News and information from our partners

Idaho County Fair Results 2018

Idaho County Fair 2018

Photos by Lorie Palmer and David Rauzi


Idaho County Fair 2018 Photos by Lorie Palmer and David Rauzi



Royalty

Sophomore Naomi Connolley is the Idaho County Fair 2019 Queen, daughter of Mike and Tara Connolley; First Princess, sophomore Clarissa Stevens, daughter of Fred and Rene Stevens; Second Princess, is senior Madison Adams, daughter of Nick and Heather Slichter. All are students at Grangeville High School. Stevens also received the Miss Congeniality award.

Kiss THe Pig Contest

The lucky winner of the Kiss the Pig Contest is Cindy Godfrey of Grangeville. She is a 4-H leader with Fenn Livestock.

Wheat Grower Awards

BREADS: 1. Barbara Cleary, Grangeville; Jr. Division-Veronica Hattrup, Cottonwood;

CAKES: 1. Debbie Wassmuth, Ferdinand;

COOKIE: 1. Theresa Uptmor, Cottonwood;

PIE: 1. Shari Chaffee, Cottonwood, 2. Larrance Smith;

SOURDOUGH: 1. Debbie Stubbers, Cottonwood, 2. Norma Schumacher, Greencreek;

Pigtail Contest

A total of 37 children and 3 adults participated in the Annual Pigtail Contest at the Idaho County Fair this year. Event winners and participants are as follows:

AGE GROUP 0-3

LONGEST: 1. Brylin Stigum; 1. Kylah Bruegeman; 2. Melody Scovel; 3. Jordan Schumacher;

SHORTEST: 1. Swayzee Forsman; 2. Tessa Sonnen; (Also youngest participant in Pigtail Contest); 3. Holly Cochran;

WIDEST: 1. Mya Meyers; 2. Claire Turnbull; 3. Aubrey Westhoff;

AGE GROUP 4-5

LONGEST: 1. Blakey Forsman; 2. Tessa Sonnen; 3. Shyann Meyers;

SHORTEST: 1. Sadie Mizer; TIE 2. Licoln Pikus; TIE 2. Russell Newson;

WIDEST: 1. Alayna Jensen; 2. Lilyanna Locket; 3. Brylie Forsman;

AGE GROUP 6-8

LONGEST: 1. Blake Uhlenkott; 2. Brynnley York;

SHORTEST: 1. Jessee Pikus; 2. Alli Rambo; 3. Renee

WIDEST: 1. Kinley Forsman;

9+/ADULT

LONGEST: 1. Savannah Newsom; 2. Rachel Sonnen; 3. Savannah Perrin;

SHORTEST: 1. Zach Rambo; 2. TJ Hibbard; 3. Nanna H.;

WIDEST: 1. Kelly Newson (also oldest participant in 2018 Pigtail contest); 2. Makenzie Mizer; 3. Lilly Misman;

MOST UNUSUAL: 1. Alli Rambo-with her “Spider Hair Do”; 2. Marissa-with her “Multiple Braids”;

Open Class Exhibits

Best of Show and Award of Merit

ART: Best of Show- George Schram; Award of Merit- Sally Seubert; CIAA Idaho Landscape Award- Ellamae Holes;

BAKED GOODS: Best of Show- Shari Chaffee- Pie;

CROCHETING: Best of Show- Nancy Berg; Award of Merit- Melissa Walters;

WINE: Best of Show- Tanis & Brent Uhlorn; Award of Merit- Gleta Perry;

HORTICULTURE-FLOWERS: Best of Show- Janice Inghram; Award of Merit- Connie Sander;

ARTISTIC ARRANGEMENT: Best of Show- Lu Crea; Award of Merit- Cheryln Pankey;

VALLEY GARDEN CLUB AWARD: Best Horticulture Entry- Charlotte DeArmond; Artistic Arrangement- Lu Crea;

FOOD PRESERVATION: Best of Show- Linda Morrison; Award of Merit- Gleta Perry;

HOBBIES: Adult-Best-of Show- George Arnzen- Cutting Board; Award of Merit- Susan Crea- Set of pictures painted by Katy Ann Fox; Award of Merit- Therese Schmidt- Wood Bible; High School-Best-of-Show- Laney Forsman- Nail & String on wood spelling Love;

HORTICULTURE-VEGETABLES-FRUITS: Best of Show- Alli Bransford- Creature Feature; Award of Merit- Merissa Baker- Creature Feature;

