beginner – Chloe Rowland; Intermediate – Madison Shears; Advanced – Davi Murphy.

Top Food Awards: Top beginning – Sarah Lustig; Top advanced – Mitchel Nuxoll; Top beginning cake decorating – Chloe Rowland; Candance Johnston Top Foods Award (overall top) – Mitchel Nuxoll.

Friends of 4-H (must be enrolled in fifth year or more of project area and entering at least sophomore year of high school): Creative Sewing: Kate Lustig, seven years, Keuterville Livestock 4-H Club (sewing machine winner); Making the Most of Me: Davi Murphy, eight years in Woodland/Kamiah Livestock 4-H Club (luggage winner).

Candace Johnston Memorial Scholarship ($200 scholarship, completed at least five years in Family and Consumer Science project area and complete senior year of high school): Marisa Lustig, 11 years in Keuterville Livestock 4-H Club.

Specialty Project Awards:

Top Photography – Hailey Russell; Top Table Setting – Chloe Rowland; Outstanding Leadership – Abigail Bytheway; Top Citizenship Washington Focus – Lynnsey Wilson; Top Know Your Government – Kortney Sims; Top Project Awards: Citizen and Civic Education – Kortney Sims, Know Your Government; Communications and Expressive Arts – Emily Puckett, Scrapbooking; Environmental Education and Earth Sciences -- 1st, Chloe Rowland, survival, 2nd Jasmine Hicks, archery, 3rd, Samuel Smith, archery; Family and Consumer Sciences –Lauren Graves, tole painting; Science and Technology – Spencer Schumacher, welding.

Livestock Awards

Fitting and Showing: Beef – Grand Champion, Dani Aiken; Reserve, Raquel Wemhoff; grand champion junior – Kristin Wemhoff, reserve – Riley Enneking; grand champion intermediate – Dani Aikern, reserve – Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; grand champion senior – Lindsey Goeckner, reserve – Raquel Wemhoff; Sheep – Grand Champion, Hunter Connolley; Reserve – Naomi Connolley; grand champion junior – Isabella Walsh; reserve – Ben Gehring; grand champion intermediate – Naomi Connolley; reserve – Paige Layman; grand champion senior – Hunter Connolley; reserve – Lynnsey Wilson; Market Swine – Grand Champion, Grace Vopat; Reserve, Spencer Schumacher; grand champion junior – Dylan Uhlenkott; reserve – Vivian Dahlsrud; grand champion intermediate – Madison Pecarovich; reserve – Taryn Godfrey; grand champion senior – Grace Vopat; reserve – Spencer Schumacher. Rabbit – Grand Champion, Davi Murphy; Reserve, Hunter Connolley; Poultry – Grand Champion, Adrian Rodriguez; Reserve – Aidan Acton; Goat – Grand Champion, Elizabeth Severns; Dog-Showmanship – Grand Champion, Lauren Goldman; Reserve – Nicole Poxleitner; Dog-Obedience – Grand Champion, Savannah Thanstrom; Reserve: Isaiah Linaberry; Horse – Grand Champion, Colby Canaday; Reserve, Rachel Kelley; Round Robin Showmanship – Grand Champion – Grace Vopat; Reserve, Dani Aiken.

Specialty: Beef -- Grand Champion, Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; Reserve, Dani Aiken; Breeding Beef – Grand Champion – Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; Reserve, Owen McIntire; Market Lamb – Grand Champion, Taylor Bransford; Reserve, Hunter Connolley; Market Swine – Grand Champion, Kyle Frei; Reserve, Lane Schumacher; Rabbit – Grand Champion, Davi Murphy; Reserve, Acacia Blyth; Maket Goat – Elizabeth Severns; Poultry – Aaron Forsmann; Reserve, Adrian Rodreguez.

Livestock Judging Contest: Top Beef Judge – Savannah Thanstrom; Top Swine Judge – Hunter Connolley; Top Sheep Judge – Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; 1st place overall Hunter Connolley, 2nd Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; 3rd Dani Aiken, 4th Savannah Thanstrom, 5th Grant Gehring.

