News and information from our partners

2018 Scholarships and Awards




Clearwater Valley High School (Kooskia)

Thomas, April: Lewis-Clark State College Bud Springer Award; Pfeff Scholarship, $500; Presidential Scholarship from LCSC ($2500) (4 yr); Idaho Opportunity Scholarship ($3000) (4yr); Dual Credit Scholarship from LCSC ($500): Total $23,000.

Knapton, Madelynn: University of Idaho Pfeff Scholarship, $500; Sada Ross, $5,000 per semester for 5 years; GD Shearer: $2,500 per semester for 4 years: Total $70,500.

Sherrer, Shanna: Lewis-Clark State College LCSC merit-based scholarship; $1,500 renewable 4 yr; Total $6,000.

Gorges, Dawson (salutatorian): University of Montana, Pell Grant(renewable), $4,660 ($18,640); University of Montana Need Grant (renewable), $3,000 ($12,000); Idaho Sheriff’s Association Scholarship (Renewable): $1,500 ($6,000); University of Montana School of Journalism Dean’s Scholarship (renewable): $1,500 ($6,000); Federal Work study (renewable): $3,000 ($12,000); WUE ($14,969 per year): 4 yr ($59,876); Masonic Scholarship ($500); Total $115,016.

Williams, Lydia: Lewis-Clark State College, The Dean Scholarship from LCSC. $500 Per semester for 4 years; Total $4,000.

Skiles, Emily: Lewis-Clark State College Provost Scholarship, $1,500 (4 yr) ($6,000); Counselor Leadership Scholarship: $500; Pell Grant; Idaho Governor’s Cup: $3,000 renewable for 3 years ($9,000); PEO Scholarship, $1,000; Total $35,140.

Nelson, Sean: Karl Olson Scholarship: $1,000; Total $1,000.

Miskin- Summers, Zane: LDS Church Mission; Valedictorian; VFW Student of the Year.

Morrow, Carson: Ray Bowles Award; Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete.

Edmondson, Harmony: Salutatorian; Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete.

Grangeville High School

Kally Arnzen: (co-valedictorian) University of Idaho Alumni Association, $200 renewable; Idaho Opportunity Scholarship, $400, renewable; Shearer Scholarship, $5,500, renewable; Carroll College Presidential Scholarship $17,000, renewable; Jake Fredrickson Memorial Track Scholarship, $750; Mark Willig Memorial Scholarship, $300; Idaho County Light Power, $750; $94,200 Total.

Kyra Arnzen: University of Las Vegas Honors College, Western Undergrad Exchange, $12,000 Renewable; University of Idaho, Idaho Opportunity Scholarship, $3,500 Renewable; Lelah Layman Memorial Scholarship, $500; $62,500 Total.

Justin Biebow: University of Idaho, Silver Scholarship, $2,000 renewable; Milton F. Eberhard, $6,557 One Time; $14,557 Total.

Ethan Bonn: (co-valedictorian) Oregon State University, Gem State Scholarship, $8,000 Renewable; Idaho State University, Four Year Freshman Scholarship, $4,000 Renewable; Norther Arizona University, Founders Gold Award, $5,000 Renewable; University of Idaho; Academic Achievement,$3,800 One time; Alumni Association, $200 One time; Mark Willig Memorial Scholarship, $300; $72,300 Total.

Morgan Crea: Lewis Clark State College, Presidential Scholarship $2,500; Renewable: Increases each year with a 3.75 GPA or higher; $10,000 Total.

Gabriel Forsmann: United States Army, Full ride scholarship to college of choice.

Tessa Godfrey: Montana State University Achievement Award, $7,500 renewable; Northern Arizona University, Founders Gold Award, $5,000 renewable; Grangeville Lions Club, $2,000; Grant and Gwen Smith Scholarship, $1,500; Bill Eimers Scholarship, $2,500 renewable; $63,500 Total.