KNITTED ARTICLES: Best of Show- Kathleen Vopat; Award of Merit- Jeanette Kelley;

NEEDLEWORK: Best of Show- Sharon Espinola; Award of Merit- Mary Flury;

PHOTOGRAPHY: Best of Show- Erica Schlader; Award of Merit- Leslie McIntire;

QUILTS: Best of Show- Joan Hall; Award of Merit- Mary Flury;

SEW-CIETY QUILTING AWARDS: 1. Kaylee Doughty; 2. Maggie Kohlman; 3. Josie Graves;

JR. DIVISION: Best of Show- Kaylee Doughty; Award of Merit- Chloe Rowland;

SEWING: Best of Show- Joan Hall; Award of Merit- Jean Melching;

SPINNING/WEAVING/FELTING: Best of Show- Bill Farmer;

BALL/KERR FOOD PRESERVATION-

FRUITS: 1. Gail Stowers-Peaches; 2. Bonnie Gehring-Raspberries; YOUTH- 1. Allison Kinzer;

VEGETABLES: 1. Millie Wimer-Beans; 2. Millie Wimer-Tomatoes; YOUTH- 1. Chloe Rowland;

PICKLES: 1. Shari Chaffee; 2. Millie Wimer; YOUTH- 1. Allison Kinzer;

SOFT BREAD: 1. Linda Morrison; 2. Gleta Perry;

WHEAT GROWER AWARDS-

BREADS: 1. Barbara Cleary; 2. Veronica Hattrup;

CAKES: 1. Debbie Wassmuth;

COOKIES: 1. Theresa Uptmor;

PIES: 1. Shari Chaffee; 2. Larrance Smith;

SOURDOUGH: 1. Debbie Stubbers; 2. Norma Schumacher;

Two Minute Talent Show

FIRST PLACE WINNERS (RECEIVING $100 CASH PRIZE AND AN IDAHO COUNTY FAIR ROSETTE)

AGES 6-12: Dally Sue Griffth;

AGES 13-14: Trinity Martinez;

AGES 15+: Molly VanStynwick;

SECOND PLACE WINNERS (RECEIVING $50 CASH PRIZE)

AGES 6-12: Madison Melendez;

AGES 13-14: Whitney Andrews & Reenah Willams;

AGES 15+: Elise Andrews;

THIRD PLACE WINNERS ($25 CASH PRIZE)

AGES 6-12: Halee Rowland;

AGES 13-14: Peyton Andrews;

AGES 15+: Pixie Jones & Julia Williams;

4-H Livestock Fitting

and Showing Awards

BEEF-

GRAND CHAMPION: Hope Schwartz;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Dani Aiken;

Grand Champion Junior: Philip Schwartz;

Reserve Champion Junior: Halee Rowland;

Grand Champion Intermediate: Reed Aiken;

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Molly Johnson;

Grand Champion Senior: Hope Schwartz;

Reserve Champion Senior: Dani Aiken;

BUCKET CALF-

GRAND CHAMPION: Lucas Wren;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Kane McIntire;

SHEEP-

GRAND CHAMPION: Paige Layman;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Naomi Connolley;

Grand Champion Junior: Sierra Oliver;

Reserve Champion Junior: Cole Duclos;

Grand Champion Intermediate: Levi Walsh;

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Isabella Walsh;

Grand Champion Senior: Paige Layman;

Reserve Champion Senior: Naomi Connolley;

MARKET SWINE-

GRAND CHAMPION: Taryn Godfrey;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Madison Pecarovich;

Grand Champion Junior: Levi Gehring;

Reserve Champion Junior: Madison Pardue;

Grand Champion Intermediate: Kaelyn Blackwell;

Reserve Champion Int.: Camden Barger;

Grand Champion Senior: Taryn Godfrey;

Reserve Champion Senior: Madison Pecarovich;

RABBIT-

GRAND CHAMPION: Rose Sherrer;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Morgan Pack;

POULTRY-

GRAND CHAMPION: Aidan Acton;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Kieran Gallagher;

GOAT-

GRAND CHAMPION: Grace Vopat;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Gracelyn Missman;

DOG-

SHOWMANSHIP GRAND CHAMPION: Aiden Acton;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Grace Vopat;

DOG-

OBEDIENCE GRAND CHAMPION: Aidan Acton; RESERVE CHAMPION: Sarah Lustig;

