Scorecard

Golf

Men’s League

Week #7, July 5 at Grangeville Country Club

First Flight: Low Gross: Allen Willis 37, Marty Willis 37. Low Net: Steve Higgins 31. Second Flight: Low Gross: Skip Hall 40. Low Net: Dave Wimer 32. Third Flight: Low Gross: Jerry Beckman 43. Low Net: Rick Northrup 34. Fourth Flight: Low Gross: Dave Jones 46. Low Net: Terry Wood 38.

Long Drive: Steve Higgins, JR Burt.

Long Putt: Marty Buck 16-4, Jim Church 13-3.

KP: Steve Higgins 21-3.

Teams: 1, Grangeville Health & Rehab 69; 2, Blackmer Funeral Home 62; 3t, Idaho Forest Group 61; 3t, State Farm Insurance 61; 5t, Cash & Carry 51; 5t, Eimers Agency 51; 7, Inland Cellular 47; 8, Anderson Aeromotive 46.

Tournament pairings: GHR vs. Anderson; IFG vs. Eimers; State Farm vs. C & C; Blackmer vs. Inland.

Ladies' League

(July 5 at Grangeville Country Club)

Wednesday Morning: 18 Holes: First Gross: Lynn Sonnen. First Net: Pat Cash.

Rodeo

Grangeville Border Days

July 1-3 in Grangeville

Bareback: 1, Shane Morin 77; 2, Brent Bannon 75; 3t, Denver DeRose 71; 3t, Kirk St. Clair 71; 5, Cavy Pool 64.

Saddle Bronc: 1, Johnny Espeland 81; 2t, Tucker Hill 78; 2t, Calvin Shaffer 78; 4t, Jake Clark 77; 4t, Nathan Duckworth 77. (NOTE: John Marek Memorial Saddle Bronc Buckle to Espeland.)

Ranch Bronc: 1, Konnyr Marek 75; 2, Vade Arnzen 69.

Bull Riding:1, Cody Ford 79; 2, Colt Yeager 69.

Tiedown Roping: 1, Augie Robinson 9.0; 2, Cole Eiguren 10.7; 3, Travis Eller 10.8; 4, Paul Cope 11.6; 5, Ross O’Sullivan 12.0.

Steer Wrestlling: 1, Hayden Fullerton 4.5; 2, Trevor Maddox 4.6; 3, Brady Brower 5.5; 4, Cole Lickley 14.6; 5, Dave Clark 14.8; 6, TJ Garland 20.1.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Amy Woodruff 2.0; 2, Katie Rice 2.7; 3t, McKenzie Fuller 2.9; 3t, Jamie Marts 2.9; 5, Courtney Medley 3.9; 6, Brianne Baty 4.9; 7, Dixie Barry 5.2; 8, Shelby Streeter 12.1.

Team Roping: 1, Terry Logan / Brandon Bates 5.1; 2, Bo Segerman / Bodee Foster 5.2; 3, Tyler WHitlow / Casey Brunson 5.4; 4, Justin Farber / Shane Crossley 5.7; 5, Jerad McFarlane / Jaylen Eldridge 6.1; 6, Guy Gregg / Daniel Ibarra 6.7.

Barrel racing: 1, Jade Crossley 18.186; 2, Erin King 18.235; 3, Shayla Currier 18.318; 4, Sam Boone 18.399; 5, Samantha Kerns 18.454; 6, Kalena Webb 18.475; 7, Josie Thurman 18.491; 8, Leah Crockett 18.493.

Local girls barrels: 1, Dani Aiken 19.556; 2, Micaela Farris 19.659; 3, Phoebe Rupp 19.734; 4, Grace Vopat 19.738; 5, Kaylee Paige 19.768.

Local team roping: 1, Brett Edwards / Gabe Richardson (3) 47.2; 2, Cassie Woods / Clay Groom (2) 25.0; 3, Katie Marek / Bill Marek (2) 32.3. (NOTE: Lee Woods Memorial Team Roping Buckle to Edwards/Richardson.)

Running

Firecracker Fun Run

July 4 in Grangeville

Overall (top 40 placers): 1, Brian Crowl 18:10; 2, Adam Wonnacott 19:28; 3, Joe McGuigan 20:40; 4, Jake Meyer 21:22; 5, Mickey Nelson 22:19; 6, Randy Sullivan 23:39; 7, Ben Williams 23:44; 8, John Stegner 24:13; 9, Trevor Schultz 24:33; 10, Lindsay McTague 24:37.

11, Lori Courtright 24:43; 12, Scott Carver 24:50; 13, Kelly Collins 24:59; 14, Jill Armrick 25:36; 15, Hayley Lambert 25:50; 16, George Fischer 26:05; 17, John Crouch 26:11; 18, Naomi Connolley 26:54; 19, Kristin McTague 27:07; 20, Joe Baxter 27:13.

21, Greg Skinner 27:20; 22, Megan Wilson 27:24; 23, Clinton Holthaus 27:36; 24, Grayson Albers 27:50; 25, Maggie Pottala 28:10; 26, Willian Reed 28:17; 27, Bridget McTague 28:32; 28, Trenton Wren 28:55; 29, Lucas Wren 29:03; 30, Leah Schultz 29:13.

31, Kelly Gorton 29:47; 32, Lark Hall 29:54; 33, Cody Wilkinson 29:55; 34, Mike Connolley 30:10; 35, Jayleigh Schwartz 30:17; 36, Tema Jessup 31:01; 37, Ryan Peterson 31:11; 38, Christa Peterson 31:13; 39, Kale Mosley 31:14; 40, Sage White 31:14.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)