News and information from our partners

Area best set to compete Thursday

Track & Field

Clearwater Valley’s Mika Rives cleared 12-0 at the Whitepine League championships held last Saturday, April 29, at Lapwai.

Photo by Andrew Ottoson
Clearwater Valley’s Mika Rives cleared 12-0 at the Whitepine League championships held last Saturday, April 29, at Lapwai.



photo

CV’s Cole Olsen won both the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

With the annual area best meet coming up May 4 at Sweeney Track, a few locals are on the Lewiston Tribune’s list of the top performers across the region.

Among the listed girls track athletes are Grangeville’s JaKaili Norman (13.24 in the 100), Prairie’s Chaye Uptmor (2:30.80 in the 800), Clearwater Valley’s Melanie Gianopulos (5:41.14 in the 1,600), Prairie’s Mykaela McWilliams (16.85 in the 100 meter hurdles and 50.94 in the 300 hurdles), and Prairie’s 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and medley relays.

Among the listed girls field athletes is Grangeville’s Hayden Hill (8-6 in the pole vault).

Among the listed boys track athletes are Prairie’s Anthony Karel (2:00.07 in the 800), CV’s Cole Olsen (4:29.41 in the 1,600 and 9:38.07 in the 3,200), CV’s medley relay, Kamiah’s medley relay, and Grangeville’s 4x200 and medley relays.

Among the listed boys field athletes are CV’s Josh Kolb (6-0 in the high jump), Grangeville’s Noah Kaschmitter, CV’s Trey Pfefferkorn and CV’s Mika Rives (all three at 12-0 in the pole vault), Prairie’s Ryan Glimp (141-2 in the discus) and Kamiah’s Kaleb Oatman (132-7 in the discus).

Last week at the Whitepine League championships, April 29 in Lapwai, CV’s Olsen won the boys 1,600 (4:32.80) and won the 3,200 (9:38.07). Rives won the pole vault (12-0) and Kolb won the triple jump (39-1).

Kamiah’s Will Strahan won the 110 hurdles in 17.30, and Tanner Christopherson won the long jump (18-6).

Prairie’s Glimp won the boys discus (141-2), and on the girls side, Uptmor won the 1,600 (5:42.40) and McWilliams won the 100 hurdles (16.85).

Individually, CV’s Gianopulos won the 3,200 (12:46.00) and Morgan Loughran won the shot put (31-9), and Kamiah’s Lacey Kludt won the discus (95-9).

The PHS girls swept the relays, with Theresa Wemhoff, Jordyn Higgins, McWilliams and Laney Uhlenkott clocking 53.50 in the 4x100 and 1:52.20 in the 4x200. Wemhoff, Uhlenkott, Uptmor and Higgins won the 4x400 (4:25.09) and Wemhoff, Higgins, Uhlenkott and Chaffee won the medley (2:02.55).

At Orofino earlier in the week, the five local schools won nine boys events and eight girls events, with Grangeville (103 points) second to Orofino (225) in boys team scoring and Prairie (111) first among girls teams, four points ahead of Deary.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)