HORSE-

Grand Champion: Elizabeth Severns; Reserve: Erin Chmelik

ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP-

Grand Champion: Grace Vopat; Reserve: Taryn Godfrey

2018 4-H FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARDS

Constructed Clothing Awards

BEGINNER CLOTHING AWARDS

“READY, SET, SEW, SEW SOME MORE”

TOP: Ella McLeod-$20;

RUNNER UP: Alaina Lustig-$10;

RUNNER UP: Halee Rowland-$10;

INTERMEDIATE CLOTHING AWARDS-

“SEAMS SEW EASY, SEW WHAT”

TOP: Lydia Stowell-$20;

RUNNER UP: Olivia Klapprich-$10;

RUNNER UP: Miranda Klapprich-$10;

ADVANCED CLOTHING AWARDS-

“SEW WOW”

TOP: Davi Murphy-$20;

RUNNER UP: Halle Klapprich-$10;

RUNNER UP: Kate Lustig-$10;

Making the Most of Me Awards

BEGINNER:

TOP: Halee Rowland-$20;

RUNNER UP: Bailey Key-$10;

INTERMEDIATE:

TOP: Chloe Rowland-$20;

RUNNER UP: Miranda Klapprich-$10;

RUNNER UP: Isabella Walsh-$10;

ADVANCED:

TOP: Ciara Chaffee-$20;

RUNNER UP: Ellea Uhlenkott-$10;

RUNNER UP: Olivia Klapprich-$10;

Top Model Awards

CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING:

BEGINNER: Halee Rowland;

INTERMEDIATE: Lydia Stowell;

ADVANCED: Godavari Murphy;

MAKING THE MOST OF ME:

BEGINNER: Halee Rowland;

INTERMEDIATE: Chloe Rowland;

ADVANCED: Ciara Chaffee;

Top Foods Awards

TOP ADVANCED FOODS: Olivia Klapprich;

TOP BEGINNING CAKE DECORATING: Harlee Brannan;

TOP INTERMEDIATE CAKE DECORATING: Chloe Rowland;

TOP ADVANCED CAKE DECORATING: Reenah Williams;

CANDACE JOHNSTON TOP FOODS AWARD-

TOP OVER-ALL FOODS PROJECT: Chloe Rowland

TOP TABLE SETTING AWARD-

TOP JUNIOR: Halee Rowland;

TOP INTERMEDIATE: Miranda Klapprich;

TOP SENIOR: Halle Klapprich;

TOP FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE DEMONSTRATION AWARDS-

TOP JUNIOR DEMONSTRATION: Halee Rowland;

TOP INTERMEDIATE DEMONSTRATION: Chloe Rowland;

TOP SENIOR DEMONSTRATION: Halle Klapprich;

Friends of 4-H Awards

MAKING THE MOST OF ME: Halle Klapprich-Luggage;

SEWING: Mattie Lustig-Sewing Machine;

CANDACE JOHNSTON MEMORIAL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP-

($200 SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY BAKER TRUCK SERVICE, BRAD & BAMBI BAKER): Godavari Murphy, Kamiah High Graduate 2018

4-H Specialty Project Awards

TOP LEATHERCRAFT: Halee Rowland;

TOP WOODWORKING: Henry Lustig;

TOP PHOTOGRAPHY: Jessie Sonnen;

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP- Gabe Forsmann

(Basic Training at Fort Benning Georgia in the United States Army);

TOP CITIZENSHIP WASHINGTON-

FOCUS PROJECT: Lynnsey Wilson;

TOP KNOW YOUR GOVERNMENT PROJECT: Aidan Acton;

Top Project Awards

Top Project Ribbons $20 cash award from United Country Musick & Sons Auction & Real Estate Services:

CITIZENSHIP & CIVIC EDUCATION DIVISION: 1. Aidan Acton, PROJECT-Know Your Government;

COMMUNICATIONS & EXPRESSIVE ARTS DIVISION: 1. Halee Rowland, PROJECT-Leathercraft, 2. Hannah Bandle, PROJECT-Photography;

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES: 1. Aubrey Schaff, PROJECT-Quilting;

ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION & EARTH SCIENCES: 1. Dylan Klapprich, PROJECT-Geology, 2. Halee Rowland, PROJECT-Sport Fishing;

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY DIVISION: 1. Henry Lustig, PROJECT-Woodworking;