Rate of Gain Contest: Beef (4.63 pounds per day) Chloe Rowland; Market Lamb (1.08 pounds per day) Natalie Goeckner; Market Swine (2.8 pounds per day) Lane Schumacher.

Top Livestock Book Awards: Top Junior – Dylan Uhlenkott; Top Intermediate – Ellea Uhlenkott; Top Senior – Abbie Uhlenkott; Top Horse Record Book: Nichole Blackmer; Top Secretary Book: Nichole Blackmer – Hold Your Horses 4-H Club; Top Agricultural Demonstration: Ryan Alter, junior; Top Herdsmanship Award – Greencreek Active Workers 4-H Club; Top Community Service Project Poster – Hold Your Horses 4-H Club; Sarah George Memorial Scholarship –Hunter Connolley; Outstanding Angus Breeding Project: Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; Outstanding Angus Market Project Award: Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo; Outstanding FFA Project Award: Lindsey Goeckner; Outstanding Hereford Award: Kace Munger; 4-H Club with the Largest Percentage of Beef Projects Award: Greencreek Active Workers; Top Feeder Pig Project Award: 1st Camden Barger and 2nd Sam Lindsley; Top Overall Swine Project Award: Grace Vopat; Top Overall Sheep Project Award: Hunter Connolley; Top Overall Beef Project Award: Dani Aiken; Top Overall Agriculture Project: Nichole Blackmer; Dave Klapprich Memorial Award: Lauren Alfrey.

Idaho County Volunteer Leaders Distinguished Service Award: Cara Uhlenkott, project leader with Keuterville Livestock for eight years.

Senior 4-H mugs: Lauren Aflrey (10 years); Dylan Canaday (12); Bridget Lusich (8); James Lusich (8); Marisa Lustig (11); Thomas Schwartz (8); Phillip Spencer (12); Abigail Stowell (12); Savannah Thanstrom (9); and Abbie Uhlenkott (10).

Idaho County 4-H Ambassador Awards: Lauren Alfrey (three years); Dylan Canaday (one); Harmony Edmondson (one); Bailie Gehring (one); Mitchel Nuxoll (two); Kortney Sims (one); and Savannah Thanstrom (three).

Kiss the Pig winner for Citizen Washington Focus this year was Cody Funke.

Open Class awards 2016

Best of Show and Awards of Merit -- Art: Best of show- Jackie Zumalt; Award of Merit- Tera Wells Sanford, Calli Perrin; CIAA Idaho Landscape Award- Ellamae Holes; Baked Goods: Best of Show- Stan Hawkins- Rolls, Katie Woolery- Pie; Award of Merit- Marlene Schumacher-Cookies, Debbie Stuivenga- Fancy Rolls; Beer: None; Crocheting: Best of Show- Phyliss Gilmore, Award of Merit – Phyliss Gilmore; Wine: Best of Show- Debbie Wassmuth, Award of Merit-NA; Horticulture-Flowers: Best of Show- Roger Inghram, Award of Merit- Lu Eckhardt; Artistic Arrangement: Best of Show- Cheryln Pankey, Award of Merit- Lu Crea; Valley Garden Club Award: Best Horticulture Entry- Roger Inghram, Artistic Arrangement- Cheryln Pankey; Food Preservation: Best of Show-Mona Farmer, Award of Merit- Millie Wimer; Dehydrated Foods: Best of Show – Millie Wimer, Award of Merit – Millie Wimer; Hobbies: Adult-Best of Show- Kris Hazelbaker, Award of Merit- Tony Crocker; Horticulture-Vegetables-Fruits: Best of Show- Jeanne Carroll, Award of Merit- Jeanine Thomas; Field Crops: Best of Show- NA, Award of Merit- NICI – Sunflower; Knitted Articles: Best of Show- Elayne Murphy, Award of Merit- Kate Dahlsrud; Needlework: Best of Show- Kim Holmes, Award of Merit- Sharon Espinola; Photography: Best of Show- Youth- Tera Wells Sanford; Adult – Lu Eckhardt, Award of Merit-Youth- Tera Wells Sanford; Adult- Jeanie Von Bargen; Quilts: Best of Show- Judy Jeffery, Award of Merit- Joan Hall; Sew-Ciety Quilting Awards: 1st Ellea Poxleitner- Christmas table runner, 2nd Molly Schwartz- quilt, 3rd Ellea Poxleitner-quilt; Sewing: Best of Show- Elayne Murphy, Award of Merit- Joan Hall; Junior Division: Best of Show- Lindsey Goeckner-Jacket, Award of Merit- Ellea Poxleitner- Quilted Table Runner, Halle Klapprich- Dress.

