2019 Idaho County Fair Annual Pigtail Contest

A total of 24 children participated in the Annual Pigtail Contest at the Idaho County Fair this year. Event winners and participants are as follows:

Age Group 0-3 – Longest: 1st, Hazel Terhaar Daughter of Andy and Molly Terhaar age 3, Length 8 and 1/2 inches; Shortest: TIE - 1st, Swayzee Forsman Daughter of Shawn and Bridget Forsman age 2, Length 1/2 inches; TIE 1st, Vivian Harris Daughter of Vivian and Scott Harris age 3, Length 3 inches; Widest: TIE - 1st, Mackenzie Sonnen Daughter of Norm and Julie Sonnen age 1, width 1/4 inch; TIE - 1st, Aubrey Westhoff Daughter of Whitney and Kyle Westhoff age 2, width 1/4 inch.

Age Group 4-5 – Longest: TIE - 1st, Aubrey Ward Daughter of Cathy Ward age 5, length 18 inches; TIE - 1st, Tessa Sonnen Daughter of Norm and Julie Sonnen age 5 length 18 inches; 2nd, Blakey Forsman Daughter of Casey and Stephanie Forsman age 5 length 16 inches; TIE - 3rd, Mia Meyers Daughter of Jeremy and Jessica Myers age4 length 12 and 1/2 inches; TIE - 3rd, Brylin Stigum Daughter of Shandrie Stigum age 4 length 12 and 1/2 inches; Shortest: 1st, Melody Scovel Daughter of Twila Scovel age 4 Length 2 and 1/2 inch; 2nd, Charlee Key Daughter of Tabitha Key age 5 Length 4 inches; Widest: 1st, Jordan Schumacher Daughter of Julie and Greg Schumacher age 4 Width 1 and 3/4 inches; TIE - 2nd, Evelyn Terhaar Daughter of Andy and Molly Terhaar Age 4 width 1 inch; TIE - 2nd, Brylie Forsman Daughter of Shawn and Bridget Forsman Age 5 width 1 inches.

Age Group 6-8 – Longest: TIE - 1st Shyann Meyers Daughter of Jeremy and Jessica Meyers age 6, Length 13 and 1/2 inches; TIE - 1st, Joey Tacke Daughter of Jeana Tacke age 7, Length 13 and 1/2 inches; Shortest: 1st, Will Sonnen Son of Julie and Norm Sonnen age 8, Length 3 inches; Widest: 1st, Gloria Terhaar Daughter of Andy and Molly Terhaar age 7, Width 2 inches.

9 + /Adult – Longest: 1st, Lydia Stowell daughter of Dori Stowell age 12, Length 30 inches; 2nd, Rachel Sonnen daughter of Norm and Julie Sonnen age 12 Length 25 inches; 3rd, Bethany Stowell, daughter of Dori Stowell age 9, Length 23 inches; Raydin Hayes daughter of Linda Schweich, age 10, length 20 inches; Kylie Schumacher daughter of Julie Schumacher age 11, length 13 and 1/2 inches.

Most Unusual: 1st, Melody Scovel; 2nd, Joey Tacke.

2019 Open Class Exhibits, Best of Show and Award of Merit

ART: Best of show- Ellamae Holes; CIAA Idaho Landscape Award- Leah Harvey

BAKED GOODS: Best of Show- Phyllis Gilmore; Award of Merit- Phyllis Gilmore

CROCHETING: Best of Show- Nancy Berg, Award of Merit – Melissa Walters

WINE: Best of Show- Gleta Perry

HORTICULTURE-FLOWERS: Best of Show- Janice Inghram; Award of Merit – Elayne Murphy

ARTISTIC ARRANGEMENT: Best of Show- Cheryln Pankey; Award of Merit – Lu Crea

VALLEY GARDEN CLUB AWARD: Best Horticulture Entry- Dana Keyser; Artistic Arrangement- Lu Crea

FOOD PRESERVATION: Best of Show- Jerri Hattrup; Award of Merit- Jerri Hattrup

HOBBIES: Adult-Best of Show- Owen Roberts – Child Rocking Chair; Award of Merit- Janet Messerson – Woven Basket

HORTICULTURE-VEGETABLES – FRUITS: Best of Show- Alli Bransford – Creature Feature; Award of Merit- Merissa Baker – Creature Feature

KNITTED ARTICLES: Best of Show- Elayne Murphy; Award of Merit- Jeanette Kelley

NEEDLEWORK: Best of Show- Joan Hall; Award of Merit- Sharon Espinola

PHOTOGRAPHY: Best of Show- Gail Stowers; Award of Merit- Rachel Gehring

QUILTS: Best of Show- Mary Flury; Award of Merit- Mary Flury

SEW-CIETY QUILTING AWARDS: 1st Kaylee Doughty; 2nd Kaylee Doughty; 3rd Dani Sonnen

