News and information from our partners

Scorecard

CV’s Cole Olsen placed ninth out of 112 varsity runners last Saturday, Oct. 1, at the Inland Empire Challenge in Lewiston.

Cottonwood Chronicle / Greg Wherry
CV’s Cole Olsen placed ninth out of 112 varsity runners last Saturday, Oct. 1, at the Inland Empire Challenge in Lewiston.



Football

Central Idaho League

Standings League Overall

St. Maries 0-0 6-0

Grangeville 0-0 3-3

Orofino 0-0 3-2

Results (Sept. 29-30)

Grangeville 35, Lewiston JV 12

St. Maries 60, Bonners Ferry 8

Orofino 40, Priest River 14

Schedule (Oct. 7)

St. Maries at Grangeville, 7 p.m.

Grangeville 35, Lew. JV 12

Thursday, Sept. 29 at Lewiston

Bulldogs 21 x 7 7 — 35

Bengals 6 x 6 0 — 12

G — Noah Kaschmitter 68-yd run (kick failed)

L — 45-yd pass (kick failed)

G — Booker Bush 26-yd from Tescher Harris (Luke Stokes from Harris)

G — Stokes 8-yd run (TJ Wiltse kick)

G — Jon Chamorro 36-yd run (Wiltse kick)

L — Joshua Wilson from Donaven Santana (pass failed)

G — Bush 90-yd kickoff return (Wiltse kick)

Whitepine League

Division I

Standings League Overall

Troy 3-0 5-0

Prairie 3-0 4-1

Wallace 3-1 3-2

Lapwai 2-1 4-1

Genesee 1-2 2-3

Clearwater Valley 1-2 2-3

Kamiah 0-3 1-4

Potlatch 0-3 0-4

Local Results (Sept. 30)

Prairie 66, Kamiah 20

Lapwai 52, Clearwater Valley 0

Local Schedule (Oct. 7)

Troy at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kamiah at Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Pomeroy at Clearwater Valley, 7 p.m.

Prairie 66, Kamiah 20

Friday, Sept. 30 at Kamiah

Pirates 30 22 8 6 — 66

Kubs 0 14 6 0 — 20

P — Lucas Wemhoff 19-yd run (Wemhoff run)

P — Spencer Schumacher 8-yd run (Wemhoff run)

P — Hunter Chaffee 42-yd from Schumacher (Chaffee kick)

P — Brandon Anderson 7-yd from Schumacher (Chaffee kick)

P — Anderson 57-yd run (kick failed)

K — Kaleb Oatman 74-yd run (pass failed)

P — Schumacher 43-yd run (Caleb McWilliams from Schumacher)

K — Oatman 37-yd from Liam Carson (Carson from Oatman)

P — Wemhoff 38-yd run (Chaffee from Schumacher)

P — Anderson 26-yd from Schumacher (Schumacher run)

K — Carson 38-yd from Oatman (run failed)

P — Anderson 3-yd run (run failed)

Lapwai 52, CV 0

Friday, Sept. 30 at Lapwai

Rams 0 0 0 0 — 0

Wildcats 16 30 0 6 — 52

L — Kendall Leighton 8-yd from Ivory Miles-Williams (Leighton pass from Miles-Williams)

L — Leighton 24-yd from Miles-Williams (Bailey Peters run)

L — Miles-Williams 9-yd run (pass failed)

L — Miles-Williams 9-yd run (Peters run)

L — Dancing Cloud Williams 1-yd run (Ethan Miles pass from Miles-Williams)

L — Miles-Williams 44-yd run (Keanon Wheeler run)

L — Miles-Williams 80-yd int. return (run failed)

Long Pin Conference

Standings League Overall

Salmon River 1-0 5-1

Council 1-0 2-3

Cascade 0-0 2-2

Tri-Valley 0-1 2-3

Garden Valley 0-1 1-4

Local Results (Sept. 30)

Salmon River 54, Garden Valley 12

Local Schedule (Oct. 7)