Brenda Gomez: Northwest Nazarene University Riley Academic Scholarship, $10,000 Renewable; College of Idaho Merit Scholarship, $11,000 Renewable; Carroll College Presidential Scholarship, $16,000 Renewable; Distinguished Young Women, $250 One Time; Class of 2017, $100; BV, P.E.O. $1,000; AC, P.E.O, $300; $149,650 Total.

Marie Hauger: University of Idaho Academic Achievement, $1,000 Renewable; Pell Grant $12,192 Renewable; Bronze Scholarship, $3,000 One Time; Farm Bureau Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable; Idaho County Orchestra/Gary Forsmann Memorial, $500; Larry Paul Music Scholarship, $500; $64,768 Total.

Julia Heath: Boise Bible College Presidential Scholarship $1,500 Renewable; Lewis-Clark State College Scholarship, $1,500 Renewable; Idaho Board of Education Opportunities Scholarship, $3,500 One Time; $15,500 Total.

Kaycee Hodges: R.O.T.C Full Ride Scholarship to college of choice.

Meagan Hohman: Rocky Mountain College Presidential Merit, $13,000 Renewable; $52,000 Total.

Trent Hunter: University of Idaho Platinum Academic Award, $4,000 Renewable; Washington State University Cougar Award, $10,000 Renewable; Voiland Engineers, $1,500 Renewable; Out of State Expense Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; Boise State University LMC Award, $3,500 Renewable; Idaho State University General Scholarship, $3,000 Renewable; Lewis Clark State College Presidential Scholarship; $4,000 Renewable; American Legion Citizenship Award, $200; Alva Blackerby Memorial Scholarship, $500; Grangeville Lions Club, $2,000; $107,700 Total.

Cassidy Joslin: United States Marines Full Ride Scholarship to any college .

Rebecca Kaschmitter: Lewis Clark State College Dean Scholarship $1,000 Renewable; $4,000 Total.

Olivia Kazella: Distinguished Young Women, $100 One Time; $100 Total.

Kate Lutz: (co-valedictorian) P.E.O Star Scholarship, $2,500 One Time; Idaho State Board of Education Opportunity Scholarship, $3,500 Renewable; Mark Willig Memorial Scholarship, $300; $16,800 Total.

Jaycee Marek: Rebekah’s Lodge of White Bird, $250; $250 Total.

Cat Musick: Lewis Clark State College Dean Scholarship $1,000 Renewable; Chet and Ruth Prall/Eagles $500; $4,500 Total.

Nicole Parks: Lewis Clark State College Dean Scholarship $1,000 Renewable; Counselor Leadership $500 Renewable; $6,000 Total.

Wyatt Perry: Grangeville Volunteer Fireman’s Fund, $300; $300 Total.

Kelsey Pilant: United States Air Force Full Ride Scholarship to any college .

Jordan Reuter: Idaho State University Stephen & Katherine Belko Scholarship, $1,021 One Time; Incremental Scholarship, $2,500 Renewable; University of Idaho Incremental Scholarship $2,500 Renewable; $21,021 Total.

Ryan Ruklic: Western Washington University Western Undergraduate Exchange $12,000 Renewable; Mike Schmadeka Memorial Plaque; $48,000 Total.

Hailey Russell: University of Idaho Avista 4-H $500 One Time; College of Western Idaho Activity/Community Service; Governers Opportunity waitlist $2,500 One Time; Border Days Royalty $500 One Time; Shirley’s Dance Studio, $100 One Time; Grangeville Lions Club Scholarship $1,000; James Webb Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable; Terry Vanderwall Community Service Scholarship, $1,000; Kiwanis Club $300; Holy Trinity Episcopal Scholarship: $250; Mt. Idaho Lodge No. 9, $500; $14,650 Total.

Mikayla Ruzicka: (salutatorian) Boise State University Deans Scholarship, $3,000 Renewable; Lewis-Clark State College Presidential Scholarship, $2,500 Renewable; Washington State University Cougar Award $10,000 Renewable; American Legion Citizenship Award $200; Tony Haener Memorial Scholarship, $500; Kiwanis Club, $300; Lelah Layman Memorial Scholarship $500; St. Mary’s Hospital and Clinics Employees Fund, $500; Austin Blackmer Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; GEMS PTA Scholarship, $250; $65,250 Total.

