News and information from our partners

Oatman leads Kubs charge

Track & Field

Kamiah’s Kaleb Oatman placed fourth in the discus as well as third in the shot put and anchored the champion 4x100 and runner-up 4x200 relays.

Photo by Andrew Ottoson
Kamiah’s Kaleb Oatman placed fourth in the discus as well as third in the shot put and anchored the champion 4x100 and runner-up 4x200 relays.



Kamiah’s Kaleb Oatman had thrown the discus farther and farther each week since April 28, but even a new personal record might not have outdistanced the bombs barrel-chested Valley sophomore Collin Tvrdy hurled last Saturday morning, May 19.

Tvrdy’s form looked beatable early in the day, but he launched one six feet beyond his PR during the final — and Oatman never did quite find his form, leaving his day’s best about seven feet shy of the personal record he set April 3 on the Kubs’ home field.

Oatman wound up scoring fourth place points in the discus (134-8) and third place points in the shot put (46-3½). Then, on the track, he anchored the winning 1A boys 4x100 relay (44.91). Combined with strong showings in other relays as well as the individual events of Cristian Lopez and Michael MacMenamin, the KHS boys placed second in overall team scoring.

photo

Anchored by Laney Uhlenkott, Prairie placed first in the 4x200 as well as second in three relays.

photo

Grangeville girls took second in both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Other top local performances included the Prairie girls’ win in the 4x200 relay (1:49.49) and the Grangeville girls’ dashes to second place in the 4x100 (51.82) and 4x200 (1:49.62) relays.

Local boys took four of the top eight spots in the 1A pole vault, with Salmon River’s Peyton Baugh (13-0) matching the first-place height, but in more attempts. Also competing deep into that event were Kamiah’s Michael MacMenamin (12-0), Salmon River’s Ethan Shepherd (11-6) and Clearwater Valley’s Aiden Martinez (11-0).

For 2A Grangeville, top individual placements were booked by Braison Norman (fourth in the boys 100 in 11.66, sixth in the boys 200 in 23.65), JaKaili Norman (fifth in the girls 100 in 13.30), Paige Lindsley (fifth in the triple jump with 33-8½) and Baeli Kinsley (seventh in the girls 100 hurdles in 17.24 and eighth in the girls 300 hurdles in 50.49).

LOCALS

ON THE PODIUM

TOP 8 PLACERS

Grangeville girls:

Medley relay 3:53.67.

4x100 relay 51.82.

4x200 relay 1:49.62.

4x400 relay 4:27.14.

Baeli Kinsley

17.24 100 hurdles.

50.49 300 hurdles.

Paige Lindsley

33-8½ triple jump.

JaKaili Norman

13.30 100 dash.

Grangeville boys:

Braison Norman

11.66 100 dash.

23.65 200 dash.

CV girls:

Martha Smith

8-0 pole vault.

CV boys:

Aiden Martinez

11-0 pole vault.

Kamiah girls:

Destiny Knight

32-2¾ triple jump.

Lacey Kludt

33-9 shot put.

104-8 discus.

Kamiah boys:

Medley relay 3:45.74.

4x100 relay 44.91.

4x200 relay 1:34.03.

4x400 relay 3:34.52.

Cristian Lopez

23.09 200 dash.

Michael Macmenamin

12-0 pole vault.

4:43.93 400 run.

Kaleb Oatman

46-3½ shot put.

134-8 discus.

Prairie girls:

Medley relay 1:55.01.

4x100 relay 52.64.

4x200 relay 1:49.49.

4x400 relay 4:14.83.

Sierra McWilliams

12:29.07 3200 run.

Prairie boys:

Medley relay 3:51.45.

Sean Spencer

15.37 110 hurdles.

41.98 300 hurdles.

Carson Schmidt

124-8 discus.

Salmon River boys:

Peyton Baugh

13-0 pole vault.

Ethan Shepherd

11-6 pole vault.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)