Calendar

Schedules / Results

(Sept. 25)

Clearwater Valley

Volleyball

Aug. 27 vs. Logos, L 3-1 (25-21, 25-16, 23-25, 25-8)

Aug. 31 vs. Timberline, W 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-12)

Sept. 1 vs. Logos, L 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)

Sept. 1 at Genesee, L 3-0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-17)

Sept. 8 vs. Potlatch, L 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-7)

Sept. 10 at Troy, L 3-0 (25-2, 25-20, 25-15)

Sept. 14 at Lapwai, L 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-11)

Sept. 22 vs. Genesee, L 3-0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-13)

Sept. 22 vs. Troy, L 3-0 (25-16, 25-5, 25-11)

Sept. 24 vs. Potlatch, L 3-0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-16)

Sept. 28 at Kamiah, 5 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Kamiah, 8 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Kendrick, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 vs. Prairie, 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Kendrick, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Lapwai, 6 p.m.

Football

Aug. 28 at Salmon River, W 60-12

Sept. 11 vs. Prairie, L 54-14

Sept. 18 at Genesee, ppd.

Sept. 25 at Kendrick, L 36-24

Oct. 2 vs. Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Potlatch, tba

Oct. 16 vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Kamiah, 7 p.m.

Kamiah

Volleyball

Aug. 27 vs. Potlatch, L 3-0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-7)

Sept. 1 at Troy, L 3-0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-16)

Sept. 3 at Prairie, L 3-1 (29-27, 17-25, 26-24, 25-20)

Sept. 3 at Prairie, L 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)

Sept. 8 at Genesee, L 3-0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-11)

Sept. 8 vs. Orofino at Genesee, ppd.

Sept. 10 at Lapwai, W 3-2 (25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 26-28, 15-6)

Sept. 14 vs. Orofino, canceled

Sept. 15 at Logos, L 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)

Sept. 17 vs. Timberline, W 3-0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-14)

Sept. 22 vs. Troy, L 3-0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)

Sept. 22 vs. Genesee, L 3-0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-8)

Sept. 24 at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 vs. Clearwater Valley, 5 p.m.

Sept. 28 vs. Clearwater Valley, 8 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Potlatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Timberline, 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Nezperce, 9 a.m.

Oct. 10 vs. Orofino at Nezperce, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 12 vs. Logos, 7 p.m.

Football

Sept. 4 vs. Timberline, W 56-8

Sept. 11 at Deary, W 40-16

Sept. 19 vs. Lapwai, W 26-22

Sept. 25 at Troy, W 54-12

Oct. 2 at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 vs. Genesee, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Potlatch, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 vs. Clearwater Valley, 7 p.m.

CV/K Co-op

Cross-country

Sept. 2 at Moose Creek Reservoir

Sept. 10 at Nezperce

Sept. 24 at Troy

Sept. 28 at Spartan Invitational

Oct. 3 at Inland Empire

Oct. 13 at Logos

Local races to be scheduled.

Prairie

Volleyball

Sept. 2 at Highland, W 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-21)

Sept. 3 vs. Kamiah, W 3-1 (29-27, 17-25, 26-24, 25-20)

Sept. 3 vs. Kamiah, W 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)

Sept. 8 vs. Logos, L 3-2 (25-22, 25-17, 14-25, 21-25, 15-3)

Sept. 10 at Potlatch, L 3-2 (25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-11)

Sept. 14 vs. Troy, L 3-0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-8)

Sept. 15 at Grangeville, W 3-1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-12, 25-18)

Sept. 17 at Genesee, L 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18)

Sept. 22 vs. Lapwai, ppd.

Sept. 24 at Logos, W 3-2 (25-21, 25-14, 15-25, 19-25, 15-9)

Sept. 29 at Troy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Clearwater Valley, 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Clearwater Valley, 8 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Potlatch, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Grangeville, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 vs. Lapwai, 5 p.m.

Oct. 12 vs. Lapwai, 8 p.m.

Oct. 13 vs. Genesee, 7:30 p.m.

Football

Sept. 4 at Kendrick, W 60-20

Sept. 11 at CV, W 54-14

Sept. 18 at Timberline, canceled

Sept. 25 vs. Potlatch, W 56-8

Oct. 2 vs. Kamiah, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 vs. Genesee, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Troy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30-31 Playoff TBD

Cross-country

Sept. 10 at Nezperce

Sept. 12 at Seaport Invitational

Sept. 24 at Troy

Sept. 28 at Spartan Invitational

Oct. 3 at Inland Empire

Oct. 6/7 at Potlatch

Oct. 13 at Logos

Local races to be scheduled.