JR, DIVISION: Best of Show – Kaylee Doughty; Award of Merit – Chloe Rowland

SEWING: Best of Show- Elayne Murphy; Award of Merit- Elayne Murphy

CASH AND CARRY FRESH PRESERVING AWARDS ADULT:

FRUITS: 1. Jeri Hattrup; 2. Deborah Wassmuth

VEGETABLES: 1. Natalie Latimer; 2, Tom Wimer

PICKLES: 1, Jeri Hattrup; 2, Millie Wimer

SOFT SPREAD: 1, Mona Farmer; 2, Deborah Wassmuth

CASH AND CARRY FRESH PRESERVING AWARDS YOUTH: FRUIT – Allison Kinzer; VEGETABLES – Allison Kinzer; SOFT SPREADS – Ila Wilkinson

WHEAT GROWER AWARDS

BREADS: 1, Barbara Cleary, 2, Debbie Stubbers; 1. Lee Forsmann – Youth

CAKES: 1, Debbie Wassmuth; 2, Shari Chaffee; 1, Maggie Foster – Youth

COOKIES: 1, Shari Chaffee; 2, Emily Prigge; 1, Max Rehder – Youth

PIES: 1, Shari Chaffee; 2, Matt Jessup; 1, Leann Lightfield – Youth

SOURDOUGH: 1, Kathy Hedberg

Two-Minute Talent Show

Third Place: Ages 6 – 12: Kimberly Seaver “This is Me”; Ages 13 – 15 Whitney Andrews – “July”; Ages 16 +: Elise Andrews: “Beats for You”

Second Place: Ages 6 – 12: Dallysue Griffith “A Million Dreams”; Ages 13 – 15: Trinity Martinez: “Shallow”; Ages 16+: Shantel Schwartz & Thann Shira “You’re The Reason Our Kids Are Ugly”

First Place: Ages 6 – 12: Marie and Madison Duman “Old MacDonald Had A Farm”; Ages 13 – 15: Tate and Jill Manley “Blue Suede Shoes”; Age 16 +: Lauren Goldman “Hello”

2019 4-H Family and Consumer Sciences Awards

Constructed Clothing: Beginner – top, Halee Rowland; runner-up (RU), Mikayla Rowland; RU, Alaina Lustig; Intermediate – top, Lydia Stowell; RU, Miranda Klapprich; RU – Josie Graves; advanced – top Mattie Lustig; RU – Halle Klapprich.

Making The Most Of Me: Beginning – top, Halee Rowland; RU, Mikayla Rowland; RU, Reagan Brannan; Intermediate – top, Harlee Brannan; RU – Chloe Rowland; RU – Miranda Klapprich; Advanced – top, Ellea Uhlenkott; RU – Olivia Klapprich; RU – Ciara Chaffee.

Top Model: Constructed Clothing – beginner, Alli Bransford; intermediate, Olivia Klapprich; advanced, Mattie Lustig; Making the Most of Me – beginner, Halee Rowland; intermediate, Lydia Stowell; advanced, Olivia Klapprich.

Top Foods – beginner, Catherine Seubert; intermediate, Ciara Chaffee.

Top Cake Decorating – beginner, Mikayla Rowland; intermediate, Chloe Rowland.

Candace Johnston Top Foods Award: top over-all foods project, Ciara Chaffee.

Top Table Setting: junior, Halee Rowland; intermediate, Miranda Klapprich; senior, Halle Klapprich.

Top Family and Consumer Science Demonstration: junior, Halee Rowland; intermediate, Chloe Rowland; senior, Olivia Klapprich.

Friends of 4-H: Making the Most of Me, Ellea Uhlenkott; sewing, Halle Klapprich; foods, Olivia Klapprich.

2019 4-H Specialty Project Awards

Top Leathercraft: Alaina Lustig

Top Woodworking: Dylan Klapprich

Top Photography: Acacia Blyth

Outstanding Leadership: Olivia Klapprich

Top Citizen Washington Focus Project: Chloe Rowland

Top Know Your Government Project: Chloe Rowland

Top 4-H Specialty Project Awards

Citizenship & Civic Education Division: 1, Chloe Rowland

Communications & Expressive Arts Division: 1, Alaina Lustig; 2, Reid Duclos

Family & Consumer Sciences: 1, Monica Goeckner

Environmental Education & Earth Sciences: 1, Kaylee Graves; 2, Alex Pineda

Science & Technology Division: 1, Miranda Klapprich; 2, Samuel Rehder

Top Speciality Demonstration Awards: intermediate, Dylan Klapprich; senior, Olivia Klapprich

2019 4-H Livestock Awards

Fitting & Showing

Beef: grand champion (GC), Sydney Rylaarsdam; reserve champion (RC), Hallie Klapprich; GC junior, Kane McIntire; RC junior, Halee Rowland; GC intermediate, Riley Enneking; RC intermediate, Phillip Schwartz; GC senior, Sydney Rylaarsdam; RC senior, Halle Klapprich.