Salmon River at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m. MT

SR 54, Garden Valley 12

Friday, Sept. 30 at Garden Valley

Savages 12 14 14 14 — 54

Wolverines 0 0 0 12 — 12

SR — Canyon Harper 20-yd run (pass failed)

SR — Harper 40-yd from Tucker Boyd (run failed)

SR — Harper 15-yd run (pass failed)

SR — Harper 21-yd run (Jordan Parham run)

SR — Harper 20-yd run (run failed)

GV — Knox 75-yd from Lindstrom (pass failed)

SR — Gabe Gonzalez 50-yd kick return (pass failed)

SR — Boyd 20-yd from Devan Branstetter (Payton Baugh run)

GV — 59-yd int. return (pass failed)

Soccer

Intermountain League

Standings League Overall

Bonners Ferry 5-1-1 6-6-1

Timberlake 5-1-1 8-2-1

St. Maries 3-3-2 4-6-4

Priest River 1-5-1 3-10-1

Orofino 1-5-1 3-10-1

Grangeville * 6-2-1

(* Provisional #6 seed)

Local Results (Sept. 27-Oct. 1)

Grangeville 3, Priest River 0

Grangeville 7, Orofino 1

Local Schedule (Oct. 5-11)

Orofino at Grangeville, Oct. 6, 4 p.m.

District Tournament

3 vs. 6, Rathdrum, Oct. 8, noon

4 vs. 5, Oct. 8, 2 p.m.

1 vs. 4/5, Oct. 11, 2 p.m.

2 vs. 3/6, Oct. 11, 4 p.m.

Championship tbd, Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

State Play-In, Lewiston, Oct. 15, 3 p.m.

Grangeville 3, Priest River 0

Thursday, Sept. 30 at Orofino

Spartans 0 0 — 0

Bulldogs 2 1 — 3

G — Illyana Barela (Hunter Connolley)

G — Noah VanDomelan

G — Hunter Connolley

Cross-Country

Inland Empire Challenge (Oct. 1 at Lewiston)

Boys Varsity: 9, Cole Olsen (CV) 16:04; 24, Adam Wonnacott (G) 17:07; 45, Michael MacMenamin (CV) 18:03; 57, Justin Detweiler (G) 18:32; 69, Mika Rives (CV) 18:58; 83, Kevin Hill (CV) 19:45; 104, Kaden Mercer (CV) 22:09.

Golf

Women’s League (Sept. 17-18)

Championship: 1, Jody Gordon; 2, Cindy Hall; 3, Glenna McClure.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Sept. 26)

Monday Morning: Spare Change: Terrie Helmich-130-343. Bookworms: Joyce Dickey-148 Deanna Mortenson-386. All Stars: Lynn Sonnen-147-426. Jolly Jokers: Alta Clark-174-419. Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-205-489.

Bowlerettes: TS Teknadyne Defense Products: Debbie Benjamin-166-389. Hometown Auto & Ag: Jennifer Enneking-185, Lynette Miller-441. Bud’s Power Sports: Georgia Beeh-173-441.

Tuesday Night Ladies: Super 8: Bonnie Austin-158-400. Eagles Aux.#539: Val Stone-192-499. Gortsema Motors: Theresa Aiken-158-417. Carpentry By Design: Marie Hinkson-119, Jolene Serrono-322. Camas Lanes: Julie Bentley-206, Brenda McRoberts-528. The Who?: Kim Hunter-152-358.

Thursday Merchants: Idaho Forest Group-Kent Roberts-214, Jerry Brehmer-204, Heath Bradford-208-220-602. All Rivers Shuttles: Lewis Meisner-202-536. Far North Brokerage: Louie Serrano-207-553. Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-237-592. Bud’s Power Sports: Randy Fischer-191-507. Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-190, Barney Mowery-481. Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-226-608. Irwin Drug: John Burkenbine-185-536.

Friday Night Mixed: Hook ‘em: Lyman Gilmore-198-539. Randy’s Rollers: Randy Fischer-186-562. Shot gunners: Mary Rhodes-151-354. Low Rollers: Brenda McRoberts-155-424. Slop Shots: Bill Lockhart-173-453.