Salmon River

Football

Aug. 28 vs. Clearwater Valley, L 60-12

Sept. 4 at Wilder, L 57-8

Sept. 11 at Timberline, L 72-12

Sept. 19 vs. Lewis County, W 54-8

Sept. 25 at Garden Valley, L 50-0

Oct. 2 at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m. MT

Oct. 9 vs. Cascade, 7 p.m. MT

Oct. 16 vs. Council, 7 p.m. MT

Oct. 23 at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m. MT

Oct. 30 Playoff TBD

Volleyball

Aug. 28 vs. Horseshoe Bend, L 2-0 (27-25, 27-25)

Aug. 28 vs. Castleford, L 2-0 (25-23, 26-24)

Aug. 29 – Salmon River Invitational

- vs. Castleford, L 2-0 (29-27, 25-23)

- vs. Cascade, W 2-0 (25-15, 25-9)

- vs. Grangeville, W 2-0 (25-14, 25-23)

Sept. 3 vs. Horseshoe Bend, L 3-1 (25-27, 25-23, 25-20, 25-21) 

Sept. 8 at Tri-Valley (Midvale), L 3-1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-19, 25-16)

Sept. 10 vs. Garden Valley, W 3-1 (25-7, 22-25, 25-14, 25-17)

Sept. 15 vs. Council, W 3-1 (12-25, 25-20, 26-17, 25-20)

Sept. 18 vs. Highland, W 3-0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-19)

Sept. 19 at Titan Challenge (Tri-Valley)

Pool

- vs. Tri-Valley JV W 25-8

- vs. Council L 25-14

- vs. Greenleaf W 25-11

Bracket

- vs. Tri-Valley L 2-0 (25-22, 25-12)

Sept. 22 at Cascade, W 3-0 (25-14, 29-27, 25-11)

Sept. 25 at Garden Valley, W 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 26-24)

Sept. 29 vs. Tri-Valley, 6 p.m. MT

Oct. 2 at Horseshoe Bend, 5 p.m. MT

Oct. 8 vs. Nezperce, 6 p.m. MT

Oct. 9 vs. Cascade, 5 p.m. MT

Oct. 13 at Council, 6 p.m. MT

Oct. 17 District Tournament tbd

Oct. 20 District Tournament tbd

Oct. 24 State Play-In tbd

Oct. 30-31 State Tournament (Burley)

Grangeville

Football

Sept. 4 vs. Post Falls JV, W 49-6

Sept. 11 vs. Weiser, canceled

Sept. 18 at McCall, L 30-0

Sept. 25 at Kellogg, W 52-20

Oct. 9 vs. St. Maries, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Orofino, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Melba, 7 p.m. MT

Volleyball

Aug. 27 vs. McCall, L 3-1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-21, 25-11)

Aug. 29 at Salmon River, L 2-0 (25-14, 25-23)

Sept. 8 at McCall, W 3-2 (19-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-20, 15-13)

Sept. 10 at Kendrick, L 3-1 (26-24, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16)

Sept. 15 vs. Prairie, L 3-1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-12, 25-18)

Sept. 24 vs. Orofino, L 3-2 (19-25, 25-16, 26-28, 25-20, 15-7)

Sept. 26 vs. St. Maries, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Nezperce, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 vs. Kendrick, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at St. Maries, 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Orofino, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Aug. 26 vs. McCall, L 7-1

Aug. 28 vs. Timberlake, L 1-0

Sept. 3 at Orofino, W 9-0

Sept. 11 at CDA Charter, T 1-1

Sept. 19 vs. Priest River, ppd.

Sept. 25 at Bonners Ferry, L 9-0

Sept. 26 at Timberlake, 2 p.m.

Sept. 29 at McCall, 6 p.m. MT

Oct. 1 vs. Orofino, 5 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Priest River, 2 p.m.

Oct. 3 vs. Priest River, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 vs. Bonners Ferry, 2 p.m.

Oct. 10 at St. Maries, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Aug. 26 vs. McCall, L 3-0

Aug. 28 vs. Timberlake, T 3-3

Sept. 11 at CDA Charter, L 15-0

Sept. 19 vs. Priest River, ppd.

Sept. 22 vs. Lewiston JV, W 3-2

Sept. 25 at Bonners Ferry, W 3-1

Sept. 26 at Timberlake, noon

Sept. 29 at McCall, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Priest River, noon

Oct. 9 vs. Bonners Ferry, noon

Oct. 10 at St. Maries, noon

[Recognizing that the COVID-19 coronavirus may disrupt high school sports schedules this fall, the Free Press is keeping an up-to-date list of all the upcoming dates right here at idahocountyfreepress.com/sports. We’ll do our best to keep up with all the day-to-day changes, whether they’re covid-related or not. If you’re wondering about any particular game, please let give us a call at 208-983-1200, send us a Facebook message or email aottoson@idahocountyfreepress.com; we’ll check with the school and make sure this list stays current. -ao]

Your support is needed now more than ever
Help support your local news

Local news sources need your help. Stay in the know on Coronavirus, local updates, and more.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.