Amrit Singh: Gonzaga University Deans Scholarship, $75,000 Renewable; Western Undergrad Exchange, $10,000 Renewable; $340,000 Total.

Tyler Stephens: Idaho State University Step Ahead Scholarship, $1,000 One Time; ISU Incremental Scholarship, $2,500 One Time; $3,500 Total.

Zachary Stoner: James Webb Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable: $8,000 Total.

Sydni Stull: Lewis Clark State College Scholarship, $250 One Time; $250 Total.

Samuel Sturmer: University of Idaho Silver UI Scholarship, $2,000 Renewable; $8,000 Total.

TOTAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFERED: $1,247,296.00

Highland High School (Craigmont)

Logan Droegmiller: University of Idaho Academic Achievement Award, $3,000/Renewable; Idaho Opportunity Scholarship, $3,500/Renewable.

Rylan Gehring: Farm Bureau Ag Scholarship, $500.

Malayna Hambly: Idaho Opportunity Scholarship, $3,500/Renewable; University of Idaho Go Idaho!—Silver $2,000/Renewable.

Jordan Pentzer: Idaho School Board Association $300; Idaho Farm Bureau Scholarship, $500; Nez Perce County Farm Bureau Scholarship, $500; University of Idaho Go Idaho !—Platinum $4,000/Renewable.

SheaLynn Randall: Dual Credit Scholarship, $500; High School Leadership Scholarship, $500; Idaho Opportunity Scholarship $3,500/Renewable; Provost Scholarship, $1,500/Renewable.

Morgan Weeks: Brown University General Scholarship, $50,000/Renewable; ICUA Clearwater Power Scholarship, $500; Idaho School Board Association, $500; Johnson and Wales Accounting Scholarship $2,000/Renewable; University of Chicago Financial Aid, $35,375/Renewable; University of Idaho Go Vandal Scholarship, $4,000/Renewable; University of Idaho Go Vandal Plus Scholarship, $200/Renewable; University of Idaho Match Scholarship, $6,000/Renewable; University of Washington Scholarship, $16,000/Renewable; Washington State Music Teachers Association, $100.

Local Scholarships: Craigmont June Picnic Scholarship—Rylan Gehring; St. Mary’s Hospital Employee Fund—Malayna Hambly; Bea Mathison Scholarship—Malayna Hambly and SheaLynn Randall; Winchester Days Scholarship—Hunter Davis, Jordan Pentzer, and Malayna Hambly; Craigmont QRU Scholarship—Malayna Hambly and SheaLynn Randall; Greater Craigmont Chamber of Commerce—Rylan Gehring; CRW Youth Sports Association—Malayna Hambly; Dave Boknecht Memorial Lions Club Scholarship—Malayna Hambly; Idaho School Boards Association—Morgan Weeks and Jordan Pentzer; H.C. “Buck” Erickson Memorial Scholarship—SheaLynn Randall; and Idaho Associations of Counties—Malayna Hambly and Morgan Weeks.

Prairie High School (Cottonwood)

Dereck Arnzen (co-valedictorian): Gear Up Scholarship, College of Southern Idaho; Grange Insurance Scholarship; Presidential Freshman Academic Scholarship; Stivers T Prepare for Tomorrow Scholarship; Curtis and Mardo Eaton Scholarship; Jacob Riener Memorial Scholarship; Burt Luter Memorial Scholarship; McGregor Scholarship

Sydney Bruner: College of Quinnipiac Scholarship, Quinnipiac University; Grange Insurance Scholarship; School Board Scholarship; Gear Up Scholarship.

Hunter Chaffee: Gear Up Scholarship, LCSC.

Tucker Hibbard: Beta Seed Scholarship-FFA; University of Idaho Gear Up Scholarship; Booster Club Scholarship; Carl Gibbs Memorial Scholarship; Advanced Welding Scholarship; University of Idaho Silver Scholarship.

