News and information from our partners

Local athletes qualify for 53 state events

Track & Field

Prairie’s Mykaela McWilliams won both the 1A district girls 100 and 300 hurdles events last Friday and Saturday, May 12-13, at Kootenai High School.

Photo by Andrew Ottoson
Prairie’s Mykaela McWilliams won both the 1A district girls 100 and 300 hurdles events last Friday and Saturday, May 12-13, at Kootenai High School.



State qualifiers

2A Boys

Local team: Grangeville.

200: Noah Kaschmitter.

400: Booker Bush.

800: Adam Wonnacott, Caleb Barger.

1600: Justin Detweiler, Caleb Barger.

3200: Justin Detweiler, Caleb Barger.

110 hurdles: Clayton Brown, Noah Kaschmitter.

300 hurdles: Clayton Brown.

Medley relay: Grangeville.

High jump: Braison Norman.

Shot put: Parker Walters.

2A Girls

Local team: Grangeville

100: JaKaili Norman.

200: JaKaili Norman.

400: Hayden Hill, Hailey Cass.

800: Megan Bashaw.

1600: Illyana Barela, Megan Bashaw.

3200: Illyana Barela, Megan Bashaw.

100 hurdles: Kirsten Olson.

300 hurdles: Kirsten Olson.

4x200: Grangeville.

4x400: Grangeville.

High jump: Kirsten Olson.

Pole vault: Hayden Hill.

Long jump: Kally Arnzen.

Triple jump: Kally Arnzen.

1A Boys

Local teams: Clearwater Valley, Kamiah, Prairie, Salmon River.

100: Trey Pfefferkorn (CV).

400: Christian Lopez (K).

800: Cole Olsen (CV).

1600: Cole Olsen (CV), Michael MacMenamin (K).

3200: Cole Olsen (CV).

110 hurdles: Luke Snyder (K), William Strahan (K).

300 hurdles: Canyon Harper (SR), Mika Rives (CV), Sean Spencer (P).

4x100: Kamiah.

Medley relay: Kamiah.

High jump: Josh Kolb (CV), Patrick Chmelik (P).

Pole vault: Ethan Shepherd (SR), Peyton Baugh (SR), Johnny Shepherd (SR), Alfredo Gonzalez (K), Skyler Olsen (CV), Bret Raymond (K), Trey Pfefferkorn (CV), Mika Rives (CV).

Long jump: Tyrel Henry (K), Tanner Christopherson (K), Josh Kolb (CV).

Triple jump: Josh Kolb (CV), Luke Snyder (K).

Shot put: Kaleb Oatman (K), Ryan Glimp (P).

Discus: Kaleb Oatman (K), Ryan Glimp (P).

1A Girls

Local teams: Clearwater Valley, Kamiah, Prairie, Salmon River.

400: Destiny Knight (K).

800: Chaye Uptmor (P), Ciara Chaffee (P).

1600: Chaye Uptmor (P), Ciara Chaffee (P), Melanie Gianopulos (CV).

3200: Chaye Uptmor (P), Melanie Gianopulos (CV).

100 hurdles: Chevelle Shepherd (SR), Sarah Laritz (SR), Mykaela McWilliams (P).

300 hurdles: Chevelle Shepherd (SR), Mykaela McWilliams (P).

4x100: Prairie.

4x200: Prairie.

4x400: Prairie.

High jump: Sarah Laritz (SR).

Pole vault: Chevelle Shepherd (SR).

Long jump: Leona

Campos (K).

Triple jump: Destiny Knight (K).

Shot put: Lacey Kludt (K), Morgan Loughran (P).

Discus: Lacey Kludt (K), Madison Ulmer (P), Chevelle Shepherd (SR).

— Clearwater Valley senior Cole Olsen won three district titles on his own and anchored the region’s fastest medley relay last last Saturday, May 13, at Kootenai High School.

The Grangeville and Prairie girls won their respective district championships with the GHS squad winning 10 events and opening up a wide lead during the course of the two-day meet.

Prairie’s team title came down to the last event — the 4x400 — during which Theresa Wemhoff, Jordyn Higgins, Ciara Chaffee and Laney Uhlenkott notched the third PHS girls relay win.

Individually, GHS freshman JaKaili Norman won both the 100 and 200 dashes, Hailey Cass won the 400, and Megan Bashaw won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs. Kirsten Olson won the 100 hurdles and Kally Arnzen won the triple jump. The GHS girls also posted wins in the 4x200 (run by Hayden Hill, Cass, Rachel Chmelik and Norman) and the 4x400 (run by Hill, Olson, Cass and Norman).

CV’s Melanie Gianopulos won the 3,200, Kamiah’s Lacey Kludt won the shot put, and Prairie’s Mykaela McWilliams won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles races.

On the boys side, Grangeville placed second to Orofino at the 2A level and Clearwater Valley placed second to Troy among the 19 1A teams that competed.

For Grangeville, Noah Kaschmitter won the 200 and Caleb Barger won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs. Clayton Brown won the 110 hurdles and the GHS quartet of Booker Bush, Brown, Adam Wonnacott and Barger won the medley relay.

Kamiah’s Kaleb Oatman won the district shot put title and Prairie’s Ryan Glimp won the district discus title.

Clearwater Valley’s Josh Kolb won the high jump.

The 1A boys pole vault field at state will be predominantly composed of locals, as five Clearwater Valley and Kamiah vaulters qualified at Kootenai and three Salmon River vaulters qualified via the District III meet in New Plymouth.

Among the 18 boys who will vie for the 1A championship are Savages Johnny Shepherd, Peyton Baugh and Ethan Shepherd, Kubs Bret Raymond and Alfredo Gonzalez and Rams Skyler Olsen, Trey Pfefferkorn and Mika Rives, whose qualifications range from 8-6 to 12-6.

Rives won the District I-II pole vault title and will be seeded fourth at state.

But no one had a better meet than CV’s Cole Olsen, who ran a personal record 2:01.65 in the boys 800 and also won the 1,600 (4:32.48) and 3,200 (9:39.72), then teamed with Mika Rives, Skyler Olsen and Trey Pfefferkorn to finish the 2-2-4-8 relay in 3:47.81.

Olsen’s individual performances have him seeded No. 1 overall for each of the three 1A state runs scheduled this weekend at Middleton High School.

Coming — The 1-2-3A state track meet is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Friday, May 19. The 1A boys pole vault is first up, with field events to continue through 5 p.m. and to resume at 9 a.m. Saturday, May 20.

Track events are set to begin with the 3,200 finals at 9:30 a.m. Friday. Preliminaries in other races will start at 3:30 p.m. that day, ending with the medley relay finals.

The remaining track finals are scheduled for 12:30 p.m. Saturday, following the 11:30 a.m. Parade of Athletes.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)