TOP SPECIALTY DEMONSTRATION AWARDS-

TOP JUNIOR DEMONSTRATION: Cole Duclos;

TOP INTERMEDIATE DEMONSTRATION: Miranda Klapprich;

TOP SENIOR DEMONSTRATION: Halle Klapprich;

Livestock Quality

MARKET BEEF-

GRAND CHAMPION: Olivia Klapprich;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Halle Klapprich;

MARKET SWINE-

GRAND CHAMPION: Madalyn Green;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Caleb Frei;

MARKET LAMB-

GRAND CHAMPION: Paige Layman;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Rebekah Schumacher;

RABBIT-

GRAND CHAMPION: Grace Kaschmitter;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Tevyn Baldus;

MARKET GOAT-

GRAND CHAMPION: Miranda Klapprich;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Kace Munger;

POULTRY-

GRAND CHAMPION: Kolten Heitzman;

RESERVE CHAMPION: Aaron Forsmann;

4-H Livestock Judging Contest

TOP BEEF JUDGE: Dani Sonnen;

TOP SWINE JUDGE: Carson Forsmann;

TOP SHEEP JUDGE: Dani Aiken;

5th PLACE-Taryn Godfrey;

4th PLACE-Dani Aiken;

3rd PLACE-Kendra Duclos;

2nd PLACE-Noah Beckman;

1st PLACE-Laney Forsmann;

Rate of Gain Contest

BEEF STEER: gaining 5.1 pounds/day-Chloe Rowland;

MARKET LAMB: gaining 1.2 pounds/day-Kyleigh Duclos;

MARKET SWINE: gaining 2.9 pounds/day-Terry Eich.

Top Livestock Record Book Awards and Speciality

TOP JUNIOR: Halee Rowland;

TOP INTERMEDIATE: Chloe Rowland;

TOP SENIOR: Ellea Uhlenkott;

TOP HORSE RECORD BOOD AWARD-Camden Barger;

TOP SECRETARY BOOK-Olivia Klapprich, Cottonwood Saddliers;

TOP AGRICULTURAL DEMONSTRATION-

JUNIOR DIVISION: Sierra Oliver;

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION: Rebecca Seubert;

SENIOR DIVISION: Halle Klapprich;

4-H HERDSMANSHIP AWARD-Riggins Canyon 4-H Club;

TOP COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT POSTER-Keuterville Livestock;

SARAH GEORGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-Paige Layman;

OUTSTANDING ANGUS BREEDING PROJECT AWARD-Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo;

OUTSTANDING ANGUS MARKET PROJECT AWARD-Olivia Klapprich;

OUTSTANDING HEREFORD AWARD- Zach Murdock;

LARGEST PERCENTAGE OF BEEF PROJECTS-Lively Livestock;

CHAMPION BREEDING BEEF FEMALE AWARDS-

Receiving a $100 cash award-GRAND CHAMPION: Sydney Rylaarsdam-Schoo;

Receiving a $75 cash award-RESERVE CHAMPION: Elizabeth Severns;

TOP FEEDER PIG PROJECT AWARD-

Lydia Stowell, 2. Emily Diaz;

TOP OVER-ALL SWINE PROJECT AWARD-Madalyn Green;

TOP OVER-ALL SHEEP PROJECT AWARD-Paige Layman;

TOP OVER-ALL BEEF PROJECT AWARD-Olivia Klapprich;

TOP OVER-ALL AGRICULTURE PROJECT-Gabe Forsmann;

DAVE KLAPPRICH MEMORIAL AWARD-Godavari Murphy;

IDAHO COUNTY VOLUNTEER LEADERS DISTINGUISHED

SERVICE AWARD-Daniel & Leslie McIntire;

SENIOR MUGS-6 GRADUATING SENIOR 4-H MEMBERS- Hannah Bandle-5 year member, Tahoe Hillbillies 4-H Club; Gabe Forsmann-10 year member, Crazy Critters 4-H Club; Godavari Murphy-10 year member, Kamiah/Woodland 4-H Club; Grace Vopat-10 year member, Fenn Livestock 4-H Club; Lynnsey Wilson-6 year member, Tahoe Hillbillies 4-H Club;

AMBASSADOR AWARDS- Davi Murphy-2 years; Colby Canaday-1 year; Paige Layman-1 year; Rose Sherrer-1 year; Jessie Sonnen-1 year.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)