Leah Higgins (co-valedictorian): Gonzaga Dean Scholarship, Gonzaga Gear Up Scholarship; Opportunity Scholarship; Idaho County Light and Power Scholarship; Maurice Shinn Sportsmanship Scholarship; St. Mary’s Hospital Employee Scholarship; Idaho County Farm Bureau Scholarship .

Anthony Karel (co-valedictorian): Gear Up Scholarship, Lewis Clark State College; Citizenship Award/Lions Club Scholarship; John Kernan/Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Tri-Parish Scholarship.

Trista Latimer: Gear Up, Boise State University.

Jade Peery: Gear Up Scholarship, Lewis Clark State College; Idaho’s Opportunity Scholarship.

Calli Perrin (co-valedictorian): Gear Up Scholarship, BYU-Idaho; Idaho’s Opportunity Scholarship.

Jace Perrin: (co-valedictorian).

Sierah Poxleitner: Gear Up Scholarship, Boise State University.

Luke Schwartz: Gear Up Scholarship, LCSC; Opportunity Scholarship.

Molly Schwartz (co-valedictorian): University of Idaho-Platinum Scholarship; Northwest Farm Credit Scholarship; Gear Up Scholarship; Lewis Clark Valley Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Northwest DAR Good Citizen Award Scholarship; Idaho DAR Good Citizen Award Scholarship; Citizenship Award/Lions Club Scholarship; Sister Maryclare Kelly/Sr. Stephanie Wardle Scholarship; Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Alexis Shears (salutatorian): Gear Up Scholarship, Boise State University; Travis Uhlenkott Memorial Scholarship; Capital Scholars; Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Delaney Uhlenkott: Gear Up Scholarship, North Idaho College; Travis Uhlenkott Memorial Scholarship; Camas Professional Counseling Scholarship; Booster Club Scholarship; Whitney Senior Project Scholarship.

Angela Wemhoff: Walla Walla Basketball Scholarship, Walla Walla Community College; Booster Club Scholarship.

Salmon River High School (Riggins)

Valedictorian – Miranda Hofflander

Salutatorian – Devan Branstetter

Honor Society – Devan Branstetter, Payton Branstetter

Honor Cords – Peyton Baugh, Devan Branstetter, Payton Branstetter, Joe Fredrickson, Miranda Hofflander, Deseri Jaramillo-Swan, Taylor Ledgerwood

4-H Honor Cords – Devan Branstetter & Payton Branstetter

ASB President Award – Devan Branstetter

Middle School Student of the Semester Award – Alethea Chapman

High School Student of the Semester Award – Peyton Baugh

Middle School Student of the Year Award – Avery Jones

High School Student of the Year Award – Payton Branstetter

City of Riggins Community Volunteer Award - Devan Branstetter

American Legion Athlete Award – Devan Branstetter & Payton Branstetter

American Legion Citizenship Award – Taylor Ledgerwood

James E. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship $500 each – Payton Branstetter & Miranda Hofflander

PTO Scholarship $500 each – Devan Branstetter & Miranda Hofflander

Salmon River Chamber of Commerce Scholarship $500 – Devan Branstetter

Salmon River Education Scholarship $300 – Devan Branstetter

Assembly of God Scholarship $500 – Devan Branstetter

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Vocational Scholarship $500 – Peyton Baugh

Salmon River High School Scholarship $250 – Deseri Jaramillo-Swan

Salmon River Alumni Scholarship $300 – Payton Branstetter

After School Kids, Inc. Scholarship $500 – Devan Branstetter

Pine Tree Community Credit Union Scholarship $500 – Miranda Hofflander

Salmon River Booster Club Scholarships: Bronze $300 – Payton Branstetter; Silver $500 – Miranda Hofflander; Gold $700 – Devan Branstetter; Savage All Around Athlete $500 – Peyton Baugh

Evergreen Forest Products Scholarship $1000 – Devan Branstetter & Payton Branstetter

Masonic Scholarship $1000 – Peyton Baugh

Midas Gold Scholarship $1000 – Miranda Hofflander

Foster Morgan & Elizabeth Kantola Scholarship $500 – Payton Branstetter

Summit Academy (Cottonwood)

Lucia Osborne, Valedictorian, High Honors: Volleyball 4 years, Academic Bowl 4 years, Drama 4 years, 80 hours of Apostolic Service Certificate; Scholarships: Knights of Columbus, $400; Presidential Scholarship, $2,500; High School Leadership, $500; the Patriot Award.