Ball/Kerr Food Preservation -- Fruits: 1. Leslie Vopat, 2. Debbie Wassmuth; Vegetables: 1. Millie Wimer, 2.NA; Pickles: 1. Millie Wimer, 2. Lu Eckhardt; Soft Spreads: 1. Melissa Portelli, 2.Lorie Palmer.

Wheat Grower Awards – Breads: 1. Barbara Cleary; Jr Division- Veronica Hattrup; Cakes: NA; Cookies: 1. Norma Schumacher; Pies: 1. Katie Woolery; Sourdough: 1. Kathy Hedberg.

Idaho County Fair Parade

Commercial: – 1st, Cottonwood Credit Union; 2nd, Christensen Orthodontics, 3rd, St. Mary’s Hospital.

Royalty: 1st Idaho County Fair Royalty; 2nd White Bird Rodeo Royalty.

Non-Profit/Organization: 1st, Idaho County Republican Party, 2nd, VFW, 3rd, Hit & Miss Engine

Equestrian – 1st, Cottonwood Riding Club

Pigtail contest

A total of 24 Children participated in the Annual Pigtail Contest at the Idaho County Fair Aug. 17.

Event winners are as follows:

Age Group 0-3 – Longest: 1st Alayna Jensen; 2nd Blakely Forsmann; 3rd Shyann Meyers; Shortest: 1st Brylie Forsmann; TIE 2nd Mya Meyers; Kylah Bruegeman; Adelyn Brunson; 3rd Felicity Briggs; Widest: 1st Ella Enneking; 2nd Melody Scovel; 3rd Sarah Enneking.

Age Group 4-5: Longest: 1st Brynnley York; Shortest: 1st Winnie Secrest; Widest: 1st Sophia Wright.

Age Group 6-8: Longest: 1st Kenly Forsmann; TIE 2nd Lilly Missman and Allie Rambo; Shortest: 1st Charlotte French; Widest: 1st Katyanna Rounds; 2nd Gracen Brunson.

Age Group 9-18: Longest: 1st Gracelyn Missman; 2nd Kaylee Locket; Shortest: 1st Viviana French; Widest: 1st Kelsee Milson.

Most Unusual: 1st place Kaylie Locket and 2nd place Viviana French.

Idaho County Fair Royalty

Results of royalty crowning night are as follows: Queen – Selena Davila of Cottonwood; 1st Princess – Chaye Uptmor of Keuterville; 2nd Princess – Tiffany Sonnen of Greencreek; Miss Congeniality: Davila; and Most Distinguished: Kally Arnzen.

Two Minute Talent Show

1st place winning a $100 cash prize and a Rosette: Ages 5-12 Grab the Gold- a gymnastic routine by Anndee Cegnar; Ages 13 - 18 You Can't Get a Man With a Gun-performed by Marissa Kennedy; Ages 19- Adult- The Supreme-ettes:Advice on Fair Food- Pam Johnston, Cressis Holes and Teresa Groom.

2nd Place winning a $50 Cash prize and a Rosette: Ages 5- 12 If I Ain't Got You- sung by Trinity Martinez; Ages 13 - 18 Lifeguard- written and performed by Hailey Williams and Elise Andrews; Ages 19 to Adult- I Lava You by the Wannacott Kids and Mom.

3rd Place winning a $25 Cash prize and a Rosette: Ages 5 - 12 Boil the Cabbage Down - played by Madisyn Pierce; Ages 13 -18 Rubic Cube Rebel executed by Jack Kennedy.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)