Sheep: GC, Paige Layman; RC, Ben Gehring; GC junior, Sierra Oliver; RC junior, Reagan Brannan; GC intermediate, Tate Manley; RC intermediate, Natalie Goeckner; GC senior, Paige Layman; RC senior, Ben Gehring.

Swine: GC, Taryn Godfrey; RC, Levi Gehring; GC junior, Sitka Harris; RC junior, Hailey Hanson; GC intermediate, Levi Gehring; RC intermediate, Lexi Schumacher; GC senior, Madison Pecarovich; RC senior, Jessie Sonnen; FFA GC senior, Taryn Godfrey; FFA RC senior, Caity Johnson.

Rabbit: GC, Rayne Martinez; RC, Rose Sherrer.

Poultry: GC, Aidan Acton; RC, Aaron Frosmann.

Goat: GC, Macy Smith; RC, Naomi Connolley.

Dog – showmanship: GC, Aidan Acton; RC, Sierra Oliver.

Dog – obedience: GC, Julia Rehder; RC, Aidan Acton.

Horse: GC, Garret Wren; RC, Rose Sherrer.

Round Robin Showmanship: GC, Sydney Rylaarsdam; RC, Macy Smith.

Quality

Market Beef: GC, Sydney Rylaarsdam; RC, Mason Klapprich.

Market Lamb: GC, Colby Canaday; RC, Natalie Goeckner.

Breeding Ewe: GC, Brooke Bennett.

Market Goat: GC, Rose Sherrer; RC, Mikayla Rowland.

Rabbit: GC, Sypress Martinez; RC, Anthony Frei.

Poultry: GC, Aaron Frosmann; RC, Sophia Gallagher.

4-H Livestock Judging Contest

Top Beef Judge, Halle Klapprich; Top Swine Judge, Alli Geis; Top Sheep Judge, Hope Schwartz; 5th, Noah Beckman; 4th, Katelynn Nail; 3rd, Halle Klapprich; 2nd, Lee Forsmann; 1st, Hope Schwartz.

Rate of Gain Contest: Beef Steer (4.95 pounds/day), Chloe Rowland; Market Lamb (1.20 pounds/day) Sierra Oliver; Market Swine (2.48 pounds/day) Wyatt Dennis.

Top Livestock Record Book Awards: junior, Landon, Riener; intermediate, Dylan Uhlenkott; senior, Olivia Klapprich.

Top Horse Record Book Award: Mattie Lustig

Top Secretary Book: Lauren Graves

Top Agricultural Demonstration: junior, Maggie Nuxoll; intermediate, Ellie Nuxoll; senior, Halle Klapprich.

4-H Herdsmanship Award: Cottonwood Saddliers

Top Community Service Project Poster: Kamiah Woodland Livestock

Sarah George Memorial Scholarship: Paige Layman

Outstanding Hereford Award: Kace Munger

Larges Percentage of Beef Projects: Cottonwood Saddliers

Champion Breeding Beef Female Awards: RC, Hailey Hanson; GC, Sydney Rylaarsdam

Top Feeder Pig Project Award: 2nd, McKinley Harris; 1st, Christopher Schumacher

Top Over-All Swine Project Award: Wyatt Crea

Top Over-All Sheep Project Award: Paige Layman

Top Over-All Beef Project Award: Sydney Rylaarsdam

Top Over-All Agriculture Project: Rose Sherrer

Dave Klapprich Memorial Award: Kate Lustig

Idaho County Volunteer Leaders Distinguished Service Award: Tara and Brent Rowland

Senior Mugs – Six graduating senior 4-H members: Molly DeFord (8 year, Fenn Livestock 4-H), Caity Johnson (5 year, Fenn Livestock 4-H), Kate Lustig (11 year, Rebel Riders 4-H), Kace Munger (10 year, Keuterville Livestock 4-H), Madison Pecarovich (10 year, Greencreek Active Workers 4-H), Chevelle Shepherd (10 year, Riggins Canyon 4-H).

Ambassador Awards: Colby Canaday, Caity Johnson, Paige Layman, Rose Sherrer, Dani Sonnen, Jessie Sonnen.

Idaho County Fair Royalty 2020

The Idaho County Fair Royalty for 2020: Queen – Halle Klapprich of Cottonwood; first princess – Paige Layman of Grangeville; second princess – Madison Shears of Cottonwood; Miss Congeniality – Rose Sherrer of Grangeville.

Idaho County Fair Parade

Commercial entries: 1st-Cottonwood Community Federal Union; 2nd Dog Bark Park; 3rd-Professional Realty.

Royalty: 1st-ldaho County Fair Royalty; 2nd-Lewis County; 3-Cottonwood Summer Great.

Equestrians: Cottonwood Riding Club

Non-profit: 1st-VFW; 2nd-St. Mary’s Hospital; 3rd-grand Marshall Bonnie Gehring.

Kiss the Pig Contest

Winner of the Kiss the Pig contest was Jon Rehder, principal at Prairie Jr./Sr. High School.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.