Lauren Stubbers, Salutatorian, Honors: Basketball 2 years, Volleyball 3 years, Academic Bowl 4 years, Drama 4 years, Student Government 4 years, 80 hours of Apostolic Service Certificate; Scholarships: Idaho Opportunities Scholarship, $3,500; University of Idaho Silver Scholarship, $2,000; The Excelsior Award.

Vy Truong, Honors: Academic Bowl 1 year, Student Government 1 year, 20 hours of Apostolic Service Certificate; Scholarships: Graduate School Award, $9,000; the St. John Bosco Award.

Nezperce High School

Kasey Blair (co-salutatorian): Colorado Christian University President’s Scholarship; Beckman Scholarship; University of Idaho; Academic Achievement; senior academic; horticulture award; Presidential Fitness Award.

Parker Boyer (co-salutatorian): Boise State University Honors College, S.T.E.M LLC, Capital Scholar; University of Idaho Academic Achievement; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship; LCSC Presidential Scholarship; Nezperce Lion’s Club Scholarship; Nezperce Community Old Coots, Coffee & Liars’ Club Scholarship.

Kourtne Carpenter: University of Idaho Alumni Association, Academic Achievement; Idaho Opportunity Scholarship; Max and Peggy Bradley Memorial Scholarship; Nezperce Education Association Scholarship; senior academic award; personal finance award; senior athlete; Mac Bostic Award.

Garrett Nelson (valedictorian): University of Idaho Academic Achievement, Alumni Association; Idaho Opportunity Scholarship; Nezperce Lion’s Club Scholarship; Nezperce American Legion Scholarship; senior academic award; awards in accounting II, current events, pre-calculus, English IV and government; Presidential Fitness Award.

Paige Nelson: Utah State University Need Based Scholarship, USU Service Scholarship, One time SAE Alumni Scholarship, USU Alumni Legacy Waiver; University of Idaho Academic Achievement, Alumni Association; Baker University- Kansas Academic Merit Scholarship, Additional Academic Scholarship; Seton Hill- Pennsylvania SEOG Scholarship, SHU Grant, Aloysia Lowe Scholarship; Boise State University- Idaho True Blue Promise, Treasure Scholarship; Whitworth University- Washington Trustee Scholarship, Talent & Participation Scholarship; Niagara University- New York Dean’s Scholarship, Eagle Scholarship; Barry University- Florida Merit Based – Renewable, Involvement Scholarship; George Mason University- Virginia Mason out of State Grant, Mason Impact Award, Dean’s Scholarship; Nezperce Ambulance Scholarship; Nezperce Parent/Teacher/Student Association Scholarship; Principal’s Choice Award; Personal Finance and government awards.

Katy Riggers (co-salutatorian): Montana State University Academic Achievement; Oregon State University Gem State Scholarship; University of Idaho Academic Achievement, Alumni Association; University of Portland Presidential Scholarship; President’s Volunteer Service Award; Clarkston-Lewiston Chapter of the Washington State Music Teacher’s Association Scholarship; Prairie Masonic Lodge #9 Scholarship; Nezperce Service League Scholarship; Lewis County 4-H Council Scholarship Superintendent’s Leadership Award; senior academic award; Journal and government awards; best senor project overall; citizenship pin.

Kamiah High School

Benjamin Dunning: Opportunity Award up to $4,000 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship, $1,000 renewable; Forest Service- Tammy Clark Memorial.

