News and information from our partners

Riggins art show results announced

Fall Salmon River Art Guild Show 2016

Attendees to the Fall Salmon River Art Guild Show view Jackie Zumalt’s second-place watercolor artwork.

Photo by Laurie Chapman
Attendees to the Fall Salmon River Art Guild Show view Jackie Zumalt’s second-place watercolor artwork.



— The Fall Salmon River Art Guild Show was held Saturday, Oct. 1 and Sunday, Oct. 2, in the Riggins Community Center.

Valeria Yost of Clearwater served as the judge and allocated prize money in six categories, as well as choosing best of show and the Opal Carlson Memorial Landscape Award winners.

The winners in each category, and overall, are as follows:

Best of Show: “Wilderness Winter,” Shari Medley, Riggins, sculpture; Opal Carlson Memorial Landscape Award: “South Fork of Clearwater,” Gloria Teats, White Bird, oil/acrylic.

Sculpture: First-place: “Eskimo Father & Child,” Wendy Hook, Riggins; Second-place: “Suppertime,” Wendy Hook, Riggins; Third-place: “Elijah’s Blue Gill,” Nancy Gresham, White Bird; Honorable Mention: “Catch of the Day,” Wendy Hook, Riggins; “Flight Risk,” Erik Miller, New Meadows; “The Colts First Trail Ride,” Nancy Dreher, White Bird.

Photography, Landscape: First-place: “Saddle Creek Canyon,” David Martin, Clearwater; Second-place: “Light Rain,” David Martin, Clearwater; Third-place: “Athabaskan Falls III,” Frank Mignerey, Riggins.

Photography, Open: First-place: “Air Superiority,” David Martin, Clearwater; Second-place: “Backlit deer,” Kathryn Van Acker, White Bird; Third-place: “Moon Coming Over the Hill,” Karen Murray, Riggins; Honorable Mention: “Spirit Wind,” David Martin, Clearwater

Watercolor: First-place: “Pioneer Fire,” Sharon Herther, McCall; Second-place: “Light Skimmed Gems,” Jackie Zumalt, Grangeville; Third-place: “Lake Fork Creek 4,” Sharon Herther, McCall; Honorable Mention: “Huckleberries,” Sharon Herther, McCall; “Harvest,” Pearl Maxner, Kamiah; “Fading Sun,” Ellamae Holes, Grangeville

Oil/Acrylic: First-place: “Love’s in Bloom, Kaye York, Cambridge; “Cuprum Fall,” Kaye York, Cambridge; “Seven Devils Lake,” Gloria Teats, White Bird; Honorable Mention: “Adrift,” Shane Chapman, Cottonwood; “She’s a Pistol,” Kaye York, Cambridge; “Lake Fork Creek,” Sharon Herther, McCall.

Other: First-place: “Sierra,” Shane Chapman, Cottonwood; Second-place: “Carnage at Seven Devils,” Kevin Cahill, Boise; Third-place: “AC Hill’s Birds,” Kevin Cahill, Boise; Honorable Mention: “Alice Ever After,” Dana Martin, Clearwater; “Cow Near Leslie Gultch,” Kevin Cahill, Boise; “Wind Blown,” Jessie Rupp, Lucile; “Free Fishing Day,” Nancy Gresham, White Bird; “Tigger,” Debbie Barnett,” New Meadows.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)