Sunday Night Mixed: L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-190-535. 44-MAG: Gary Kalmbach-191-513. Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-210-214-569. Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-192-547. 3 G’s: Lyman Gilmore- 200, Paul Gilmore-525. R.A.D.: Doug McRoberts-218-551. Wait… What?: Bob Aiken-180-499. Missing Link: Julie Bentley-204-469.

Camas Lanes (Sept. 13)

Tuesday Night Ladies: Super 8: Linda Sonnen-166-460. Eagles Aux.#539: Lee McDade-127, Alta Clark-338. Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-164-432. Stromberg Logging: Jolene Serrono-123-338. Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-148-401.

Thursday Merchants: Idaho Forest Group: Heath Bradford-223-559. All Rivers Shuttles: Lewis Meisner-200, Matt Seaver-513. Far North Brokerage: Louie Serrano-212-581, Bill Jacobs-203. Camas Lanes: Mike Wilsey-217-224-631, JR Burt-205-223-617. Bud’s PowerSports: Jerry Fischer-197, Ray Robinette-486. Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-196, Barney Mowery-474. Bell Equipment: Lee Huntley-197, Mike Sonnen-522. Irwin Drug: Lyman Gilmore-211-481.

Friday Night Mixed: Hook ‘em: Lyman Gilmore-204-530. Randy’s Rollers: Randy Fischer-205-517. Shotgunners: Mary Rhodes-145-394. Low Rollers: Brenda McRoberts-187-463. Slop Shots-Bill Lockhart-166-432.

Sunday Night Mixed: L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-205-254-632, Lindy Hinckelman-212, Linda Sonnen-201. 44MAG: Gary Kalmbach-207-567. Just Plain Luck: Heath Bradford-189-488. Laughing 10 Pins: Louie Serrano-216-562. 3G’s- Paul Gilmore-191-469. RAD: Doug McRoberts-168-495. Who? What?: Bob Aiken-177-447. Missing Link: Brenda McRoberts-213 Julie Bentley-500.

Camas Lanes (Sept. 6)

Monday Morning: All Stars: Lynn Sonnen-155-411. Jolly Jokers: Nancy Berg-162, Alta Clark-423. Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-171-478. Bookworms: Joyce Dickey-133-367. Spare Change: Kim Holmes-127, Terrie Helmich-334.

Bowlerettes: Bud’s PowerSports: Betty Campbell-154-429. TS Teknadyne Defense Products: Tonya Cochran-161-398. Hometown Auto & Ag: Lynette Miller-189-437.

Tuesday Night Ladies: Super 8: Linda Sonnen-190-542. Eagles Aux.#539: Alta Clark-175-479. Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-161-426. Stromberg Logging: Jolene Serrona-105-289. Camas Lanes: Julie Bentley-188 Brenda McRoberts-470.

Thursday Merchants: Idaho Forest Group: Heath Bradford-195, Jay Daniels-527. All Rivers Shuttles: Lewis Meisner-190-477. Far North Brokerage: Louie Serrano-244-300-736. Camas Lanes: Doug McRoberts-215, Mike Wilsey-221-223-609. Bud’s PowerSports: Randy Fischer-192-529. Camas Body Shop: Barney Mowery-192-488. Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-223-582. Irwin Drug: John Burkenbine-206-565.

Friday Night Mixed: Hook ‘em: Dan Schaub-153-457. Randy’s Rollers: Doug McRoberts-185-505. Shotgunners: Mary Rhodes-136-352. Low Rollers: Nita Musick-170-399.

Sunday Night Mixed: L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-174-478. 44 MAG: Gary Kalmbach-175-492. Just Plain Luck: Alta Clark-186, Heath Bradford--523, Louie Serrano-223-599. 3 G’s: Lyman Gilmore-191, Paul Gilmore-511. RAD: Doug McRoberts-180-513. Who? What?: Bob Aiken-204-557.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)