Timothy Orion Heller: LCSC Provost Scholarship, $1,500 renewable; LCSC Robert (Jack) Bowler Endowed Scholarship $3,722.75; Kiwanis Dave Kries Memorial Scholarship; Advanced Welding and Steel Scholarship; Inga Solberg Mansker Scholarship; Top Shop Award.

Tyrel Henry: LCSC Dean Scholarship, $1,000 renewable; University of Idaho - College of Education Foundation Scholarship; University of Idaho – Diversity Scholarship; Kamiah High School Faculty Scholarship.

Charity Heun: Top IDLA Government.

Vanessa Hoyt: LCSC Provost Scholarship, $1,500 renewable; Opportunity Award up to $4,000 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship, $2,000 renewable; Portrait Photography and Yearbook Award.

Ryle Hutchins – Salutatorian; LCSC Presidential Scholarship $2,500 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship, $3,000 renewable; Inga Solberg Mansker Scholarship; Kamiah High School Faculty Scholarship; Idaho Forest Group Scholarship; Top Government Award; Top Physics Award; Top Senior Math Award.

Lacey Kludt - Co-Valedictorian; Western Undergraduate Exchange, $15,000 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship, $4,000 renewable; Kamiah High School Faculty Scholarships; Doug Brown Track Award; Top Female Athlete; Heartflite-ALC Scholarship.

Cristian Lopez: Dave Fallwell Top Football Award.

Jamie Main: LCSC Dean Scholarship $1,000 renewable; Kiwanis Dave Kries Memorial Scholarship; Grandpa Bill Smith Memorial Scholarship; Trenary Scholarship; Kindness Award.

Kierra Main: University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship, $1,000 renewable; Wilburn-Strombeck Arts Memorial; Top English Award; Outstanding Student Award.

Caden Massey: Opportunity Scholarship up to $4,000 renewable; LCSC Provost Scholarship, $1,500 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship, $2,000; Grandpa Bill Smith Memorial Scholarship; Trenary Scholarship.

Godavari Murphy - Co-Valedictorian: LCSC Presidential Scholarship, $2,500 renewable; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship, $4,000 renewable; University of Idaho Alumni Association Scholarship, $200; CHS Primeland; Kamiah High School Faculty Scholarship; Governor’s Cup Scholarship; Grandpa Bill Smith Memorial Scholarship; St. Mary’s Scholarship; 4-H Scholarship; Daughters of the American Revolution Award; HOSA Scholarship $1,000; Top Advanced English.

Nathan Niemi: LCSC Provost Scholarship, $1,500 renewable; Carol Ormand Memorial Scholarship.

Kaleb Oatman: Lt. Col. Howard A. Hayes, USAF Scholarship $2,226; University of Idaho Diversity Scholarship; Doug Brown Track Award; Randy Emmert Top Male Athlete.

Luke Snyder: LCSC Dean Scholarship, $1,000 renewable.

Abbie Wells: Counselor Leadership Scholarship, $500; LCSC Provost Scholarship, $1,500 renewable; Inga Solberg Mansker Scholarship; Top Math Perseverance Award.

Chynna Wilcox - Co-Valedictorian: LCSC Presidential Scholarship, $2,500 renewable; LCSC High School Leadership Scholarship $500; LCSC Foundation Scholars, $3,000; LCSC Residence Hall, $1,000; LCSC Dual Credit Scholarship, $500; University of Idaho Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship, $4,000 renewable; University of Idaho Alumni Association Scholarship, $200; Opportunity Scholarship up to $4,000 renewable; Boise State Presidential Scholarship, $5,000 renewable; VFW Student of the Year; Pay it Forward Scholarship; Julie Fulton Memorial Scholarship; Inga Solberg Mansker Scholarship; CHS Primeland Scholarship; Kamiah High School Faculty Scholarship; Red Cross Award; HOSA Scholarship; Top Shop Award; Top Math Overall Award; Kindness Award.

VFW Teacher of the Year - Mr. Rich Martin; Upper Clearwater Valley Ministerial Association – Senior Class; Julie Fulton Award – students of Mrs. Fulton.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)