Kamiah Free Barbecue quilt show results announced

— Approximately 247 visitors stopped by the Central Idaho Quilt Guild’s 23rd annual Quilt Show held this Sept. 1-3. There were 106 pieces entered in 18 categories.

The big winner of the day was Rosalea Friggins from Texas – she won the raffle quilt called “Bear Tracks.” Other prizes were won by Martin Pethel, Chris Agee and Scott Dalquest.

People’s Choice awards were given to: 1st - Anita Brumley; 2nd– Arlene Thomas; 3rd – Barbara Shires

Add A Border: 1st - Diane McLean; 2nd - Alice Lahaie; 3rd - Darlene Davis

CIQ Challenge Project (must include the bear provided) : 1st, Arlene Thomas

Artistic/Self Designed: 1st - Carole BonAnno; 2nd, Robin Slocum; 3rd, Jan Brewer

Baby - 1st, Janette Hiatt

Group Made - 1st, Alice Lahaie; 2nd, Arlene Thomas; 3rd, April Henry

Hand Applique - 1st, Barbara Shires; 2nd, Marilyn Hubbard

Hand Embroidered - 1st, Joan Hall; 2nd, Jean Allison; 3rd, Willabelle Claussen

Hand Quilted - 1st, Willabelle Claussen

Machine Applique - 1st Barbara Shires; 2nd, Lou Sawyer; 3rd, Laverne Brotnov

Machine Quilted (home) - 1st, Jane Stone; 2nd, Lou Sawyer; 3rd, MaryLucy Jackson

Machine Quilted (long arm) - 1st, Arlene Thomas; 2nd, Becky Schultz; 3rd, Darlene Davis

Machine Pieced - 1st, Anita Brumley; 2nd, Diane McLean; 3rd, Cathie Orr

Paper Pieced - 1st, Barbara Shires; 2nd, Darlene Davis

Youth Made - 1st, Davi Murphy; 2nd, Ruth Henry; 3rd, Josephina Adjanohour

Totes, Bags, Purses - 1st, Darlene Davis; 2nd, Darlene Davis

Runners, Toppers, Placemats - 1st, Marilyn Moore; 2nd, Marily Hubbard; 3rd, Barbara Shires

Small Projects - 1st, Dixie Morris, 2nd, Darlene Davis; 3rd, Darlene Davis

Wall Hangings - 1st, Pam Bruner; 2nd, Kathy Duerkson; 3rd, Vida Hulet

Wearables - 1st, Jan Brewer; 2nd, Darlene Davis

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)